Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My friend is staying with me for about a month now and i did…

Customer Question
My friend is staying with...
My friend is staying with me for about a month now and i did not realize she had a prescription for Welbutrin and Prozac and stopped taking them for over 3 weeks now. She is anxious. But just got relaxed after i calmed her down... I am looking for the meds and will give them to her but it is 3 AM? Will they stabilize her if she begins to take them again and i will give her a small snack now that i noticed this?
Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I forgot to say she is seperating from her husband of just 2 years and has a history of depression and addiction to self medicating for anxiety.
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I asked if she wants to go to the local hospital and she said no,,, and that she just wants to rest with me. SHe has come to some understandings earlier in the day and some conclusions about herself and the direction she needs to take and panicky about it, She is resting now and fell asleep. I did not give the prozac or Welbutrin as she fell asleep while i am writing this. I Can not leave to drive her anywhere as i can not leave my family alone
Answered in 17 minutes by:
3/25/2018
Doctor: Dr. Ravoof, Doctor replied 1 month ago
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,110
Experience: Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
Verified

Dear customer,

Thank you for contacting JustAnswer.

Her anxiety can be a withdrawal symptom after discontinuation of the medications. Or it can be a relapse of anxiety for which she may have been prescribed these medications. If this is a withdrawal symptom her anxiety will reduce after taking the medications. But if this is a relapse of her anxiety disorder then it will take around 2 weeks for the medications to start acting.

Take care.

Please let me know if there are further questions.

Please rate the answer with 5-stars.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
how can we tell ? And is it ok to have given it right away during the night ? or wait till morning or see a doctor
Doctor: Dr. Ravoof, Doctor replied 1 month ago

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

Unfortunately, there is no way to tell by any test or history and we cannot differentiate between them. Both are equally possible. It is ok to give the medication right away during the night since she has been prescribed these medications. Only if the symptoms persist even after giving the medication she should see her doctor.

Take care.

Please let me know if there are further questions.

Please rate the answer with 5-stars.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Ravoof, Doctor replied 30 days ago

Dear customer,

Were you able to read the answer?

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 30 days ago
Question; On the pill bottle it does not state to swallow with food. Isn;'t that dangerous to swallow pills without food? It does not state this and she consumes on an empty stomach because there is no mention of taking with food. Won't her stomach, liver and kidney be harmed with a drug and no buffer to slow down its effects?
Doctor: Dr. Ravoof, Doctor replied 29 days ago

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

Some medications can be taken with or without food and the presence of food does not have any effect on the absorption of the medication. Also, some medications don't have the side effect of gastritis. So, she can consume the medication on an empty stomach and there will be no harm because of this.

Take care.

Please rate the answer with 5-stars.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 24 days ago
won't the pills or drugs irritate the sphincter area at the top of the stomach if the person lays down or cause reflux if they don't eat something or drink alot of water at the same time?
Doctor: Dr. Ravoof, Doctor replied 23 days ago

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

No, they won't. There are many pills which can be safely be taken without any food or water and they will not cause any harm even when taken on an empty stomach.

Take care.

Please rate the answer with 5-stars.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Ravoof, Doctor replied 5 days ago

Dear customer,
It will be very generous of you to also consider a bonus.
Thank you!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 days ago
Hi, I failed to share that my friend has reflux. In this case, might the meds if forgotten and taken during the night, would they cause agitation because of the digestive disturbance?
Doctor: Dr. Ravoof, Doctor replied 4 days ago

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

Reflux will not have any impact on the action of the drugs. The drugs will still reach the gastrointestinal tract and will be absorbed normally. So, there will be no adverse reaction to the medication because of the reflux.

Take care.

It will be very generous of you to also consider a bonus.
Thank you!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 days ago
I would like to clarify better;if medication was forgotten and taken during the night, would the medication cause agitation to the person taking the medication because of the irritation of the medication taken while soon being in a laying down position which for someone with reflux, has negative consequences as the fluids in the stomach and anything that is inside the contents of the stomach along with that fkuid, will reach the sphinkter area and create irritation...thus causing reflux symptoms to persist?. (the word i used to describe reflux is digestive disturbance)
Doctor: Dr. Ravoof, Doctor replied 4 days ago

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

The medication will not cause agitation but may worsen the reflux symptoms such as heartburn. The acid secretion from the stomach can increase after taking the medication and this can cause the heartburn and pain in the abdomen.

Take care.

