Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I just got some lab results that I haven't discussed yet.

I just got some...

I just got some lab results that I haven't discussed yet. BUN is 25 and BUN/Creatinine Ratio is 30 What does that mean?

Doctor's Assistant: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?

Mainly Fatigue Also had high EBV and Cholesterol apparently

Doctor's Assistant: Do you know if your family has a history of heart disease? In general, how would you describe your health lately?

Don't know about father's side at all. Mom's side had some. Of note -She had Addison's. I've had low immune lately catching the flu and several infections with throat and ear

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Previous EBV and Mono. Stent in Liver Duct. Previous Ulcerative Colitis and Ovarian Tumor. Mom had Melanoma, Ovarian and Liver Cancer. That is probably TMI. Sorry.

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
3/23/2018
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3,499
Experience: Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO
Verified

Hello, my name is***** am US trained, Board Certified with 30 years of patient experience. Please allow me a moment to review your question.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

Your BUN is a little high indicating you need more daily fluids. Creatinine is involved with kidney function and is probably normal. The ratio of BUN to Creatinine at 30 indicates a slight dehydration, not any problem with your kidneys. Once you have Ebstein Barr Viral infection, your blood tests for IgG will always be positive. This indicates that you had the virus and this is a normal finding. Your fatigue could be a result of anemia, stress and medication side effects. Have you discussed this with your doctor?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I don't have insurance and don't often get to a doctor. This the the first lab work I have been able to get in a long time. The only other things that look out of range are the Cholesterol numbers and I don't know how bad they are either. LDL 205 HDL 68 Triglycerides 193 Total 312 Just wondering about that and the BUN and EBV but know not much can be done with the EBV anyway.

Thank you for this additional information.

Cholesterol: The numbers that matters are the LDL and HDL. Your LDL should be 100 or less. Your HDL at 68 is great indicating that you exercise and have good muscle mass. Your Triglycerides are a little above normal (normal up to 150), but not at a level to cause concern. May I suggest you cut back on red meat and increase eating Salmon, Chicken without the skin and fresh fruits and vegetables and whole grain products. This alone will help to bring your numbers down to normal. To reduce your BUN/Creatinine level drink at least 64 ounces of water daily. With EBV, rest when you get tired. There is no specific treatment except exercise, rest and good eating habits.

I hope I have addressed your concerns. Have I?

Thank you for allowing me to provide assistance.

I am available to answer any additional questions you may have.

I hope your medical problem(s) are resolved soon and you feel better. I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you and that I have earned your 5 star rating today.

Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen ( rating me now does not close your question). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Thank you and have a great day. I wanted to be sure that I didn't sign up for the monthly charge - I'm pretty sure I did not click that - is there a way to know for sure?

You are welcome.

You can ask customer service which is available on your page.

Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3,499
Experience: Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO
Verified
Dr Stan and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Stan Your Own Question
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3,499
3,499 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO

Dr Stan is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I have not been feeling well for over a month. I have been
I have not been feeling well for over a month. I have been to the ER twice. I am experiencing intermittent fatigue, blurred vision, tingling in my feet, knees, and fingers, burning situation in my sto… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I have a question on my blood work it says my bun/cre is
I have a question on my blood work it says my bun/cre is 23.6 H....my Neut is 49.6 L......my lymph is at 36.2 H.....my ESO is at 4.5 … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
My AG ratio was high on my labs last year my albumin level
My AG ratio was high on my labs last year my albumin level was the reason is there a way I can reduce my albumin level? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,841 satisfied customers
I am a 28 year old female and last week had a general health
Hello, I am a 28 year old female and last week had a general health blood panel done. I have struggled with alcohol abuse since I was 18; going on binges, then backing off. I also have done cocaine in… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I am a 64 year old male and have had ulcerative colitis for
I am a 64 year old male and have had ulcerative colitis for at least 8 years. I have been taking Pentasa for the last 1 1/2 years at a very reduced dose (1 tab a day vs 8) due to it causing me severe … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
591 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing a regular and increased level of
I have been experiencing a regular and increased level of general sickness. It starts with the feeling similar to getting a flu, but ultimately a complete flu never manifests itself. Instead I have th… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I have noticed my bowel movements are pale. I also have
I have noticed my bowel movements are pale. I also have pains in my rib cage, mainly on left side. Concerned about liver. Do not see yellow eyes or skin yet. A bruise on my left forearm 30 days ago sw… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I just received the results of my chem-panel blood test and
I just received the results of my chem-panel blood test and I'm curious about my cholesterol readings. All of my numbers were within the desired range, but my total was high. My LDL was 114. My trigly… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
My liver blood serum tests are: Do they indicate liver
My liver blood serum tests are: Do they indicate liver disease? Bilirubin, direct 0.5 normal 0.0-0.4 ALT, 24 normal 13-69 AST, 67 normal 2-46 Alkaline Phosphatase 63 normal 38-126 AG Ratio 1.5 normal … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I am 59, have type diabetes well controlled (HBA1c 6.6%) by
I am 59, have type diabetes well controlled (HBA1c 6.6%) by diet and Glucovance. Normal weight, don't smoke, drink very little alcohol. Have had a very high stress profession in transport safety as ri… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
16 yo female with 2 year history of flu-like symptoms:
16 yo female with 2 year history of flu-like symptoms: intermittent fatigue, body aches (esp. back), low grade fever, sore throat, chills, some nausea and occasional diarhea. Has insomnia, seasonal al… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I've had persistent joint pain for several years now. A
I've had persistent joint pain for several years now. A doctor attributed it to a gluten intolerance and while the gluten intolerance has significantly helped my intestinal issues, it has not quite cu… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
I had blood work done this is the second time my blood count
I had blood work done this is the second time my blood count came out low . I'm 58 years old 5'3 120. I exercise and eat mostly fish and chicken lots of riut and vegetables little bread and pasta. My … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
I'm having a recurrence of ulcerative colitis/proctitis with
I'm having a recurrence of ulcerative colitis/proctitis with bloody stools and hemorrhoids. Local GI MD hasn't really ever addressed the dull pain/discomfort on my right side, under rib cage, that rad… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,136 satisfied customers
I entered a question last night, received an answer and
I entered a question last night, received an answer and bocked The Germ Doctor, becauase I did not like his answer. It did not coincide with the doctor's reports that I was observing. Other experts we… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My 18 yr old daughter has been sick off and on since mid
My 18 yr old daughter has been sick off and on since mid June. Started with severe sore throat tested negative for mono and strep. Took cephalexin felt fine while on meds went on vaction to Germany fo… read more
Dr. Mikey
Dr. Mikey
Physician
Doctoral Degree
267 satisfied customers
I got sick in Jan & had a root canal for an infection in my
I got sick in Jan & had a root canal for an infection in my bottom left molar. In Feb, I went to Europe & got a sinus infection, then bronchitis, & went through 4 courses of antibiotics in 6-8 weeks. … read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,136 satisfied customers
My father: 80yrs old, typically energetic and good health,
My father: 80yrs old, typically energetic and good health, has had flu like symptoms, fatigue, weakness, fever, severe headache for 9 days. Pulsating headache on right front, weakness, fatigue has not… read more
Dr. Hoffman
Dr. Hoffman
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
120 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x