Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
At my last checkup, I was told my prostate was getting
at my last checkup, I was told my prostate was getting smaller.....but was also told that my psa was up about a point. I'm 63. Not quite understanding the whole process … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
My hub is 51 yrs old his psa went from 6.7 to 7 iam so
my hub is 51 yrs old his psa went from 6.7 to 7 iam so concerned … read more
Dr. Huynh
Dr. Huynh
Assistant Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
123 satisfied customers
Note - I'm an UNLIMITED MEMBER! :) RE: Male 60 yrs old 4
Note - I'm an UNLIMITED MEMBER! :) RE: Male 60 yrs old 4 years ago Blood work showed PSA = 0.2 Testosterone = 520 Feb 2016 blood tests showed: PSA = 0.2 Testosterone = 130 Doctors wanted to do Hormona… read more
Arjun Khosla
Arjun Khosla
Urologic Surgeon
Doctoral Degree
10 satisfied customers
MALE. TYPE II DIABETES. METFORMIN 500MG 2X A DAY. ON BLOOD
MALE 69. TYPE II DIABETES. METFORMIN 500MG 2X A DAY. ON BLOOD PRESSURE TOO, LABATLELOL (???) AND LISOPERNEX (???). LAST YEAR'S PSA WAS 2. 2. JUST GOT THE LAB RESULTS BACK FOR THIS ONE. IT'S 2. 9. TWO … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,898 satisfied customers
My father went in for his yearly physical. All was fine
My father went in for his yearly physical. All was fine except for a PSA Level of 16. He was referred to a urologist, and after the examination; the doctor could not determine why his level is so high… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have just had a text from my doctor saying my "prostate
I have just had a text from my doctor saying my "prostate count was higher than expected" -(he had done blood test). he had also digitally rectally examined my prostate but was adamant it was not enla… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,898 satisfied customers
My dad had a PSA test done it was higher than the last time
My dad had a PSA test done it was higher than the last time they are sending him to Urologist!! What does this mean !!!… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
I am 76. PSA steadily rose from 6 to 12 over 5 years, then
I am 76. PSA steadily rose from 6 to 12 over 5 years, then in last year rose to 18. Recent prostatitis symptoms went away within 2 days of starting 6-week cipro treatment, but PSA still 18, six weeks … read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
My doctor has just phoned me to tell me my husbands
my doctor has just phoned me to tell me my husbands prostrate reading is quite high it is 8+ is this high… read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,579 satisfied customers
My husband (63 yrs. old) has unexplained weight loss (over
My husband (63 yrs. old) has unexplained weight loss (over 15 lb in less than 3 weeks) with extreme fatigue, night sweats, loss of appetite, some trouble urinating and coughing. He has had a chest xra… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I have high psa 6.83 and no cancer would like to know what
I have high psa 6.83 and no cancer would like to know what else could be causing the high levels… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I am a diabetic. I had prostate cancer 6 years ago. This
I am a diabetic. I had prostate cancer 6 years ago. This week my PSA was over 8. Can high blood sugar levels cause a high PSA result?… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
In December, I underwent PSA testing, which resulted in a
Hello, In December, I underwent PSA testing, which resulted in a level of 4.86. The PSA test was taken a day after the DRE. There were no abnormalties during the DRE. Can this cause the PSA to raise? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,746 satisfied customers
I am 54 years old, been diagnosed with a slightly enlarged
I am 54 years old, been diagnosed with a slightly enlarged prostate several years ago. I jsut had my PSA test and it read 0.98f. The range Ref range is ( 0.00-2.50). My question is this a normal score… read more
Dr. Charogat
Dr. Charogat
Doctoral Degree
1,601 satisfied customers
I called a few days ago, on this same subject, prostate
I called a few days ago, on this same subject, prostate problems. 3 weeks ago, tomorrow I had a 12 cut biopsy of my prostate. I am still bleeding some what, the urine is brown in color in the begining… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Senior Registrar Dept of Urology
Pursuing Masters
3,657 satisfied customers
My Husband age 50 is having radiation for Prostrate cancer
My Husband age 50 is having radiation for Prostrate cancer and durning this process his PSA Levels are rising......... We are worried has any one else had this problem? He still has 14 treatments left… read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
697 satisfied customers
What can I do about my prostrate? My prostrate psa has been
What can I do about my prostrate? My prostrate psa has been 6 to 17 for over two years. I have taken flomax and avodart. I am taking both of these at the present. I have been taking them both for over… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,684 satisfied customers
I just started getting testosterone injections, my level was
I just started getting testosterone injections, my level was at 91, and got my PSA reading back at 5.91. I am going in for a prostate biopsy. Is there a danger continueing in getting the injections wi… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,625 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x