Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I have a big dark spot on my head. Any ideas? I just found
I just found out yesterday after a haircut. No I'm not sure what medication would work … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I have just done root canal and the dentist prescribed me
Hello, i have just done root canal and the dentist prescribed me dalacin 300 mg one pill every 12 hours for 5 days. And brufen 600 mg one pill every 12 hours. Will this make me drowsy or it will affec… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,921 satisfied customers
I am 32. 6 foot. 180 pounds. if i havent regularly exercised
i am 32. 6 foot. 180 pounds. if i havent regularly exercised for years or maybe nothing at all. i mean i walk around naturally. but i want to start biking. what would be a generic first exercise. say … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Im going to have to change my question a tad because they
im going to have to change my question a tad because they closed my last question for similarities. i am a young man with a great bmi. i have lived a sedentary lifestyle for many years.but i want to s… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,624 satisfied customers
I have shingles onmy right thy, ihave used creams and
I have shingles onmy right thy, ihave used creams and medication. gabapentin 300 mg every 5 or 6 hours. hydrocod/acetam10-325 1/2 pill every 2to 3 hours for the past 12 days.scabs have develoed scabs … read more
Janne Nissinen
Janne Nissinen
Neurologist, Cognitive/Dementia Expert
MD
72 satisfied customers
I was trimming my big toenail and cut my skin. now i cant
i was trimming my big toenail and cut my skin. now i cant stop the bleeding. … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,733 satisfied customers
I've been waking up out of my sleep for no reason with a
Hi, I've been waking up out of my sleep for no reason with a heart rate of 160. I've been on a low dose of Xanax .25 twice a day for anxiety for about four months now. Could this be the reason I wake … read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,862 satisfied customers
My dr put me on 600 mg of ranitidine for suspected gerd is
my dr put me on 600 mg of ranitidine for suspected gerd is that a safe amount … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
1,717 satisfied customers
My daughter is taking a drug an antibiotic SMZ – TMP and
My daughter is taking a drug an antibiotic SMZ – TMP and she's having a lot of itchiness can't get comfortable in bed slight headache I just need to know if this is serious … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,053 satisfied customers
I feel like I have a tooth infection. First time. Haven't
Haven't made any appointment yet noticed my cheek and face swelling more as the night goes on sensetivty bitting and chewing … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
1,551 satisfied customers
I have cramps in tummy. Yesterday but they weren't as bad i
yesterday but they weren't as bad i taken 2x mersynofen last night … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,733 satisfied customers
I have had two episodes of having bright red blood in the
I have had two episodes of having bright red blood in the toilet after having a bowel movement. I have no pain my stool is loose should i be concerned. Im 38 female … read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,115 satisfied customers
Hii actually I want to know any vaccine available for the
Hii actually I want to know any vaccine available for the treatment of schwnnoma … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
1,717 satisfied customers
My WBC is high (12.2 K/MM3), MPV has been consistently high
My WBC is high (12.2 K/MM3), MPV has been consistently high for over a year (10.7 Mu3), LY % is low (14.6), GR % consistently high (72.7), GR # is high (8.9), EOS % is high for the first time (6.9), E… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,725 satisfied customers
I am experience pain in my left breast. I began lifting
HI, I am experience pain in my left breast. I began lifting weights consistently for 2 months then abruptly stopped. Shortly after I noticed my left breast and pain when I press down on my nipple. It … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,881 satisfied customers
I have been having horrible contracting pains in my upper
Hello I have been having horrible contracting pains in my upper abdomen when I eat fried or fatty foods. … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
1,380 satisfied customers
I have bone on bone in my right knee in am in severe pain
i have bone on bone in my right knee in am in severe pain what can i take that is not a narcotic … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I have been unwell for a number of months now. Number of
I have been unwell for a number of months now. Number of different issues arise at different times. Overall I am constantly tired. Low immune system. Had sever pains in stomach back in August but now … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
1,717 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x