Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

1.explain the meaning of folic acid or what is folic acid…

1.explain the meaning of folic...
1.explain the meaning of folic acid or what is folic acid
(a) indications
(b) contraindication
(c) dosage
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
3/24/2018
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,337
Experience: MBBS, FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialities
Verified

Hello and thank you for the question.
I am Dr. Sohaib, a practicing Internal Medicine Consultant with over 13 years of experience and I will do my best to help you today.
Let me review your question for a minute and I will get back to you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
ok

Folic Acid (vitamin B9) is one of the water soluble vitamins, which is necessary for maintaining some vital functions of human body, including blood cells formation AND normal development of human fetus (embryo).

Therefore it is medically indicated to treat ANEMIA & given to pregnant women To Prevent Neural Tube Defects in developing child in a women's womb.

It is contraindicated in patients who have any allergic reaction to folic acid tablets (hypersensitivity reaction).

The usual dosage depends upon the indication of treatment (generally varies from 1mg to 5mg daily)

Ask Your Own Medical Question

Was it helpful?

Good luck and my sincere wishes for your good health.

Please do not forget to Click and Give 5 Star Rating (at the top of screen) to my service as this is the only way I get credit for my time and expertise on your question.
If you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions.
Kindest Regards.

Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,337
Experience: MBBS, FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialities
Verified
Dr. Sohaib and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,337
5,337 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS, FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialities

Dr. Sohaib is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I have Ra and my doctor has me on 15mg Methoblastin to
I have Ra and my doctor has me on 15mg Methoblastin to increase to 20mg.Also 5mg daily of folic acid.From what i have read that is too much ? … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,587 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding homocysteine levels. Can they be
I have a question regarding homocysteine levels. Can they be reduced in 1 day by taking 4 times the recommended amount of b vitamins?… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,132 satisfied customers
I had changed my diet about 6 weeks ago and started taking
I had changed my diet about 6 weeks ago and started taking some additional supplements. Diet consists of mainly lots of vegetables and lean proteins with also yogurt (plain full fat). More recently I … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I did Genetic tests after my misscarriage result was factor
hi i did Genetic tests after my misscarriage result was factor V (leiden) : normal factor V ( R2) : normal promothrombin G20210A : normal factor Xiii v34L : normal B-fibrinogen 455 G-A : normal plasmi… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I have an elevated MCV of 106 with normal B12 and folic
I have an elevated MCV of 106 with normal B12 and folic acid. Normal blood count. Also my thyroid function is "slightly in the underactive range", TSH of 5.16. On urinalysis, I had "1 extra red blood … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,859 satisfied customers
What drugs could contribute to a continual runny nose of any
what drugs could contribute to a continual runny nose of any drugs patient is on Medication & Dosage Baby Aspirin 81 mgm Avodart 0.5 mgm Prilosoc 20 mgm 1 capsule Uroxatol 10 mgm 1 tablet Omeprazole 2… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
595 satisfied customers
I eat a healthy diet and take the following vitamin
I eat a healthy diet and take the following vitamin supplements. I am concerned that I maybe 'overdosing' on the vitamins and would appreciate your advice. This is what I take daily: 1 Multivitamin Ta… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,777 satisfied customers
I have another questions for Dr.Mask. I neglected to ask for
I have another questions for Dr.Mask. I neglected to ask for your recommended dosages. i have been taking 50mg of Vitamin B6 (asPyridoxineHC) 400 mcg Folate (as FolicAcid ) 400mcg B-12(asCyanocobalami… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,182 satisfied customers
I have been told today that my b12 and folate levels are
I have been told today that my b12 and folate levels are high,my neutrophils are low and my kidneys are not waring well. Please advise re the problem… read more
Dr.Israr
Dr.Israr
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
570 satisfied customers
I just returned from a visit to a hematologist/oncologist,
I just returned from a visit to a hematologist/oncologist, to whom I was referred because my platelets were low (88). My platelet level had risen to 129, so I was encouraged about that, but he said th… read more
Dr. Charogat
Dr. Charogat
Doctoral Degree
76 satisfied customers
The April, 2010, issue of Reader's Degest published an
The April, 2010, issue of Reader's Degest published an article titled "The Vitamin Scam" The author, Christie Aschwanden stated that (1) High doses of Folic Acid "could" raise the risk of colon cancer… read more
Dr J Burk
Dr J Burk
Senior Partner in large medical practice
Doctoral Degree
2,234 satisfied customers
Hello. If I take the following pills/vitamins daily, are
Hello. If I take the following pills/vitamins daily, are there any negative side effects? Vitamin B Vitamin C Vitamin D 2 qty Folic Acid 2 qty Omega Acid 2 qty 81mg aspirin Progesterone Cream… read more
Doctor Marcus
Doctor Marcus
Asst Professor of Emergency Medicine
Doctoral Degree
1,288 satisfied customers
I have angular stomatitis,i get it very bad when i drink
i have angular stomatitis,i get it very bad when i drink alcohol also a bad skin rash on the corners of my mouth Q:what do i do to cure this? i take vitamin b tablets, 2 a day but does not fully cure … read more
Internist
Internist
Diplomat American Board of Internal Medicine, FCC
820 satisfied customers
Hi i was wondering if this is safe dosage as I would take
Hi i was wondering if this is safe dosage as I would take the daily dosage and then after a month stick to one tablet a day or would the daily dosage be just fine as i find it's helping with my PCOS s… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
What does it mean when I am told I have large red blood
What does it mean when I am told I have large red blood cells. I do not drink, I do take methotrexate for RA and my folic acid and B-12 are normal. What blood test should I be getting? What is the dan… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
For a diabetic, what does dizziness indicate? Low blood
For a diabetic, what does dizziness indicate? Low blood sugar? High blood sugar? What is recommended reaction? (Patient is on metformin.) Is also on warfarin, hyzaar, digoxin, ranitidine, Crestor, Cal… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Primary Care Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,130 satisfied customers
I am 8 weeks pegnant, i had diarrhea last week and
I am 8 weeks pegnant, i had diarrhea last week and headaches. My stool is still a bit loose but not bad. I was taking 5mg folic acid daily before conception as i was once dignosed of infective colitis… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
1,020 satisfied customers
Is it safe to take one gram of folic acid daily to lower a
Is it safe to take one gram of folic acid daily to lower a homocystiene level 15.6? I understand high doses of folic acid, taken by itself can cause other problems. Also, after taking the first tablet… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,058 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x