Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
My husband just received the results from blood and urine
Hello! My husband just received the results from blood and urine tests that were done for life insurance. Both test showed abnormally high levels of creatinine, and I am wondering how serious of an in… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
3,225 satisfied customers
My fiance just came out of the hospital for a heart attack.
my fiance just came out of the hospital for a heart attack. His creatinine level was 1.8 when he left, he now has horrific lower back pain, and it';s back up to 3.0. Now what? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Kidney Problem: I am a diabetic with the following test
Kidney Problem: I am a diabetic with the following test results: Creatinine 0.8 mg/dL eGFR 72 ML/MIN Microalbumin, Urine 1.6 MG/DL MG/DL Creatinine, Urine 216.4 MG/DL MG/DL Microalbumin/Creatinine Rat… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
2,697 satisfied customers
Have had lower left back pain. When to urgent care nothing
Have had lower left back pain. When to urgent care nothing borken, or damaged, blood work came back and shows abnormal kidney/liver functions. Glucose 121 High; Blood Urea Nitrogen 39 H; Creainine Ser… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I have just been in hospital for severe celilitos of the
hi. I have just been in hospital for severe celilitos of the leg. many blood tests were taken. during this time i had a lot of pain in my back. one of the nurses menitoned to me that my kidney blood t… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
My mom was just sent to a kidney doctor. Her level for
my mom was just sent to a kidney doctor. Her level for creatinine was 1.83. Which I quess is high. She is stopping celbrex, and a high blood pressure medicine and watching her salt. Will that slow the… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Senior Registrar Dept of Urology
Pursuing Masters
3,656 satisfied customers
For nephrology doctor I am 73 year old male. Creatinine has
For nephrology doctor I am 73 year old male. Creatinine has been 6.5 about 2.5 years ago as a result from obstruction and enlarged prostrate. Last 3 bloodworks have been 1.9 to 2.0. Elevation in creat… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
My creatinine number runs from 1.6-1.7. Recently did a 24
My creatinine number runs from 1.6-1.7. Recently did a 24 hour urine test. My doctor told me that number was 37. Do I need to see a kidney doctor.… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
I did two blood creatine level tests and my results were 1.5
I did two blood creatine level tests and my results were 1.5 mg/dL. My blood pressure was ok. I am 41 years old and I wanted to know if there are any medications out there that could bring down my lev… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
At the age of 55 and following a scan for suspected kidney
At the age of 55 and following a scan for suspected kidney stones I am told I have duplex kidnet on my left side. What I dont understand is why has this not come to light before seeing as I have had n… read more
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Senior Registrar Internal Medicine
MBBS/ FCPS
2,204 satisfied customers
Went to the doctor in early March due to lower back pain and
Went to the doctor in early March due to lower back pain and frequent and sometimes burning urination. Was told I had a urinary tract infection and given antibiotics. Didnt clear up and they gave me m… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I've have had another bout of pyro nephritis and had to go
I've have had another bout of pyro nephritis and had to go hospital as an emergency. The consultant then sent me to nuclear medicine for a scan to see how much damage ghere is, i'm rapidly losing weig… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
I have stage 3 KD and PKD from my father. I am extremely
I have stage 3 KD and PKD from my father. I am extremely tired all the time and sleep 15 to 20 hrs a day. One of my cyists is 4.7cm in diameter. I also have Hepatitis C and a gall stone as big as your… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,785 satisfied customers
My father's in hospital in a critical condition. His
My father's in hospital in a critical condition. His prostate has been enlarged for some time, blocking the flow of urine. This apparently has led to kidney damage, specifically uremia. He's been havi… read more
Internist
Internist
Diplomat American Board of Internal Medicine, FCC
996 satisfied customers
My husband's Creatinine level on his last blood test was
My husband's Creatinine level on his last blood test was 1.66 and his BUN was 50. He only has one kidney. Are these numbers considered high. When he had the blood test in August his Creatinine was 1.4… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
My doctor called me today to tell me I had a creatinine
My doctor called me today to tell me I had a creatinine level of 2.6. I am very worried. She told me my glucose was normal, and I don't have high blood pressure. I am breastfeeding, and I do not get e… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
9,369 satisfied customers
I went to a clinic today and they confirmed my suspicion for
I went to a clinic today and they confirmed my suspicion for having a kidney stone but they seemed more concerned about the fact that my creatine level was 4.4 when it should be between .5-1.5. They r… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I had a above average levels on my blood test for kidneys. I
I had a above average levels on my blood test for kidneys. I take another test in eight hours, what do i do to flush the kidneys for my test?… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
541 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x