Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I just got results of a blood test and my ALT is 63 and AST
I just got results of a blood test and my ALT is 63 and AST 36. The last time I took the test in December 2017 it was ALT 34 and AST 23. My ferritin in December was 27. I do have hemochromatosis but i… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctor(MD)
Doctoral Degree
23,882 satisfied customers
My SGPT (alt) reading is 46. My SGOT (ast) reading is 23. My
My SGPT (alt) reading is 46. My SGOT (ast) reading is 23. My alkaline phosphatase reading is 63. My Gamma Glutamyl Transferase reading is 27. My Albumin/Globulin ratio is 2.3. Should I be concerned/se… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,135 satisfied customers
I just received my blood work back and my AST level came
I just received my blood work back and my AST level came back at 43 and my ALT level came back at 31. I am a 36 yr old female. Does this mean I have liver damage? or could it mean something else? Coul… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,323 satisfied customers
Dr mentioned getting my blood drawn You mentioned having my
Dr David mentioned getting my blood drawn You mentioned having my blood drawn. Since I decided to withdraw and quit drinking I went to the hospital last night to get withdrawal medication as I read on… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,323 satisfied customers
My Gamma GT is 168 (reference is <140). It has been getting
My Gamma GT is 168 (reference is <140). It has been getting worse since 3 years ago when it was 75. ALT is 87 (reference is <35) and AST is 39 (<32) and Alkaline Phosphatase is 120 (reference… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctor(MD)
Doctoral Degree
23,882 satisfied customers
I am a 45 year old male 5'10" 210lbs muscular build. I do
I am a 45 year old white male 5'10" 210lbs muscular build. I do not use tobacco or drugs and am not taking any perscriptions. I drink 4 to 8 servings of beer or whisky nearly every day. I work as a ge… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
I take statin drugs for HC. I have my blood ck'd about every
I take statin drugs for HC. I have my blood ck'd about every 4-6 months. In May 2011 had ast 31, alt 55 Oct 2011 ast 37, alt 72 high and trig of 336 vldl was 67. Stopped drinking retook test 10 days l… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,243 satisfied customers
APPROXIMATELY 4WEEKS AGO MY DR. INFORMED ME THAT I HAD
APPROXIMATELY 4WEEKS AGO MY DR. INFORMED ME THAT I HAD ELEVATED LIVER ENZYMES- AST 77& ALT 58. 10 DAYS LATER AFTER NOT DRINKING ANY ALCOHOL THE RESULTS WERE AST 43 & ALT 53. HE WANTS ME TO HAVE MORE B… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I started taking 50 mg of prednisone 6 days ago and my gamma
I started taking 50 mg of prednisone 6 days ago and my gamma gt test results are 314 . Is this bad?… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
Fatty Liver and abnormal gamma gtt mar 2010 gamma gtt 1030
Fatty Liver and abnormal gamma gtt mar 2010 gamma gtt 1030 ast 109 alt 55 of course due to drinking highest mcv 104.9 mar 2011 gamma gtt 53 ast 29 alt 29 ultra sound showed fatty liver mcv 100.6 of co… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am 34 years old male. I was diagnosed NAFLD (non alcoholic
I am 34 years old male. I was diagnosed NAFLD (non alcoholic fatty liver) on 2009 by ultrasound, ruled out every other cause. I took Accutane for 6 month on 1999 , at that time my triglyceride 176, AL… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I am a 50 year old male. 30 days ago I had alt 157, ast 66.
I am a 50 year old male. 30 days ago I had alt 157, ast 66. alp 161. Neg for hepatitis, autoimmune. Bili normal, neg for all tests thus far. Blood test few days ago, alt 23, ast 16. my Dr still wants … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Trimega Blood test,alcohol results have been abstaining now
Trimega Blood test,alcohol results have been abstaining now for 5 months.Want confirmation that the CDT result is in a sliding scale even though abstaining.How do you interpret my results? Does smokin… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
Gamma 1030 ast 109 alt 55 alk 80 now gamma 106 ast 44 alt 29
gamma 1030 ast 109 alt 55 alk 80 now gamma 106 ast 44 alt 29 alk 67 is this a good indicator that something is working ( not drinking)… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
535 satisfied customers
Im due for a liver blood test. Is 6 months abstinence from
im due for a liver blood test. Is 6 months abstinence from alcohol sufficient enough for blood tests to return to normal after 10 years as a heavy drinker. I exercise daily and drink lots of water… read more
DrOAB
DrOAB
Pediatrician
MD
9 satisfied customers
Liver What is considered normal levels for blood test for
Liver What is considered normal levels for blood test for AST & ALT . What is consider dangerous ?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have had a reading of 74 in my liver Gamma count which the
Hi, I have had a reading of 74 in my liver Gamma count which the doc says is very high due to alcohol.An ultrasound says everything is fine.How concerned should i be at reading of 74.I am 45 age male … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
9,430 satisfied customers
I recently had a Blood Work up done for a 2nd time and my
I recently had a Blood Work up done for a 2nd time and my Gamma GT level went from 57 to 83 IU/L and my ALT (SGPT) went from 87 to 100 IU/L. When reading what this means it looks like it could be caus… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,622 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x