Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have untreated hyperthyroidism, however I take a beta

Customer Question
Hi, I have untreated...

Hi, I have untreated hyperthyroidism, however I take a beta blocker and selenium. Right now I feel very weak and have a fever of 100.5 , and dry mouth, puffy eyes. Is there a need to go to the Er?

Doctor's Assistant: How long have you had a fever? Do you have any respiratory symptoms?

I had the fever sense last night , I do have a resting heart rate of 100 bpm when my beta blocker usually has it at 80

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I also have untreated pcos and tested negative for Graves’ disease and negative for malignancy

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/25/2018
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 1 month ago
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 37,814
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
Verified

Welcome to Just Answer.
Answers here are for education and information.
I will respond shortly with an answer, or further information request.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 1 month ago

Fever, puffy eyes and feeling very weak, with history of untreated hyperthyroidism warrant blood work.

You may go to an urgent care clinic or ER for the evaluation.

You may do following meanwhile;

1) Plenty of fluids; Gatorade, Pedialyte, Coconut water.

2) Motrin.

3) Vitamin C, probiotics and zinc supplement; raise the body immunity.

4) Rest.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 1 month ago

Was this information helpful to you? I would be glad to answer any further questions.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.

Please consider a positive 5 star rating if this interaction has been satisfactory, as this is the only way we experts are credited and compensated for the time and work. You are not charged again for giving a rating.

The rating button is on the left upper side of this thread.

You can continue to ask questions after positive feedback.

Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

http://ww2.justanswer.com/help/how-do-i-rate-answer-hl

Stay blessed.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 37,814
37,814 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,750 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,863 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,604 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I have a friend (82yrs old, dementia ptient). She has been
I have a friend (82yrs old, dementia ptient). She has been referred to a dermatologist to have a black spot (it wasn't always black) on her cheek checked. If it is something malignant, she will not ag… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,000 satisfied customers
I just vrecently did a blood test, it shows flags of RDW
hi My name is*****: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)? Customer: no, i just vrecently did a blood test, it shows flags of RDW Low, Lymphs High, Serum C… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
975 satisfied customers
I have had a blood test,and my TSH is0.005,T4 is 25.2
I have had a blood test,and my TSH is0.005,T4 is 25.2 Monocyte 8.2 Hemoglobin is 8.4 and serum Glucose5.9 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,173 satisfied customers
I have untreated hyperthyroidism, however I take a beta
Hi, I have untreated hyperthyroidism, however I take a beta blocker and selenium. Right now I feel very weak and have a fever of 100.5 , and dry mouth, puffy eyes. Is there a need to go to the Er? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
37,814 satisfied customers
My daughter has been taking thyroid medication for
My daughter has been taking thyroid medication for Hypothyroidism for years and recently the MD has drastically reduced the dosage saying it was tooh high. Now she is suffering exhaustion and depressi… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,863 satisfied customers
I have had some slight itching 6 days after starting
I have had some slight itching 6 days after starting propranolol for hyperthyroidism the ich was just on leg arm and face but no rash could this be an allergic reaction the skin on my legs and arms lo… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,988 satisfied customers
I was recently hyperthyroid from have sub acute thyroiditis
I was recently hyperthyroid from have sub acute thyroiditis and then was given synthroid (misdiagnosed) and made even more hyper. Blood levels returned to normal about 5 months ago but I still have an… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,794 satisfied customers
I read an article that says that hyperthyroidism can cause
I read an article that says that hyperthyroidism can cause atrial fibrillation. Therefore, should I stop taking 125 MCG of Synthroid once a day, or cut down on it? Thank you.… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
I have three elevated lab results: Calcium 10.5, albumin 5.5
calcium 10.5, albumin 5.5 and bilirubin 1.4. What could cause these results? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,751 satisfied customers
I have hyperthyroidism today i went to the dr and my levels
I have hyperthyroidism today i went to the dr and my levels are T3 2.79 T4 1.99 Tsh 0.014 i dont know what this means the dr … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,863 satisfied customers
My Psychiatrist offered me a choice for my CFS between: (a)
My Psychiatrist offered me a choice for my CFS between:(a) 12.5 mg of liothyronineor(b) 10 mg of ritalinewhich of these two is supported by evidence and has fewer S/EI fear taking liothyronine without… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,988 satisfied customers
I'm just curious as I was diagnosed as hyperthyroidism, my
Hi. I'm just curious as I was diagnosed as hyperthyroidism, my most recent blood work showed my T4- 1.08, which is good, but my TSH was .008. My Dr. reduced my current medication from 10 mg down to 7.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,786 satisfied customers
I hyperthyroidism. But I got my blood tests back and I have
I hyperthyroidism. But I got my blood tests back and I have low t3 and low tsh. How can I have both? … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,223 satisfied customers
I have hyperthyroidism and my doctor says my TSH,T3 & 4
I have hyperthyroidism and my doctor says my TSH,T3 & 4 levels are normal now but I feel sick in the morning and can't eat. Better after bowel movements. Put myself on gluten free, dairy free, soy fre… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,751 satisfied customers
I take Levothroxiine for hyperthyroidism...and metoprolol
I take Levothroxiine for hyperthyroidism...and metoprolol .....what E/D pill can i get for my e/d problem...i get a ok erection at the start...but i go soft about 12 ..15 minutes in … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,604 satisfied customers
I suffer from hyperthyroidism and I take Synthroid but hair
I suffer from hyperthyroidism and I take Synthroid but hair is falling out and I need to know if there's something I can do to prevent it or or help it… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,988 satisfied customers
I think I have hyperthyroidism my tsh is .133 and my t4 is
I think I have hyperthyroidism my tsh is .133 and my t4 is normal what does it mean? … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,223 satisfied customers
I'm a 35 yr old male. I have subclinical hyperthyroidism. My
I'm a 35 yr old male. I have subclinical hyperthyroidism. My TSH 3 days ago was .25, my T3 and T4 are normal (as always). My main symptom is palpitations. I get the ones that feel like skips and a har… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,751 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x