Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My son has be diagnosed with low red and count and platelets…

Customer Question
My son has be...

My son has be diagnosed with low red and white count and platelets just above 30. He is 58. he has been anemic off and on since he was a very young child. He has to see a hemotoligst Mon. Should we expect the worst?

Doctor's Assistant: Do you keep personal medical records to help track this?

He does

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I have been anemic off and on . He is retired military and has been exposed to low level reaiation, but not for long periods of time.

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
3/24/2018
Doctor: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 4 months ago
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 60,002
Experience: Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Verified

Hi, this is Dr Phil, here to assist you. I am Board Certified with over 10 years of experience. I will respond with my answer shortly. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 4 months ago

It sounds like some form of leukemia to me

However, nowadays this is highly treatable

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I have also had low platelets from time to time. Could this be heriderity?
Doctor: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 4 months ago

Yes, that could but not at the level of 30. That is super low.

and the white count above 30 is very high

It doesn't look just hereditary

I'm very sorry to give that news and diagnosis

I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you, and that I have earned my 5 star rating today.

Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen ( rating me now does not close your question).

We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 4 months ago

Thanks for this question
I strive for 5 star service for all customers

If you have more questions, just reply. :)

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 60,002
60,002 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution

Dr. Phil, MD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I received my son's bloodwork today, and some things are
I received my son's bloodwork today, and some things are elevated and one thing is low. I'm concerned and would like an opinion on possible causes … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,132 satisfied customers
My MCHC lab results are low, it was 31.8 is that really
it was 31.8 is that really anything to be concerned over … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,132 satisfied customers
19 year old son with ibs with loose stool and pain and
Hi! 19 year old son with ibs with loose stool and pain and extreme fatigue. Think there is a connection between the two. Had iron levels checked in April 2014. Total iron is 59, iron binding is 351, s… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
My 10 year old son play travel hockey. He is large for his
hi - my 10 year old son play travel hockey. He is large for his age 5"3 and 120 lbs but in very good shape. He has become increasingly more tired very quickly while playing hockey games and or practic… read more
Dr. Davidson
Dr. Davidson
Physician - Allergy, Asthma & Immunology
Doctoral Degree
7 satisfied customers
My 43 year old son is a contractor in Afghanistan. He said
my 43 year old son is a contractor in Afghanistan. He said he had such a heavy nosebleed during his sleep last night that lit ruined a pillow and pillow case> he had nosebleeds when a youth but non… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,238 satisfied customers
My husband has low blood levels and low platelet counts. So
My husband has low white blood levels and low platelet counts. So far there have been no diagnosis. What might be the range of things to expect. He's been getting very tired and now is suffering from … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I recently had a series of test that showed my blood to be
I recently had a series of test that showed my blood to be normal with the exception of a low platelet count, White cells, red cell etc were all normal. My dr wants to perform screening tests to deter… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,238 satisfied customers
My 85 yr old husband has a platelet count of 802 with normal
My 85 yr old husband has a platelet count of 802 with normal range being 130-400. WBC of 13.3 and RBC of 4.08. We were told he is mildly anemic. Could you interpret these counts for us? Yesterday the … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
My son is 22 years old and his blood count continue to
my son is 22 years old and his white blood count continue to decrease it went from 3.5 to 2.9 what causes this?… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
July 8th platelet count of 97000. july 15th the same count
July 8th platelet count of 97000. july 15th the same count 97000. I quit taking 1200 mg of fish oil pills 6 weeks ago due to blood shot eye. triglycerides are 58 and have always been in that range. re… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,613 satisfied customers
My Nephew Brandon, 17, has low cell blood count and low
My Nephew Brandon, 17, has low white cell blood count and low platelets. After all the testing, not one doctor has a clue as to the "why" factor. If you can Answer that question, it would be worth a M… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Hai, My dad was diagnosed with aiha and was in hospital for
Hai, My dad was diagnosed with aiha and was in hospital for a month. He was only discharged today. His hemoglobin is at 9 and platelet count is at 3. By the way he is 70 years of age. He is given many… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I have just been diagnosed with Leukocytosis. The doctor
I have just been diagnosed with Leukocytosis. The doctor can't seem to find anything wrong except that I consistantly run a elevated white blood ct in the 12,000 range. Does that mean that I will even… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,466 satisfied customers
My 15 yr old has an somewhat enlarged spleen, blood cell
My 15 yr old has an somewhat enlarged spleen, white blood cell count dropping to 2.5 and and ldh level also now dropping from 600 to 394. He was very tired but now is almost back to himself energy wis… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
My mother, who is 77 years old and in relatively good
My mother, who is 77 years old and in relatively good health, was told that on her latest blood test she was anemic, had red blood count of 10.1 (and that normal level was above 13.1) and low hemoglob… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,466 satisfied customers
First time trying this... I'm a reasonably health 24 year
First time trying this... I'm a reasonably health 24 year old female. I have one child, one pregnancy, hypothyroidism controlled well by 30mcg armour thyroid. Chronic fatigue, sinus issues, high white… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
My husband just finished treatment for testicular cancer 3
My husband just finished treatment for testicular cancer 3 weeks ago. All tests show the cancer is gone, however his blood counts have still not rebounded. His red blood cell count is 7.9, platelets a… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
My son has incurred a high fever for almost a week,
My son has incurred a high fever for almost a week, temperature goes to 40 Centigrade, and the blood test result shown a low level WBC (2,000) and also low Neutrophyl (0,40) but his Haemoglobin level … read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x