Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have high blood pressure and the doctor wants to check my…

Customer Question
I have high blood...

I have high blood pressure and the doctor wants to check my kidneys should I worry

Doctor's Assistant: When was last time you had a check up? Is there a history of high blood pressure in your family?

No history like 4 years ago I had my kidneys checked

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

A little bit over wait but that's it

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/23/2018
Doctor: Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor replied 3 months ago
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 37,795
Experience: 20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
Verified

Hello. I'm Dr Chip
Thanks for your question and I'm reviewing it.
I'll be back in a moment with and answer or a request for more information

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor replied 3 months ago

Are you on any medication for your high blood pressure and is it now well controlled?

And by checking your kidneys do you mean blood tests?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I am on valsartan and it isn't controlling it just got checked was 160/96
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Blood urine and ultra sound
Doctor: Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor replied 3 months ago

Thanks

It is always standard practice to check kidney function in a patient with high blood pressure since if the pressure isn't well controlled, over time that can lower kidney function

But by your doctor ordering those tests it doesn't mean that for now there's been any harm to your kidneys

Please let me know if you need any more information

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Just nervous if I had kidney issues wouldn't there be signs of it
Doctor: Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor replied 3 months ago

No, actually there aren't any symptoms of mild kidney failure

Most likely the tests will be normal

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Chip (M.D.) Your Own Question
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 37,795
37,795 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr Chip (M.D.) is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

37,795 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I'm a 27 year old male. I'm a bit over weight and have a
I'm a 27 year old male. I'm a bit over weight and have a very stressful job. I also don't have the best diet. I've been having high blood pressure for the last year. I'm not sure as to why. My doctor … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
785 satisfied customers
I have been taking bystolic after being put on testosterone.
i have been taking bystolic after being put on testosterone. I developed high blood pressure after the test. I have always had a skipping heart and the bystolic really has stopped that but since takin… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,172 satisfied customers
I'm 55 years old male just yesterday around lunch I ate a
I'm 55 years old male just yesterday around lunch I ate a hamburger then around 3 I was felt bloated and a nighttime had a domino pain my poop was okay but I took some Pepto Bismol last night and half… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
37,795 satisfied customers
I recently had a blood test and it has come back with
I recently had a blood test and it has come back with Microalbumin Urine 40 ( high) Neutrophils 7.82 (high) Wbc 11.3 High Crp 22 High. I do have high blood pressure and have done for about 25 years I'm 50 yrs old. The CRP has been mildly elevated since 2012. My Dad had very bad rheumatoid arthritis, and I've asked my doctor could I be getting this also. Oh yeah I do not have an infection … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
865 satisfied customers
I have had blood test for urea and urine test my gp said i
i have had blood test for urea and urine test my gp said i am on the borderline and it needs reapeting in 4 weels what does it mean said raised creaitine … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,771 satisfied customers
I have a question about polycystic kidneys. The dominant
I have a question about polycystic kidneys. The dominant form run in my family. My father and brother have/had it. The both had it by age 50 and suffered from high blood pressure and blood in their ur… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
My husband blood pressure is fluctuating today quite a bit
my husband blood pressure is fluctuating today quite a bit and he says he feels weird. ( we have a blood pressure monitor because his pressure is usually high.)He 61 years old and overweight, has been… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,706 satisfied customers
My mom was bit by her cat last April. I took her to the
Hi my mom was bit by her cat last April. I took her to the emergency room and she needed surgery. More than likely because she waited to long. Now my mom had all the shots and antibiotic she needed. T… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
My husband has been hospitalized for high blood pressure and
My husband has been hospitalized for high blood pressure and orthostatic blood pressure . He has been at Florida Hospital South for 3-4 weeks with this and no Doctors have figured what to do with him.… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,827 satisfied customers
My primary care physician is a P. A. She sent me for a CT
my primary care physician is a P. A. She sent me for a CT scan which showed I have narrowing of my veins to my kidneys. she wants to send me to a vascular surgeon. should I do this or find a kidney do… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,827 satisfied customers
My creatine level is 176 and im told i have chronic kidney
my creatine level is 176 and im told i have chronic kidney disease. What level of chronic kidney disease would that be. I am a 54 year old man. … read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,707 satisfied customers
I am a 38 year old female. My question is this, I went to my
Hi. My name is***** am a 38 year old female. My question is this, I went to my ENT doctor today for a counsult. Well the nurse took my blood pressure and it was 140 over 87. This is highly unusal for … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I am worried and I hope you can get me some answers. well
Hi. I am worried and I hope you can get me some answers. well actually things started end of july when I noticed small bruises on my legs like 4-5. went doctor right away and they made blood test. tur… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,827 satisfied customers
Normal sinus rhythm, septal infarct, age undertermined by EKG report
If an EKG report shows " normal sinus rhythm" "septal infarct, age undertermined" What does it mean. Did I have a heart attack?… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
I've been to see my doctor due to a urin infection. I had
I've been to see my doctor due to a urin infection. I had high levels of blood and protein in my urin. I've been feeling a little "under the weather", but not eally ill. I've also had pains in my kidn… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
37,795 satisfied customers
I am aged 67, not overweight, and with no history of heart
I am aged 67, not overweight, and with no history of heart disease. I take regular exercise and have just returned from a long period spent on the Alps, skiing and walking on skins which was fairly st… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
I have been on Verapamil (240mg) for several years for high
I have been on Verapamil (240mg) for several years for high blood pressure. About two years ago my doctor decided to put me on 2 1/2 mg of Lisinopril to supplement the Verapamil as my readings had cre… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
I have been having pain around my heart and back discomfort
I have been having pain around my heart and back discomfort for about 4 days now...I want to wait until Monday to see a cardiologist, but I am not sure if I should wait and just go to the ER. My feeli… read more
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Physician, Interventional Radiologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,012 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x