Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I had sex with an escort yesterday. The escort initially had…

I had sex with...

I had sex with an escort yesterday. The escort initially had the condom in her mouth and applied it on me, gave me a blowjob and then we had sex. I noticed the condom was intact all the time. After i completed, i removed it by stretching it slightly instead of unrolling. It did come in contact with my hands, as I bite nails, I do have some broken skin in my cuticle skin (proximal). Was I at risk of HIV in this encounter ?

Doctor's Assistant: What seems to make the symptoms worse or better? In general, how would you describe your health lately?

Health is good, i had a likely prostate infection and taking cipro 500 this was my first sex encounter ever

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
3/25/2018
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9,228
Experience: MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
Verified

Hi,
Welcome to JA and thanks for this question. I'm sorry to hear about your situation. However, I can reassure you with 100% confidence that you are NOT at risk of contracting HIV in this manner. Even if the condom came into contact with your cuticles where broken skin MAY have been present, the broken skin should have been bleeding or the cuts should have been deep enough that the region BELOW the skin should have been exposed. there are many layers in the skin and as long as all of them are not broken or as long as there is no active bleeding from a cut, this sort of contact would not be dangerous at all. Secondly, even if the cut was deep enough, HIV is not transmitted in this manner via inanimate objects (such as condoms, sheets etc), this is because the HIV virus cannot survive for long outside the body.

In short, you are COMPLETELY safe in this situation and are NOT at risk of contracting HIV in this manner.

Do you have any more questions?

I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you and that I have earned my 5-star rating today! Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen (rating me now does not close your question). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you!. You can also ask questions from me directly by going to the link below,

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 29 days ago
Thanks Doctor. Sorry, I have few more questions.
finger was not bleeding, had not been biting for few hours, so just had skin look lifted/broken at the base.
Also, I touched the condom immd after taking out, so will the virus not be alive for few secs ?
Since this is my first time, I am just being a bit paranoid here i guess. What about vaginal fluids that touch places where condom is not covered, like base of penis, testes etc. Will that spread if i wash after finishing sex ? Is it a good practise to wash or not (because i read a research saying washing after sex increases hiv risk)
Also, do i need to do a hiv rna test(after a week) ? are they reliable ?

One this broken skin is not enough to cause transmission of the virus

Two, the virus lives for less than a minute in the open environment and even if it was alive, your broken skin did not provide an easy enough entry path for it to get into the body. Yes if came into contact with bleeding skin then there was less than 0.001% risk of transmission but here that was not the case

Three, the Vaginal fluid has to come into contact with the INSIDE of the urethra (penis hole) in order to cause transmission. it coming into contact with the base of penis or testes would NOT cause transmission

Four, washing the area immediately after sexual intercourse won't decrease or increase the transmission risk. It is just simple good hygiene, while there may be a study which says washing may increase risk, there is NO concrete evidence that is accepted by the medical community. A single study does NOT prove a hypothesis, it has to be reproduced several times by independent verifications in order to be accepted and at the moment, washing after sexual intercourse has no effect on increasing or decreasing transmission

Five, I don't think you need an HIV PCR RNA test after this encounter. If you still want to get it done ( in order to alleviate your anxiety, there is no medical indication) then it would accurately rule out HIV in 99.5% of the case after 10 days of exposure.

Do you have any more questions?

I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you and that I have earned my 5-star rating today! Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen (rating me now does not close your question). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you!. You can also ask questions from me directly by going to the link below,

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Dr. Muneeb Ali
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9,228
Experience: MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
Verified
Dr. Muneeb Ali and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 29 days ago
Thanks Doctor. You comprehensively covered all my fears. Thanks again. Sorry one more question, do i need to test for any other std ? like hep c or hpv/hereps ?

Actually you cant test for HPV. I dont believe there is need to test for hepatitis C here. However herpes can be transmitted IF the other person had active lesions. In the absence of any active lesions the risk of transmission is low, less than 4%.

But i would recommend that you do get tested for herpes after 6 weeks as it is the only STD which has a VERY LOW chance of transmission even with the use of condoms.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 29 days ago
thanks. also for the next time, should i be worried if the condom break in between or i did not notice it, what are the risks of hiv if
condom had failed ?

If the condom broke in between and your penile urethra was exposed to vaginal fluids for some time then the risk would be between 0.01-0.14%. which is still very low.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 29 days ago
thanks.

