Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

My wife has a condition on the skin (from the to the knee on…

Hello, My wife has a condition...
Hello,
My wife has a condition on the skin (from the butt to the knee on both legs on the front and back side of the leg), see the picture attached, and one of the doctors say that this is likely an allergy. The condition on the skin is present already for three months. My wife age is 34 years old.
She took the blood test and it showed eosinophils at 7 (normal is 5).
One doctor suggested that the cause might be parasitic infection. She undertook stool analysis test four times and the tests did not find parasitic worms in the stool. She also took blood test for parasitic infection, and it showed
antibodies to ascaris IgG 0.11
antibodies to toxocara IgG 0.09
antibodies to Opisthorchis - higher than norm (but my wife does not remember exactly the number, if needed, she will find it. Because of this reading, she was sent for stool analysis three times, but the result was negative, as indicated above).
Another doctor suggested that it is an allergy. She took blood test for food allergy (for 100 allergens), and this test did not show that she has an allergy to 100 food allergens.
The doctor also instructed her to take pills that have Levocetirizine dihydrochloride 5 mg. She takes this pill (one tablet of 5 mg), and it works only for two/three days (skin gets to normal condition), and then reverts back.
Often, this condition is itchy, but in another time it does not produce discomfort. Sometimes, when she eats chocolate, the pill's effect is shortened to one day.
Question:
Does she need to worry about it, and what next she should do?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 12 hours by:
3/24/2018
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3,057
Experience: MBBS, FCPS
Verified

Hello! My name is***** to JustAnswer. I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with your reply momentarily.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

It seems like an urticaria to me

I would suggest that she need to have her ESR/CRP, anti nuclear antibodies ,thyroid function and complete blood count

This might require steroids to help her with the current symptoms

I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you,and that I have earned my 5-stars rating today.

Please remember to rate my service by selecting 5-stars at the top of the screen(rating me now does not close your question)

We can continue further till you are satisfied and you simply use the reply box to let me know

Thank you and regards

DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3,057
Experience: MBBS, FCPS
Verified
DR.EHTISHAM and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask DR.EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3,057
3,057 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS, FCPS

DR.EHTISHAM is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I just got some medical test done. The ones that popped out
Hi I just got some medical test done. The ones that popped out were IGE over 500. The EBV was also high … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing cold/flu/sinusitis symptoms off and
I have been experiencing cold/flu/sinusitis symptoms off and on for almost two years (longest stretch not being sick = 34 days). I have gone to an ENT (6/16) who suggested surgery for an anotomical bl… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I put a shopping bag on our counter at home. My wife was in
I put a shopping bag on our counter at home. My wife was in the bedroom and she was coming in to put up the food so I took the bags down from the counter. At the bottom of one bag was some sort of fec… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My wife is experiencing what appears to be multiple bites
My wife is experiencing what appears to be multiple bites all over her body including her face; there is swelling and itching involved. We don't see or hear any of the usual suspects; i.e., mosquito, … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I'm a 56 year old female who recently had routine blood test
Hi I'm a 56 year old female who recently had routine blood test and had a 5.76 on a tsh test 8 days later repeated test along with the test for antibodies. Well my test score this time was 3.34 and no… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
1,020 satisfied customers
My daughter lived in Mexico for over one and a half years.
My daughter lived in Mexico for over one and a half years. Since she has been back in Texas, she has suffered extreen rashes on her face and now is traveling to her neck. She has seen over fifteen doc… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with the parasite strongloydes(sp) I
i have been diagnosed with the parasite strongloydes(sp) I took 2 days of ivermectin a year ago and thought it was gone. I have been suffering from a very bad rash on my neck, chest and arms for about… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,859 satisfied customers
I can't get anywhere with this. It is now affecting my eyes/
I can't get anywhere with this. It is now affecting my eyes/ Still can't get a diagonsis. If you can't help. Just do so. Taking horse antibiodits is out of the question. Thanks, Mary… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
I passed over two cup fulls of what looked like citrus seeds
I passed over two cup fulls of what looked like citrus seeds in my stool. There was an obvious difference in citrus seeds and what I passed...the later being elongated not fat and round, and also had … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Can someone briefly explain my lab results in plain English.
Can someone briefly explain my lab results in plain English. Eosinophils is out of Range at 12, Expected Range is 0-7 Then under Herpes Simplex is gives 2 IgG 0.05 Index See Below Hsv IgG Index Value … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
AN ALLERGY PROBLEM SINCE LAST JULY AND IS GETTING WORST FOR
I AM HAVING AN ALLERGY PROBLEM SINCE LAST JULY AND IS GETTING WORST FOR THE LAST THREE WEEKS. I AM CURRENTLY TAKING ZYRTAC AND ATARAX AND THIROXINE 50MG. I HAD A PROBLEM WITH MY THYROID BUT NOW IT IS … read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
While Blood IgE Testing for various Mold Allergy is most
While Blood IgE Testing for various Mold Allergy is most common. We have found that Patients who Test "0" to IgE Mold Allergy presence > Do present with Positive Scores when IgG Tested. Could you p… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I have a medical allergies which becomes food allergies
I have a medical allergies which becomes food allergies during its development, none of the analysies shows that I am allergic to certain medicals or foods, what would be the best place in the world t… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
About a year and a half ago my wife lost about 40 lbs.
About a year and a half ago my wife lost about 40 lbs. suddenly. She went from about 155 to about 110. During this time she has been having trouble eating food, she feels dizzy, she fatigues quickly, … read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I need to understand some blood test results MCH 31.1 EOS%
I need to understand some blood test results MCH 31.1 EOS% 3.3 BASO/100 WBC 1.8 AST 14 also Vit D showed insufficient… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I have had repeated incidence of intestinal parasites and
I have had repeated incidence of intestinal parasites and nematodes, also intestinal bacteria (not the good kind) and candida. The last test indicated that I secreted very limited IgG in my intestines… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
My wife has been lab tested for food allergies and has been
My wife has been lab tested for food allergies and has been told she developed allergies to nearly every food known to man. Never before has this been a problem. This obviously developed over night. S… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,243 satisfied customers
My wife has swollen ankles & lower calves. The right one has
My wife has swollen ankles & lower calves. The right one has raw skin like a very bad sunburn.About 8 months ago she had a reaction to a pain killer that caused her skin (over the whole body) to infla… read more
Dr Singh
Dr Singh
MD (Doctor of Medicine)
216 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x