Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I have neuropathy in my fingers and toes and other places…

I have neuropathy in...

I have neuropathy in my fingers and toes and other places such as my face. I get chills every day in the late afternoon. I had the flu B a couple of months ago and then had a severe rash from poison ivy and was put on high potency steroid cream. My CBC, CMP, thyroid function tests, vitamins were all normal. I do not have Diabetes nor HIV. Neuropathy seems to fit the description of stocking-glove although I have it in other places. Sometimes my chest hurts. My heart rate goes into the high 90's sometimes. I am usually around 68. Sometimes my extremities cold. What could be causing my symptoms?

Doctor's Assistant: Do you know if your family has a history of heart disease? In general, how would you describe your health lately?

I was checked out with echo last year and stress test, and stress echo. Everything is normal. I have been on steroids for chemical lung exposure in December so I am wondering if this could be sometime kind of adrenal insufficiency?

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

One time that I was on steroids in the past I had to have an ACTH challenge and stay on the steroids longer because my cortisol was slightly low. Although i have never heard of neuropathy being a symptom of adrenal problems. I am 48 years old so I am peri-menopausal

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
3/22/2018
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Physician / Surgeon
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12,727
Experience: U.S. Surgeon / Neurological Surgery
Verified

Hello -

Have you been evaluated by a neurologist?

Did you have EMG and nerve conduction studies performed?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
no I have not

OK.

Well, I think that would be the next best step for you.

Seeing a neurologist will help to get an answer to your question.

You've had a lot of stuff ruled out already, which is good. But the neurologist would be the doctor to evaluate the neuropathy -- parasthesias you are having everywhere, and the EMG and nerve conduction test can help to identify if there is a neuropathy affecting your arms and feet.

(Adrenal insufficiency in acute cases can cause shock, vomiting, weakness, confusion, fever, coma -- but in more chronic cases cause fatigue, weight loss, nausea, muscle and joint pains. Not generally neuropathy.)

Ask Your Own Medical Question

I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you, and that I have earned my 5 star rating today! Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen ( rating me now does not close your question). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I was just wondering if it could be caused by something. Since it started 2 months ago and has gotten progressively worse. Could it be caused by an infection? (lyme's disease, etc.) Does it sound like a vasculitis? I am on Gabapentin which I started 2 days ago because the pain particularly at night is terrible

It doesn't sound like a vasculitis.

Lyme's disease -- when it affects the nerves -- more typically affects specific parts of the nervous system, and would cause meningitis, nerve irritation of the cranial nerves (causing facial weakness, for example), but could theoretically cause an all around neuropathy. Regardless, it is easy to figure out if this is a potential cause with bloodwork, which the neurologist would be ordering.

Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Physician / Surgeon
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12,727
Experience: U.S. Surgeon / Neurological Surgery
Verified
Dr. Mark and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now

Vasculitis causing neuropathy is more patchy, affecting a part of one leg, then another part of another leg, for example -- not usually all of your arms, hands, feet at once - like in your case.

Best of luck.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Physician / Surgeon
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12,727
12,727 Satisfied Customers
Experience: U.S. Surgeon / Neurological Surgery

