Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

Thyroid problems. But my tests were low but not enough to…

Thyroid problems Doctor's Assistant:...

Thyroid problems

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?

Yes but my tests were low but not enough to warrent meds. How about diet suggestions, I am 76 yrs old losing my hair and very tired.

Doctor's Assistant: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?

I take gabapenten,zoloft, lorezapam, ellura, pantozel, and oxiburten

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I have degenerate disc disease. I have had 3 compression factures and have had back surgery.

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
3/23/2018
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 59,643
Experience: Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Verified

Hi, this is Dr Phil, here to assist you. I am Board Certified with over 10 years of experience. I will respond with my answer shortly. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

what were your levels?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
tsh3.24
freeT4.78

Did they test for anemia?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
no

That needs done

that is probably causing your fatigue and hair loss

I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you, and that I have earned my 5 star rating today.

Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen ( rating me now does not close your question).

We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you!

Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 59,643
Experience: Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Verified
Dr. Phil, MD and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now

thanks!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 59,643
59,643 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution

Dr. Phil, MD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I have been losing hair and gaining weight and actually have
I have been losing hair and gaining weight and actually have ALL the symptoms listed in hypothyroid problem, but my doctor ran a blood test and said it is normal. Is there any information confirming t… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
865 satisfied customers
I am a 61 year old men. I have been lifting weight for the
I am a 61 year old men . I have been lifting weight for the last 6 years . About 4 month ago I had a tremendous pain on my shoulder blades and my left arm . I when to the hospital , did an MRI and a C… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,824 satisfied customers
I am 11 wks pregnant at 34 yrs. I have two children this my
I am 11 wks pregnant at 34 yrs. I have two children this my six pregnancy. I have three car accidents that cause me a lot of back pains, leg in the joints and feet cramps because of sport injuries.… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
Thanks for your answer. It surprised me as I have been
Thanks for your answer. It surprised me as I have been celebate for 20 years. My question: I have been losing a large amount of hair for the past 8-9 months. The texture of my hair has also changed as… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,229 satisfied customers
Dr. Love! I would like to know is Degenerative Disk Disease
Hi, Dr. Love! I would like to know is Degenerative Disk Disease and Degeneration of Thoraic or Lumbar Intervertebral Disc are the same? I'm diagnois with Degeneration of Thoraic or Lumbar Intervertebr… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
At L5-s1, degenerated disc with heigth loss and diffuse
At L5-s1, degenerated disc with heigth loss and diffuse annular disc bulging. Bilateral lateral recess narrowing is present with minimal deviation of left S1 nerve root suggested. Bilaterial moderate-… read more
Dr. German
Dr. German
Self- Employed
Doctoral Degree
3,328 satisfied customers
4 Weeks ago my GP informed me that my THS levesl were high
4 Weeks ago my GP informed me that my THS levesl were high and that I was borderline hyothorid I am 54 and I have been told this on and off since I was 20 since a hysterectomy and the age of 39 I have… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master\u0027s Degree
1,050 satisfied customers
My TSH is very low 0.008, but T4 and T3 are normal. I am on
My TSH is very low 0.008, but T4 and T3 are normal. I am on levothyroxine because my nodular thyroid was removed when the goiter got so low that it was compressing my trachea. I'm tired all the time (… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
I am 46 yrs. old (female) I had a quad. by-pass 4 years ago,
I am 46 yrs. old (female) I had a quad. by-pass 4 years ago, I have diabeties and am taking numerous medications and need to lose weight with no results so far. What can I do? Had numerouse complicati… read more
IMDR06
IMDR06
Attending Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,453 satisfied customers
Can Diphereline cause incontinence? My husband (age 76,
Can Diphereline cause incontinence? My husband (age 76, healthy apart from 11 year fight with prostate cancer, and Paget's disease spine degeneration) had his first injection 3.75 Diphereline yesterda… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Female, 56 years old and I have pain in right side of kneck,
Female, 56 years old and I have pain in right side of kneck, right leg pain mostly when lying down, trouble sleeping, pain in joints. Feel drained and tired.… read more
Doctor Ellis
Doctor Ellis
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
876 satisfied customers
Dear Doctors, I am a 58 yr old AA female that am having
Dear Doctors, I am a 58 yr old AA female that am having extreme difficulties with losing weight. While I am not on a specific diet plan, I eat three healthy meals a day and perhaps one snack. 6-7 days… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
Why do i not feel good on synthroid, i have been on it for 6
Why do i not feel good on synthroid, i have been on it for 6 years now. My levels are fine and im still losing hair. what can i do?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
Began with shoulder burning pain and stiffer neck on and off
began with shoulder burning pain and stiffer neck on and off for periods of time. Also intermittent hand cramps probably for the past 2 yrs. Right hand only. 2 mos. ago couldn't move thumb into thumbs… read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,579 satisfied customers
I HAVE BEEN LOOSING HAIR, EYE LASHES AND EYE BROWS LATELY.
I HAVE BEEN LOOSING HAIR, EYE LASHES AND EYE BROWS LATELY. NO HEREDITARY BALDNESS IN FAMILY. I HAVE HAD A BAD WISDOM TOOTH IN MY MOUTH THAT NEEDS PULLED FOR ABOUT A YEAR, CAN THE TOOTH BE THE CAUSE ? … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I have thinning hair so my family doctor did a TSH test my
I have thinning hair so my family doctor did a TSH test my level was 1.94 . I had a level of 4.39 for RBC, 31.3 for MCH, MPV was 7.1, and the mono auto was 9.7 . I had a hysterectomy but I have my ova… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,650 satisfied customers
My daughter has lumbar spine problems degenerative back
my daughter has lumbar spine problems degenerative back disease, sinosis, spondyeosis afracture of avertabrae these are located inf4,f5,s1she is 40 yrs old and adiabetic ido not want spinal fusion don… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,650 satisfied customers
I have started to have twinges of pain in my hip, mostly
I have started to have twinges of pain in my hip, mostly when rising after sitting but OK once I start walking. It can hurt if carrying heavy weights(e.g. a child) or if suddenly jolted. It can be unc… read more
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Physician, Interventional Radiologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,012 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x