Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Lab results are: sodium=141, potassium =4.5, chloride=105,
Lab results are: sodium=141, potassium =4.5, chloride=105, carbon dioxide =26, glucose=93, bun =24, creatinine=.90, calcium =10.2,phosphorus =3.4, glomerular filtration rate>60, albumin= 4.0. These… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My AG ratio was high on my labs last year my albumin level
My AG ratio was high on my labs last year my albumin level was the reason is there a way I can reduce my albumin level? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,725 satisfied customers
I recently took Cipro as prescribed fro ulcerative colitis.
I recently took Cipro as prescribed fro ulcerative colitis. Several days after stopping the medication I had severe pain in both shoulders and both hips. My dr gave me a Prednisone 10 day treatment. T… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,725 satisfied customers
Is it ok to take meloxicam if I take Azilect and Sinemet for
Is it ok to take meloxicam if I take Azilect and Sinemet for Parkinson's … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
My blood test show some abnormalities,; Bun 21HI and
My blood test show some abnormalities,; Bun 21HI and 31.9HI., RBC, urine 2-5HI., Hemoglobin AIC 5.7Hi., Mercury, Blood ( 30 ) 12HI., Bun/Creat Ratio 30.4HI., Vitamin C 0.9LO., Beta Carotene, total 150… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,389 satisfied customers
Should meds be adjusted? female 70yrs old history: diabetes
should meds be adjusted? female 70yrs old history: diabetes mellitus w/o compl type2 or unspec controlled , hypertension benign-weight 204 height 62.5"- bp 126/70- pulse 68 blood work; glucose 207.5 b… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I've had recent labs done, all other readings were within
I've had recent labs done, all other readings were within normal range expect the following (43Y/O male, non-smoker, moderate alcohol, ~50lbs overweight); I've no known disease/illness; childhood asth… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My renal dr requested that I do a 24 hr urinalysis due to
My renal dr requested that I do a 24 hr urinalysis due to persistent blood and protein in my urine. I posted a question before I talked with him and the answer was that based on the results, my kidney… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,725 satisfied customers
I had spoken to you a few days ago regarding the following
Hi, I had spoken to you a few days ago regarding the following blood work numbers. Microalbumin/Creat Ratio- 159.9 (normal values - 0.0-30.0) BUN - 26 (normal 7-25) Creatinine - 1.91 (normal 0.59-1.07… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My husband has a ratio of BUN 26 (mg/dL 9-23) and BUN/CREAT.
My husband has a ratio of BUN 26 (mg/dL 9-23) and BUN/CREAT. RATIO OF 23.6 (normal is 5.0-22.0) His doctor didn't say or explain anything about the reason for the elevated reads nor did he tell him if… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am a 63 year female. My bun/crea is 23.4. Is this high
I am a 63 year female. My bun/crea is 23.4. Is this high enough to be worried about. What does it means? I have a good heart and am healthy otherwise with the exception of having hypertension. I was d… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
I am 56 years old female with concerns about recent fasting
I am 56 years old female with concerns about recent fasting CBC. I was sent for a gall bladder scan ok results. I go for a hida scan in 2 weeks. My dr. indicates that my lab results are all off. BUN-2… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My mom started on a new medication Meloxicam for arthritis.
My mom started on a new medication Meloxicam for arthritis. Instead of taking only one daily. She took two because of her pain. She has been with severe stomach pains, nausea, vomiting. Her throat is … read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
541 satisfied customers
I have an 18 yr old daughter her symptoms include being
I have an 18 yr old daughter her symptoms include being tired all the time, headaches, blood pressure is high at times,thining hair, night sweats at certian times, last period lasted over 3 weeks, she… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Does the valproate induced bone loss affect men and women at
Does the valproate induced bone loss affect men and women at the same rate or is either gender more affected by it and which one? and to what extent?… read more
IVY MD
IVY MD
Doctoral Degree
1,696 satisfied customers
DI just recieved my blood test from a clinic that jsuts test
dI just recieved my blood test from a clinic that jsuts test blood and gives you the resuslts. Here is the rresults for my kidneys ure3a nitrogen 33 h normal 7-25mg/dl , creatinine 1.11 normal .76-1.4… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Lab results flagged: hemoglobin low at 10.7, hematocrit low
lab results flagged: hemoglobin low at 10.7, hematocrit low at 32.4, mcv low at 79, mch low at 26.1, platelets high at 17.0, alk phos high at 165, sed rate westergren hight at 34, do these combined te… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I was told by my doctor that I have h. pylori. my blood test
I was told by my doctor that I have h. pylori. my blood test shows ab igG 1.70, anion gap 17 glucose 62 neutrophils 68.5 what does all this mean?… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x