Dr. Mark is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
To try to be brief, after a surgery last year I was
To try to be brief, after a surgery last year I was diagnosed with cardiomyopathy. My EF was 58 and over the last year has dropped to 49. I cannot tolerate any of the protective meds as my BP stays to… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,230 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing extreme fatigue all day every day
I have been experiencing extreme fatigue all day every day muscle weakness and joint pain back pain I have lived a very stressful life last couple years I think maybe adrenal problems I have already t… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
I just wondered if you could explain something to me as my
Hello, I just wondered if you could explain something to me as my doctors never have time and I'm quite confused. For a number of years now I have been on dexamethasone and fludrocortisone medication … read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,650 satisfied customers
Severe flank pain with level of zero cortisol. Should I not
Severe flank pain with level of zero cortisol. Should I not be on steroids? ACTH level was normal. Only thing the endo has done is B-12 and bioidentical hormone injections of Estradiol and Testosteron… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I had an ACTH Stimulation test done and was wondering if
I had an ACTH Stimulation test done and was wondering if these results came back normal? I was under the impression that Cortisol was supposed to rise much more than it did? Before Test: ACTH Hormone … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,841 satisfied customers
What does high DHEA low cortisol very low aldosterone and
what does high DHEA low cortisol very low aldosterone and now after years of low blood pressure it is now high -I am a severe chronic fatigue fibro patient/mostly bedridden these days-do these labs me… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have had two cortisol stimulation tests completed in the
I have had two cortisol stimulation tests completed in the past year. Both came back with a cortisol baseline of 3 and got up to 23 by the end of the test. I have had fatigue, dizziness due to low blo… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,841 satisfied customers
Need help understanding Cortrosyn stimulation test results:
Need help understanding Cortrosyn stimulation test results: a.m. baseline cortisol 4.0 mcg/dL 30 minute draw - 11.0 mcg/dL 60 minute draw - 13.7 mcg/dL I know it more than doubled, so does that mean t… read more
FamilyMD
FamilyMD
Doctoral Degree
396 satisfied customers
My ACTH stim test revealed: baseline cortisol 8.0, baseline
My ACTH stim test revealed: baseline cortisol 8.0, baseline acth 8.l at 1/2 hour cortisol was 24.5 at 1 hours cortisol was 33.2. My doctor said these were normal. I am Medical Technologist and from wh… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
Can anyone interpret an ACTH stimulation test for me? I
lt;p>Can anyone interpret an ACTH stimulation test for me? I missed my doctor's call and can't find out anything until next week. Results: 9 am cortisol was 5.0. 30 minutes post was 7.0. 60 minutes… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
My daughter is 31 and has low progesterone levels. She also
My daughter is 31 and has low progesterone levels. She also has cortisol levels that are low. What would cause this?… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed by my naturopathic doctor with Adrenal
I have been diagnosed by my naturopathic doctor with Adrenal Insufficiency. But my endocrine specialist said before my ND diagnosed my blood work was fine. I have been getting worse, could it possibly… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,584 satisfied customers
What are the criteria for diagnosing adrenal insufficiency
What are the criteria for diagnosing adrenal insufficiency via ACTH stim testing, for 1 ug and for 250 ug?… read more
Gaurav Gupta
Gaurav Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
22 satisfied customers
I had a 2PM cortisol non-fasting test performed with the
I had a 2PM cortisol non-fasting test performed with the results being 2 (range 4-26). I just had a morning stim-ACTH test performed, 9AM cortisol + fasting was 4 (range 4-26); and 1:20 after the ACTH… read more
FamilyMD
FamilyMD
Doctoral Degree
396 satisfied customers
I am 54 yr old. Gd. health until 3 yr ago had autoimmune
I am 54 yr old. Gd. health until 3 yr ago had autoimmune event occur when UTI with sev. fatigue/sleepiness/joint pain&edema. Labs-hypercalcemia,hyperthyroidism elev ACE. Dx by endocrinologist as thyro… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,136 satisfied customers
I have posion ivee or ork, and it is on back side stomaceand
hi, my name is scott, I have posion ivee or ork, and it is on back side stomaceand itis bealte,and it is makeing me sick of my stomace,i am using caladrayl on it for a bout 3 days now but stell fill s… read more
DrOAB
DrOAB
Pediatrician
MD
9 satisfied customers
I have posion ivee or ork, and it is on back side stomaceand
hi, my name is scott, I have posion ivee or ork, and it is on back side stomaceand itis bealte,and it is makeing me sick of my stomace,i am using caladrayl on it for a bout 3 days now but stell fill s… read more
DrOAB
DrOAB
Pediatrician
MD
9 satisfied customers
Wu Thanks for the answer to my question about prodestarone
Hi Dr Wu Thanks for the answer to my question about prodestarone on the 26th may. Can I now ask you another. My thinking is that either the pituitary gland or the adrenal glands (or both) are underper… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,058 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x