Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

What does it mean to have a low platelet count (77)?

Platelets are small cells in the blood whose function is to make a plug and stop bleeding when ever any injury to a blood vessel occurs. Its normal value is greater than 150. Low platelet can cause uncontrolled bleeding so your doctor getting detailed tests to find the cause so that it can be treated accordingly.

Read full interaction below »
Ask Your Own Medical Question

Resolved Question:

What does it mean to have a low platelet count (77)? My doctor is sending me for a third blood test. Medications are for high blood pressure. High blood pressure runs in family.

Submitted: 3 months ago.
Answered in 4 minutes by:
3/23/2018
Doctor: Dr Uzair, Doctor replied 3 months ago
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10,342
Experience: MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
Verified

Platelets are small cells in the blood whose function is to make a plug and stop bleeding when ever any injury to a blood vessel occurs. Its normal value is greater than 150. Low platelet can cause uncontrolled bleeding so your doctor getting detailed tests to find the cause so that it can be treated accordingly.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago

Ok, what are the treatments and what symptoms would I have?

Doctor: Dr Uzair, Doctor replied 3 months ago

Treatment would depend on the cause and is to treat the cause. Symptoms can be easy bruising and difficult to stop bleeding in case of trauma.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago

Any time I have been in hospital they have told me my blood doesn't set up like its suppose to.

Doctor: Dr Uzair, Doctor replied 3 months ago

You should followup with your doctor with all the tests to find the cause of it.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago

As far as I know, I have had this issue all my life.

Doctor: Dr Uzair, Doctor replied 3 months ago

Then its better to get it completely investigated to find the cause.

Thank you for using JustAnswer!

Best wishes.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10,342
10,342 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.

Dr Uzair is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
My lab report show that my platelet count is 120 is there a
My lab report show that my platelet count is 120 is there a need for concern. My dad had MDS should I see a hematologist? … read more
Michael Salama
Michael Salama
MD
670 satisfied customers
I just found out my platelet count is 83 down from 2 weeks
I just found out my platelet count is 83 down from 2 weeks ago level of 88. I am male 54 and I feel fine. But I am being referred to a hematologist who also is an oncologist. The nurse practitioner re… read more
Michael Salama
Michael Salama
MD
670 satisfied customers
I'm a Type 2 Diabetic and I just got some blood work done.
Hello, I'm a Type 2 Diabetic and I just got some blood work done. It indicated some high LDL Cholesterol which I was expecting as I'm obese and losing weight. The only other item that concerned me on … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I recently had blood work done and my platlet counts were
I recently had blood work done and my platlet counts were elevated. On August 23rd it was 366 and when I got my blood tested again on September 8th and it was 421! What could cause an increase like th… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
What might cause me to have two, relatively heavy dripping,
What might cause me to have two, relatively heavy dripping, not running, and the second one had a lot of blood going down my throat? I am a 62 year-old woman having recently started Gabapentin.… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
There...hematology question here. My MPV (routine CBC)
Hi, there...hematology question here. My MPV (routine CBC) measured 5.7, but my doctor said MPV doesn't mean anything. Do you agree? I've had a few CBCs done over the years, and it has gradually dropp… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
My wife has been diagnoised with low platelates ITP but not
My wife has been diagnoised with low platelates ITP but not responding to treatments and with a bone marrow was also diagnoised with possible myeloproliferative disorder. We are doing a second bone ma… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
My drooling started about 2 months ago. I take a lot of
My drooling started about 2 months ago. I take a lot of medications for heart, gout, blood pressure, and multiple vitamins. The drool runs down my neck somtimes. I am having a lot of foot pain from Hi… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
High platelet count 656 reference is 400. this is for son
High platelet count 656 reference is 400. this is for son when he is 3. now he is 7 and got multiple more tests and all rest are normal. What does high platelet count mean?… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
I just got a blood test, and do not want to await to see my
I just got a blood test, and do not want to await to see my physician. I have slightly elevated hemaglobin, hematocrit and rbc, just over the norm, also high platelets 560, and low lymphocyte percenta… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
My son has a low platelet level first time 120000 then
my son has a low platelet level first time 120000 then second test 80000 then third test 110000 white cells and red cells are ok what does it mean and what can we do to help… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,771 satisfied customers
I recently had a blood test done and my platelet count came
I recently had a blood test done and my platelet count came back at 122. According to the lab report the normal range is 150-400. what does this mean?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
I had a blood test today with the following results: W..C =
I had a blood test today with the following results: W.B.C = 5,500 million R.B.C = 5.30 million Platelets = 98000 L and MPV = 12.10 H SGPT = 72 SGOT = 47 My Blood platelets have always been low since … read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
My platlet count is about 130,000. What type of medication
my platlet count is about 130,000. What type of medication is usually needed to increase the count.… read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
1,944 satisfied customers
My mother is 77, She has high blood pressure and it taking
Hi, my mother is 77, She has high blood pressure and it taking medication for that. She is also taking a thyroid medication. The biggest concern is she has been taking warfarin for the past 4 years an… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I was scheduled for a hip replacement two days ago and my
I was scheduled for a hip replacement two days ago and my platelet count was 129 before getting the IV and antibotic while I was in post-op. However when I got on the operating table my platelet count… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,466 satisfied customers
I have had consistently low platelet counts for 2 years or
I have had consistently low platelet counts for 2 years or so. Latest blood test was 65. Also my MVP was 7.7. Lymphocyte was 4.8. And my white blood cell count has been regularly high though this rece… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I just got my test results from my rheumatologist in the
I just got my test results from my rheumatologist in the mail (I have lupus diagnosed in 1999) though this doc says its fibromyalgia and Sjorens. I'm on disability now for it and in severe constant pa… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
138 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x