Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I need another opinion. I am a 65 year old man with a very…

I need another opinion. I...
I need another opinion. I am a 65 year old man with a very enlarged prostate about 126cc in size and have had hematuria and acute urinary retention in the past. Biopsy in Oct negative for prostate cancer. I have been on finasteride for about a year and latest PSA was 2.7 and free percent PSA was 30. During that time I have also had some chronic hip pain so was concerned about bone mets with an undetected prostate cancer. My pcp thinks bone mets are unlikely but has ordered an mri for the hips. Will this show bone mets? I though a bone scan was the gold standard for this? Anyway what are my chances of having bone mets? Thanks.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
3/25/2018
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,811
Experience: Doctor with 9 years of experience in family medicine, pediatrics, sexually transmitted diseases, dermatology, gynecology, general surgery and traumatology
Verified

Hello, I´m Dr. Rubio

Welcome a JustAnswer and thank you for your question.

Please give me a minute to review your question.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

Dear *****ient, I'm sorry for what you've been through.
In fact, the standard gold is the bone scan and the CT scan for bone metastasis. but the resonance also has good results because it is not only the bone structure that is evaluated but also the white structures and organs.
In your case, before indicating any opinion of metastasis, it should be evaluated in the search for any symptoms.
The prognosis for men with prostate cancer varies depending on the stage (extent) of cancer (in general, survival rates are higher for men with earlier-stage cancers). However, many other factors can affect a man's prognosis, including his age and overall health and how well he responds to cancer treatment. The prognosis for each man is specific to his circumstances.
if necessary, you should wait for the results of the MRI and if you suspect that you will be asked for the other studies.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

If you have any query, please feel free to ask.

I hope this information will be helpful.

Your satisfaction is my goal. Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen so that I can get the credit for helping you. Thank you!

Regards.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Thanks I did have a ct scan about 6 months ago and the radiologist only indicated what he thought were bone islands. But I guess they could be malignant lesions, correct?

Indeed, the bony islands can be caused by alterations in the formation of the use that can originate from metastasis.
In your case, I think the best option is the bone scan.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Thank you.

it has been a pleasure.

I hope this information will be helpful.Your satisfaction is my goal. Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen so that I can get the credit for helping you. Thank you!Regards
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,811
Experience: Doctor with 9 years of experience in family medicine, pediatrics, sexually transmitted diseases, dermatology, gynecology, general surgery and traumatology
Verified
Edgar Rubio Villegas and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Edgar Rubio Villegas Your Own Question
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,811
1,811 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Doctor with 9 years of experience in family medicine, pediatrics, sexually transmitted diseases, dermatology, gynecology, general surgery and traumatology

Edgar Rubio Villegas is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I recently had a urinalysis which showed trace protein. My
I recently had a urinalysis which showed trace protein. My cmp however was normal with 85 gfr. 0.94 creatinine and 15 BUN. Should I be concerned about the trace protein in urine?… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I have a question about hematuria. I am 65 year old with
second opinion] I have a question about hematuria. I am 65 year old with enlarged prostate biopsy negative for cancer in Nov 2017. I have had some instances of gross and microscopic hematuria in past … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,491 satisfied customers
I have a question about body temperature. Ever since a bout
I have a question about body temperature. Ever since a bout of flu in Jan my temperature has been going up in the afternoon to 99.4 or so never gets much higher. Also last night in bed I seemed to do … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,198 satisfied customers
I am a 64 year old man with a very enlarged prostate. Latest
I am a 64 year old man with a very enlarged prostate. Latest PSA after being a year on finasteride is 2.7 with a percent free PSA of 30%. 12 core biopsy done in Oct was negative. During the last month… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
I am a 63 year old man who has a very enlarged prostate
I am a 63 year old man who has a very enlarged prostate (126cc) with symptoms including frequency and some hematuria and have had a bout of acute urinary retention. PSA was 4.2 and percent free PSA wa… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,834 satisfied customers
My last lab results showed my psa level 2.7 on my last lab 4
my last lab results showed my psa level 2.7 on my last lab 4 months ago it was 1.4 is there cause for concern? … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,732 satisfied customers
I am a 64 year old man with a very enlarged prostate volume
I am a 64 year old man with a very enlarged prostate volume about 65 to 70. Have had symptoms including some hematuria. PSA is 4.1 and free PSA percent is 25. Urologist gave option to wait and test ag… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
865 satisfied customers
I have an extremely large prostate with often cloudy urine
I have an extremely large prostate with often cloudy urine with microscopic hematuria. By my number Psa , free % Psa and others my urologist says I have an 83% chance of being biopsy negative for canc… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,107 satisfied customers
What action should be taken with elevated PSA 75 years old.
what action should be taken with elevated PSA 75 years old … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
865 satisfied customers
Bob, me again. My Dad did a bone scan which said it is not
Hello Dr. Bob, me again. My Dad did a bone scan which said it is not clear the spine part is the prostate bone metastases or some inflammation. He did another MRI after that still can not tell. now, t… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
Dr. We talked about PSA the other day and a level of 5.9 in
Dr David. We talked about PSA the other day and a level of 5.9 in a 70 year old. I now have more information. Urinary rention of 170ml and flow of 9.5 when it should be 15 or more. What does this like… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
72 years,athletic male,top shape,pvp greenlight 2 1/2 years
72 years,athletic male,top shape,pvp greenlight 2 1/2 years ago(200gm),asymptomatic,100 ml residual urin...since 2 months sudden psa up from avarage 7-8 to 25!!! 3 weeks Cipro--psa back to 9,since 2-3… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
Cancer has returned. Had prostate surgery in 08 by davinci
Cancer has returned . Had prostate surgery in 08 by davinci prosectomy. My cancer was T2c.gleason was 3+4 =7 One year later my PSA starded rising. by Oct 11 it was 0.2 by Oct 12 it was 0.4 Had a bone … read more
jbmd
jbmd
physician
M.D.
130 satisfied customers
I have always had quite low PSA 1.0-2.5. I just returned
I have always had quite low PSA 1.0-2.5. I just returned from the doctor who told me my PSA was 5.4. I have a slight "tingling" and a little sharp pain occasionally where the prostate would be. Severa… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
3,621 satisfied customers
My prostate is enlarged due to aging (I'm 81 years old) At
My prostate is enlarged due to aging (I'm 81 years old) At night - I used to get up every hour to urinate I just changed the pattern = now I restrain from urinating as long as I can and get up every 2… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
My husband is very sensitive and shy and he will not come in
My husband is very sensitive and shy and he will not come in to get a prostate examination. He feels as if his dignity is more valuable than his life. Our normal MD has treated him for repeat prostati… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,392 satisfied customers
I am 65 and my postrate just tested at 6.5 psa. Should I
I am 65 and my postrate just tested at 6.5 psa. Should I wait for more future tests or should i be getting some other tests for cancer? Would a cat scan or mri show up any early signs of cancer Thanks… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,198 satisfied customers
I'm 55 and fit. 3 months ago I presented with high fever and
I'm 55 and fit. 3 months ago I presented with high fever and diagnosed with acute bacterial prostatis. My symptoms settled following a course of doxycyline. A follow up digital check two months later … read more
Gaurav Gupta
Gaurav Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
22 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x