How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Saleem Your Own Question
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4067
Experience:  MBBS
23101880
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Saleem is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband is ongoing with radiation 5 days a week for

Customer Question

my husband is ongoing with radiation 5 days a week for prostrate cancer, he is half way through a 8 week process. He is feeling very tired, which was expected but he periodically experiences feelings of an ice cube feeling in his upper chest. He has told the Dr. and didn't seem concerned. This after noon is the first he has told me of this. Itook his blood pressure and it is 122/73 with a heart rated of 123 . Shoulod I call and ambulance?
JA: Are you keeping a personal medical record while dealing with this?
Customer: yes.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: He had 5 by-pass surgery 12 years ago.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 7 months ago.

Hello and welcome to JA. Dr Saleem here. Will be answering you shortly

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 7 months ago.

Well radiotherapy can ause symptoms of chest fullness so it could be because of that . However the heart rate is a bit fast and with history of bypass i would recommend him an ECG if the faat heart rate persists. Its not good for a heart patient generally

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 7 months ago.

Let me know if you have any more queries.

Please reward credit for the consult by clicking 5 stars in rating corner of your page if you are satisfied.

Stay blessed.

Regard