It will be very generous of you to also consider a bonus.
Thank you!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 days ago
an already depressed person, can end up taking their medication late and instead of feeling better, can feel worse if they happen to have reflux. Simply because the nature of the reflux is one that induces a stress on the body. The person will experience discomofort, won't be able to sleep and will probably panic and it was simply caused by taking their meds too late at night on an empty stomach is that correct?
Doctor: Dr. Ravoof, Doctor replied 3 days ago
Dear customer,
Thank you for replying.Yes, this is possible. Panic can occur due to worsening of reflux symptoms.Take care.Please rate the answer with 5-stars.Thank you!
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,110
6,110 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.

Dr. Ravoof is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers


Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,750 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,863 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,604 satisfied customers


< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I was diagnosed with acute exacerbation of asthma at the age
Hi,I was diagnosed with acute exacerbation of asthma at the age of 13.Had below symptoms: shortness of breadth wheezing cough chest tightnessNow i am 26 and i diagnosed with below problems.LATENT TB O… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,794 satisfied customers
What is your phone number. Numb from ribs to foot on one
No, numb from ribs to foot on one side. Just fell again. … read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
1,719 satisfied customers
Can I take Cyclobenzaprine and ambien? Fibromyalgia pain all
It's been extra bad the last few hours. I feel like my heart is racing a bit and I have a headache … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,101 satisfied customers
What is the criteria a physician uses to definitively "rule
What is the criteria a physician uses to definitively "rule out" a condition or illness? Should all the traditional tests for that condition be performed or can it be "ruled out" based on opinion?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,173 satisfied customers
I've diarrhea, dizziness, fatigue and minor heart
I've diarrhea, dizziness, fatigue and minor heart palpitations. It started a day ago out of nowhere. … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,000 satisfied customers
What causes my feat to tingle and be hot at night. I can't
i can't sleep at night due to the tingling and burning and excess cold, I have taken gabapentin … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,463 satisfied customers
Recently, my feet have been getting tingles. I got treatment
recently, my feet have been getting tingles. I got treatment from an acupuncturist and it would feel good for a while, but after a couple of days, the sensation would come back. … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
Our roommate has a fever of 104 for the past 2 hours. Should
Our roommate has a fever of 104 for the past 2 hours. Should we take him to the ER? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,604 satisfied customers
I have a concern ... my urine yesterday and today has a tint
Good morning! I have a concern ... my urine yesterday and today has a brown tint to it. I do not have any other symptoms nor have I changed my diet. I did have a manometry (spelling?) last Thursday (s… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,000 satisfied customers
I have a tickling feeling down my left side what can that be
I have a tickling feeling down my left side what can that be I am 19 stated when I was 7 … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
121 satisfied customers
My brother had a fling with someone other than his female
My brother had a fling with someone other than his female partner 5 yrs ago and now believes he is showing signs of hiv. Not homosexual or bisexual is that possible … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Residency
115 satisfied customers
I'm scheduled for a colonoscopy Tuesday morning. I just
I'm scheduled for a colonoscopy Tuesday morning. I just mixed my solution this morning. Do I start drinking it now. Also, I didn't put it in the refrigerator … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,604 satisfied customers
Recently had liver failure with very high enzymes and low
Recently had liver failure with very high enzymes and low Billirubin. Had platelet and blood transfusion. I am back to normal within 3 weeks. Now i cannot makesense of Hemoglobin and Hemoticrit are low 9.1 27.3 MCV 106 and MCH 35.3 and RDW 21.0 … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,794 satisfied customers
What are some kidney problem and how do you know if pain is
What are some kidney problem and how do you know if pain is your kidneys … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
Is Aleve an aspirin product. After a Radiofrequency Ablation
After a Radiofrequency Ablation I was advised by the triage nurse to take an anti -inflamatory so I am taking Aleve OTC pills. Due to Crohn's disease, I'm not supposed to take any aspirin. … read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Surgeon in Traumatology and Orthopedics
746 satisfied customers
Very wary of skin cancer and have lots of solar lentigo and
Hi. Very wary of skin cancer and have lots of solar lentigo and sk's. Just noticed this spot on my nose. It is tan or pink and matte. No itching or bleeding. I am so worried about nasal cell. Could yo… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,000 satisfied customers
My son is having an MRI with contrast of the hip tomorrow.
My son is having an MRI with contrast of the hip tomorrow. He is concerned about the pain from the steroid / dye shot in the hip and the pain from the "large" needle. Can you elaborate on this process… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,751 satisfied customers
I am having awful arm and elbow pain. It hurts to extend it,
It hurts to extend it, to move it and it hurts sitting still … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,604 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x