Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Blood test showing TPO 352, homoegeneous pattern 1:320,
blood test showing TPO 352, homoegeneous pattern 1:320, positive ANA, TSH 1.6, just trying to make sense of these..one doc told me hashimotos the other sending me to rheumatoid doc? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,320 satisfied customers
Is there a rheumatologist on line. I just got results back
I just got results back from a Ana test it tested positive with 1.8 titers and speckled what does all this mean? Other tests for rheumatoid was less than 14 crap at 3.2 esr at 11 all blood work was in normal range except for the Ana what does this mean? I got the results back but the doctor has not called me back.. I am concerned … read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
2,036 satisfied customers
I have a question about blood test results for a certain
I have a question about blood test results for a certain value and its interpretation. … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
9,415 satisfied customers
I was just curious, I had a Blood test that was positive for
Hi, I was just curious, I had a Blood test that was positive for ANA. It said homogenous 1:80. I was referred to a specialist However my appointment is five months away. I also always have blood in my… read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
2,036 satisfied customers
I have upper lobe Emphysema and lower lobe Fibrosis
I have upper lobe Emphysema and lower lobe Fibrosis diagnosed from CT. I also have MS. I recently had a blood test completed with ANA positive abnormal, ANA IFA Negative, High RNP 1.1, and Sedimentati… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been having a lot of fatigue and lupus/autoimmune
I have been having a lot of fatigue and lupus/autoimmune type symptoms but my blood tests overall come back normal recently I had a sed of 3, which I know they usually look at it being high, but is th… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,902 satisfied customers
Just got the following blood test results and trying to make
Just got the following blood test results and trying to make sense of it: Hemoglobin 11.2 Hematocrit 37.3 MCV 73 MCH 22.0 MCHC 30.0 … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
8,298 satisfied customers
Does localized morphea patients have ANA blood tests of
Does localized morphea patients have ANA blood tests of 1:160? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,320 satisfied customers
I have a positive ANA, speckled pattern, with a positive
I have a positive ANA, speckled pattern, with a positive jo1... I've been having weird symptoms for over 2 years, but my pcp has found nothing but this positive. I have an appt with her today, and am … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
605 satisfied customers
Dpt confirm ratio 1.25 Thrombin time 22.8 PTT LA 52.5
dpt confirm ratio 1.25 Thrombin time 22.8 PTT LA 52.5 Basically positive but barely. Fatigue that ranges from tolerable to unbearable. ARthritis since I was 30. cold intolerance in hands and feet, mig… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,320 satisfied customers
I've been having several health issues and seen a specialist
Hi I've been having several health issues and seen a specialist for the first time in November. I've have lupus signs and symptoms such as sensitivity to the sun, Raynauds phenomena, issues with my di… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My latest VMA test result is 2.7mg/24hrs. is it necessary
my latest VMA test result is 2.7mg/24hrs. is it necessary tohave MIBG SCAN TO LOOK FOR PARAGANGLOMA? but my palpitation remains whenever i have to respond many people during discussion or a curious si… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
I am 51 and have fatigue with dizziness, fog brain this
I am 51 and have fatigue with dizziness, fog brain this seems worse since a lumpectomy surgery 5/2011. I had a partial hysterectomy 11/98 because of fibroids causing bad anemia for years. Two weeks af… read more
howard lewis
howard lewis
staff physician
Doctoral Degree
191 satisfied customers
My daughter 17 years of age is suffering from headaches,
My daughter 17 years of age is suffering from headaches, from time to time, and an overall feeling of tiredness. All blood tests, including those for lymes and mononucleosis have come back negative or… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Senior Registrar Dept of Urology
Pursuing Masters
1,894 satisfied customers
I have had new onset sezures (at age 62), EXTREME fatigue,
I have had new onset sezures (at age 62), EXTREME fatigue, swollen joints, inability to multitask for periods of time lasting from a few weeks to a few months for the last 2 years. Reynaud's syndrome … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I keep having what appears to be abnormal blood levels. My
I keep having what appears to be abnormal blood levels. My most recent tests show that my WBC is 15.2. the differential test shows that Neutrophils are 9.41 (standard range being 1.7 - 6.3) Monocytes … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
On Friday I came home with a weird headache and now I have
On Friday I came home with a weird headache and now I have this constant pressure. Dont usually get headaches. And at first it was on my left side now on my right. But the pressure seems to be always … read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I've been taking Forteo for a month and recently developed
I've been taking Forteo for a month and recently developed the following symptoms I thought were caused by it: nausea, dizziness, headache, fatigue and diarrhea. The first 3 symptoms havee lasted 2 we… read more
Dr. S RIAZ
Dr. S RIAZ
MS, Fellowship Trained
1,490 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x