Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Is it possible to go meat free and not raise carb levels? a…

Customer Question
Is it possible to...

Is it possible to go meat free and not raise carb levels? a type two diabetic

Doctor's Assistant: JustAnswer requires a modest payment. You'll see the amount on the next page. It's way less expensive than face-to-face would cost. And you're covered by our 100% satisfaction guarantee. Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?

Seen Dr Asst and three nutritionists. very unsatisfied with answers. I take livothyroxin, Tylenol 100, cholesterol med, anti-depressant, and a few meds for bipolar.

Doctor's Assistant: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?

No allergies. I take all the meds listed above every day.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Have always had excellent heart, liver, kidneys. I did smoke for 22 years.

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
3/24/2018
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 4 months ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 50,102
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified

Hello, this is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 4 months ago

what do you mean by "raise carb" levels? you mean eat more carbohydrates?

or raise your blood sugar levels?

yes, you can go meat free and be a vegetarian and get your protein from your vegetables.

you can loose weight being a vegetarian and cutting out carbohydrates and sugars in your diet.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
the carbs in beans, grains, nuts, and seeds increase my blood sugar unless I have meat or cheese with them. I want to know how to combine meat free foods to get protein and keep carbs low.
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 4 months ago

I would cut out grains and white flour and pasta and breads and rice

and eat more beans and tofu and soybean and vegetables which have protein.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 4 months ago

the carbohydrates in rice and white flour and pasta and breads and grains turn into sugar in your blood stream and cause your blood sugar levels to rise up.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I had a liver test score of 51 usually it is in high 30s
I had a liver test score of 51 usually it is in high 30s -mid 40s....do not drink alcohol excessively (1 glass only) and have not increased consumption...but have been put on heart medications...have … read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
401 satisfied customers
My mother wh has just turned 65 has been diabetic for the
My mother wh has just turned 65 has been diabetic for the last 6 Years along with high cholesterol. Just within the last 8 months she was diagnosed with high blood pressure. The previous doctor had he… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,859 satisfied customers
Can you tell me what these lab results mean and should I be
Can you tell me what these lab results mean and should I be concerned?FERRITIN 261 H 10-232 (ng/mL) IGFASTINGF CHOLESTEROL, TOTAL 229 H 125-200 (mg/dL) IG F HDL CHOLESTEROL 58 > OR = 46 (mg/dL) IG … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Want to stop meds for diabetes, HBP, cholesterol, thyroid; help!
I am a diabetic who suffers from HBP, High Cholesterol, under active Thyroid, Acid Re flux, Gastropresis, and Bipolar. I am on medication for all of the above except for gastropresis. Is there anythin… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,932 satisfied customers
My blood sugar reading was on borderline diabetic for a time
My blood sugar reading was on borderline diabetic for a long time then it went to 114 in Dec. I did not worry about it very much then had it checked early this month. The office called & said it was 1… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I 've got hypertension, pulse of 60 beats per minute, chest
i 've got hypertension, pulse of 60 beats per minute, chest pain after light duty, jagging veins, heart pulpitations, loss of energy, general body pains. I'm on the following treatment: ridaq,adalact … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,859 satisfied customers
My insurance won't pay for a dietitian until after I have a
My insurance won't pay for a dietitian until after I have a heart attack or stroke, or become diabetic, or something. I have a history of kidney disease, and was told to to eat a low protein diet to r… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have noticed my bowel movements are pale. I also have
I have noticed my bowel movements are pale. I also have pains in my rib cage, mainly on left side. Concerned about liver. Do not see yellow eyes or skin yet. A bruise on my left forearm 30 days ago sw… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
This is the first time my ggt level is high, do I need to be
This is the first time my ggt level is high, do I need to be concerned? Over the last three years, it has increased, but went from "safe" levels to "high, moderatly high". What can I do to decrease? I… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I have diabetes which is under control, my good cholesterol
I have diabetes which is under control, my good cholesterol is 126, bad 211, my doctor wants me to start taking pravastatin20mg,Ido not want to start on statins. I am 69 years old and in fairly good s… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
I have recently had a lipid profile which reveals total
I have recently had a lipid profile which reveals total cholesterol of 8.0mmol/l, HDL 1.5 & triglycerides 2.0. This is a significant increase on my last test done 2.3 years ago when total value was 6.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am a 48 year old female. I have had high cholesterol for
I am a 48 year old female. I have had high cholesterol for years, it runs in my family, I was on medications also for years, but about six years ago my liver enzymes began raising, they became too hig… read more
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Senior Registrar Internal Medicine
MBBS/ FCPS
2,169 satisfied customers
What high blood pressure meds should I be taking for stage
What high blood pressure meds should I be taking for stage three kidney protection? I have had a CVA. That doctor said my blood pressure should be high. The kidney doctor wants my blood pressure low f… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have a family history of heart disease/angina/raised
I have a family history of heart disease/angina/raised cholesterol in my fathers family. My father died of a heart attack at age 54. I am now age 52. I've had a raised cholesterol in the past but with… read more
Dr. Monica
Dr. Monica
Family Physician
M.D.
808 satisfied customers
My husband was just diagnosed with Type 2 diabetes. He is
My husband was just diagnosed with Type 2 diabetes. He is making low carb choices in meals now, but is giving little thought to the amount or type of fats. Can better choices in proteins benefit the m… read more
Dr.Brown
Dr.Brown
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
My husband 61 had mild heart attack in 2007 then 1
My husband 61 had mild heart attack in 2007 then 1 drugcoated stent put in. Has asthma-hardly uses meds except w/seasonal allergy. Has diabetes 2 controlled by metformin/glipizide. On Plavix Toprol ra… read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,579 satisfied customers
My father is 65 with only one kidney, has had problems even
My father is 65 with only one kidney, has had problems even a bladder infection cuases the infection to travel fast to his body. Kidney not working properly to detox. He is on metropolol 100 mg 1 twic… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Is there a connection with Ischemic Colitis and RAmeds?I am
Is there a connection with Ischemic Colitis and RAmeds?I am taking numerous meds for COPD and Heart disease.… read more
Dr. K
Dr. K
General Internist and Cardiology Fellow
Doctoral Degree
61 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x