Happy to help.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 29 days ago
hi Doc, got another afterthought question, so in case the condom broke, should i get PEP ? I think I cant get over the fear here. I remember the condom being intact yest, but if it did develop micro tears, how will i know. I did ask the escort and she said she is clean. Do you think I should take PEP ?

No i dont think you need PEP at this point in time, as the risk of transmission of HIV is negligible.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9,228
9,228 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine

Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers


Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,750 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,863 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,604 satisfied customers


< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I am 21 and currently experiencing heart palpitations for
I am 21 and currently experiencing heart palpitations for the past few hours. Do I need to be conscerned? … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,791 satisfied customers
My right eye has burning sensation in inner corner and feels
My right eye has burning sensation in inner corner and feels irritated on and off for a week. There is also a red line from corner. … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,746 satisfied customers
My wife is 6 months pregnant and unfortunately had cheated
Hello, my wife is 6 months pregnant and unfortunately had cheated on me. She told me she cheated on me on 11-14-17 and found out she was pregnant on 11-17-17 by a home pregnancy test. Is it possible t… read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Surgeon in Traumatology and Orthopedics
745 satisfied customers
I accidentally put Fluocinonide in my ear last night. No on
I accidentally put Fluocinonide in my ear last night. … read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
414 satisfied customers
Mediastinal lymph nodes. 2 3.5 solid pulmonary nodules in
mediastinal lymph nodes. 2 3.5 solid pulmonary nodules in the right upper lobe. 4mm solid pulmonary nodule right middle lobe, 3.3 mm solid pulmonary nodule in the right middle lobe, 1,3 x 0.7 cm solid… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,172 satisfied customers
I was prescribed Lyrica 75mg 2x a day in ER following
I was prescribed Lyrica 75mg 2x a day in ER following herniating a cervical disc. My labs in the ER were fine. 2 weeks later, labs repeated and I had lost 1/3 of my blood, severely anemic and now awfu… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,791 satisfied customers
I need some help, if you can. I began getting these raised
I need some help, if you can. I began getting these raised bumps almost one week before my cycle, on my hands. For a while, it was just one hand, then they would go away. But now, they are migrating t… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,172 satisfied customers
I'm having insomnia. Started fluvoxamine on thursday. What
Hi I'm having insomnia. Started fluvoxamine on thursday. What can I do to get some sleep? … read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Surgeon in Traumatology and Orthopedics
745 satisfied customers
My wife has been taking mucinex and started bleeding with
my wife has been taking mucinex and started bleeding with clots from the nose what can I do … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,791 satisfied customers
This morning my 8 yr old daughter had explosive diarrhea abs
this morning my 8 yr old daughter had explosive diarrhea abs vomiting! Hasn't kept much down and now has this weird rash on her one arm! … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,746 satisfied customers
I have suddenly a distension or spasm midline on my left
I have suddenly a distension or spasm midline on my left side into my abdomen I am also experiencing much flatulence both burping and by passing it. Especially burping. Some discomfort which is also i… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,507 satisfied customers
Sometimes i am leaking urine in small drops. This occurs
sometimes i am leaking urine in small drops. This occurs when i am walking or doing some excersize … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,746 satisfied customers
One of my relatives was diagnosed with diabetes in his mid
One of my relatives was diagnosed with diabetes in his mid 30's. He is now claiming that doctors told him it was the childhood type.I am wondering is it possible to have childhood diabetes that long a… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I have a lesion on my labia majora. I have HPV. No i had sex
no i had sex yesterday and noticed itching that same night I also shaved that area … read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Surgeon in Traumatology and Orthopedics
745 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with anxiety and put on setraline one week
Hi, I was diagnosed with anxiety and put on setraline one week ago. The dose was 50mg however when i took that last Monday it was the worst experience, I had a really bad afternoon felt so strange and… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
104 satisfied customers
Earlier today, I have noticed a number of tiny bumps on the
Hi there, earlier today, I have noticed a number of tiny white bumps on the back side of my penile shaft, they're irregularly laid out and does not seem to follow any pattern. There is no pain or irri… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,604 satisfied customers
I was taking methodone for back pain. I have not had my pain
I was taking methodone for back pain. I have not had my pain medicine for 6 weeks. I have been having diarrhea for 3 in a half weeks. I started having pain on the left side of my stomach that will not… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,172 satisfied customers
I belive a need to speak to a gastroenterologist. Do you
I belive a need to speak to a gastroenterologist. Do you have any of those online now? … read more
DrJomab
DrJomab
Medical Doctor
3 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x