Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

What make your BUN level High. Just hormone. No just had a…

What make your BUN...

What make your BUN level High

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?

Yes just hormone

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

No just had a great physical

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/23/2018
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3,607
Experience: Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO
Verified

Hello, my name is***** am US trained, Board Certified with 30 years of patient experience. Please allow me a moment to review your question.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
OK

The most common reason for a high BUN is not enough daily water intake. If all of your other labs were normal, this is the cause 100% of the time. Adults need about 1/2 of their weight in ounces of water daily. For example, if you weigh 130 pounds, you need to drink 65 ounces of water daily.

I hope I have addressed your concerns. Have I?

Thank you for allowing me to provide assistance.

I am available to answer any additional questions you may have.

I hope your medical problem(s) are resolved soon and you feel better. I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you and that I have earned your 5 star rating today.

Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen ( rating me now does not close your question). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Am I going to get an answer or do I have to pay again?

My answer must have crossed with your response. Did you get my answer?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Thank you I have also checked with my doctor. Just comparing notes.
Thank you again.Have a good day.
PS I work for Orthpedic doctors also.

You are welcome.

Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3,607
Experience: Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO
Verified
Dr Stan and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Stan Your Own Question
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3,607
3,607 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO

Dr Stan is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
30 year old healthy female. Just got my blood work back, and
30 year old healthy female. Just got my blood work back, and I'd like help interpreting. My CBC was completely normal in all areas. I was on antibiotics and finished 2 days ago. The BUN and BUN/CREAT … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,850 satisfied customers
I have been on a high protein diet for six weeks and just
i have been on a high protein diet for six weeks and just had blood work done and my m-bun/cr is 22.0 can i reverse that number by quiting the diet it was nutrisystem diet plan … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,230 satisfied customers
My BUN and creatinine levels are normal, but my ratio is
hi! my BUN and creatinine levels are normal, but my ratio is high. my ALT is high, my hemoglobin is high, my occult blood in urine was 1+ … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,230 satisfied customers
I am concerned cause I was told I was equivocal with
I am concerned cause I was told I was equivocal with Lyme...but the IgM quant..??? came back at 2.06...way high. I also have a couple of things that point to Addisons...very upset… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,230 satisfied customers
What are the side effects from taking Lisinopril for high
What are the side effects from taking Lisinopril for high blood pressure? Is weight gain one of them?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,230 satisfied customers
I just had bloodwork done. My BUN/Creatinine ratio is high
I just had bloodwork done. My BUN/Creatinine ratio is high (27) and my Creatinine serum is low (.52) I am grain free for going on four months now and I eat a high protein diet (usually around 150-160 … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I recently had a high creatinine measurement. Based upon my
I recently had a high creatinine measurement. Based upon my history, what is the level of concern? Thanks in advance. 2014 creatinine: 1.5 BUN: 14 RATIO: 9 GFR: 48 2014 creatinine: 1.3 BUN: 12 RATIO: … read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,325 satisfied customers
I was in the hospital for a pacemaker and they diagnosed me
I was in the hospital for a pacemaker and they diagnosed me with Acute Kidney Injuryy because my creatinine level is 1.85 and my BUN is 24. My Endocrinologist says that I do not have kidney failure an… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,466 satisfied customers
I ordered some lab blood tests onlne as I was curious about
I ordered some lab blood tests onlne as I was curious about some health issues. While I understand some of the numbers I realize I'm not qualified to interpret them. is it possible to forward the resu… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
595 satisfied customers
Recent episode of severe vomiting (30ml) and three episodes
Recent episode of severe vomiting (30ml) and three episodes of diarrhea in a four hour span. Doctor put me on 2 liters of N/S and Zofran. Diagnose of severe GI bug. My concern is would be the lab resu… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
Im 21 and im a weight lifter i eat alot of protine and i
hello im 21 and im a weight lifter i eat alot of protine and i just got a blood test back from my doctor regarding my creatine levels in my kiddnies my level was 1570 i am vary worried becouse from wh… read more
On Call MD
On Call MD
MD
Post-Doctoral Degree
664 satisfied customers
Just had my bloodwork and urine done everything was fine my
just had my bloodwork and urine done everything was fine my bun was fine and my bun to creatine levels was fine my creatine was 1.7 there scale was 1.34 was the high end i talk to the two docters and … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
While everything was OK, soon after a visit abroad, I am
Hi Doctor, While everything was OK, soon after a visit abroad, I am facing erectile dysfunction problem, please suggest how to proceed… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
If creatine and BUN levels are normal but i have high
If creatine and BUN levels are normal but i have high BUN/Creatine ratio high do i assume kidneys are good even though i have flank pain… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I just received the results of my chem-panel blood test and
I just received the results of my chem-panel blood test and I'm curious about my cholesterol readings. All of my numbers were within the desired range, but my total was high. My LDL was 114. My trigly… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
DI just recieved my blood test from a clinic that jsuts test
dI just recieved my blood test from a clinic that jsuts test blood and gives you the resuslts. Here is the rresults for my kidneys ure3a nitrogen 33 h normal 7-25mg/dl , creatinine 1.11 normal .76-1.4… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Combination of elevated ammonia level (336) in a patient
Combination of elevated ammonia level (336) in a patient known to have cirrhosis, whose Bun increased rom 39 to 70 and Sr Cr increased rom 1.73 to 2.5. What could be the cause(s)… read more
Dr PG M.D.
Dr PG M.D.
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,023 satisfied customers
I iation treatment & had thyroid cancer @ 14 right side
I iation treatment & had thyroid cancer @ 14 right side removed. At 43 left side removed tumor was beigned. Had radiation treatment & put on synthyroid. I have been feeling very ill now for months aga… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine &amp; Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x