Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

Just had blood work done and epstein barr vca igg ab was…

Just had blood work...

Just had blood work done and epstein barr vca igg ab was >750 does this mean I have the virus?

Doctor's Assistant: In general, how has your health been lately?

Very fatigue, chills and upper center back pain,neck pain

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I have rheumatoid arthr and had thyroid cancer about 10 yrs ago and recently my blood work for thyroid was okay my vitamin D is less than 18 test result said very very low.

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/22/2018
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3,501
Experience: Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO
Verified

Hello, my name is***** am US trained, Board Certified with 30 years of patient experience. Please allow me a moment to review your question.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I am 61 years old female
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
no need for phone call please respond via site. thank you.
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
are you there?

I'm sorry you are concerned about having Epstein Barr. Since VCA IgG is positive this indicates an EB infection. Your fatigue and general muscle aches would also go along with a recent EB infection. Was an IgM also done?

You can ignore the automated request for Premium Service...Telephone call.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
IGM AB was <36
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
VITAMIN B12,SERUM(###) ###-####(PG/ML)
F FOLATE,SERUM 8.7 (NG/ML)
-
- NORMAL >5.4 NG/ML
- BORDERLINE 3.4-5.4 NG/ML
- LOW <3.4 NG/MLF EPSTEIN-BARR VCA IGM AB < 36.00 LESS THAN 36.00 (U/ML)
- SUGGESTIVE OF A RECENT EPSTEIN-BARR INFECTION. IN INFANTS
- A SIMILAR PATTERN OCCUR AS A RESULT OF PASSIVE MATERNAL
- TRANSFER OF ANTIBODY
- U/ML RESULTS INTERPRETATION
- ----------- ------- --------------
- < 36.00 NEGATIVE NO EBV VCA IGM DETECTED
-
- 36.00-43.99 EQUIVOCAL EQUIVOCAL RESULT
-
- > 43.99 POSITIVE PRESENCE OF DETECTABLE VCA IGM
- ANTIBODIES
-
F EPSTEIN-BARR VCA IGG AB >750.00 H LESS THAN 18.00 (U/ML)
-
- U/ML RESULTS INTERPRETATION
- ----------- ------- --------------
- < 18.00 NEGATIVE NO EBV VCA IGG DETECTED
-
- 18.00-21.99 EQUIVOCAL EQUIVOCAL RESULT
-
- > 21.99 POSITIVE PRESENCE OF DETECTABLE VCA IGG
- ANTIBODIES
-
F EBV NUCLEAR AG(EBNA)(IGG) < 18.00 LESS THAN 18.00 (U/ML)
-
- U/mL RESULTS INTERPRETATION
- ---------- ------- --------------
- < 18.00 NEGATIVE NO EBNA IGG DETECTED
-
- 18.00-21.99 EQUIVOCAL EQUIVOCAL RESULT
-
- > 21.99 POSITIVE PRESENCE OF DETECTABLE EBNA IGG
- ANTIBODIES
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Does this help?

Yes

Ask Your Own Medical Question

With your additional results, this is either an acute EB infection with IgM not having sufficient time to go up (minimal possibility). Or you have had an EB infection in the past indicated by the elevated IgG which will always be positive. IgM indicates an acute infection when elevated, your IgM is not elevated at this time, so your symptoms are probably not related to an acute EB infection.

Discuss treatment with your doctor and any additional tests to determine the cause of your symptoms.

I hope I have addressed your concerns. Have I?

Thank you for allowing me to provide assistance.

I am available to answer any additional questions you may have.

I hope your medical problem(s) are resolved soon and you feel better. I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you and that I have earned your 5 star rating today.

Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen ( rating me now does not close your question). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you.

Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3,501
Experience: Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO
Verified
Dr Stan and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Stan Your Own Question
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3,501
3,501 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO

Dr Stan is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
For over 3 years I've been suffering with stiff achey joints
For over 3 years I've been suffering with stiff achey joints (knees, shoulder, hips) and spine, sore muscles in back and legs, numbness in upper right leg. Stiff sore neck and shoulders, muscle spasim… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
My husband has been very fatigued for several months, only
my husband has been very fatigued for several months, only staying up long enough to eat a little and shower. He has had blood test and could find nothing. I remember something that Cher had years ago… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
I suffer from severe fatigue and low mood for probably 20
Hi, I suffer from severe fatigue and low mood for probably 20 years ( male and 35 yrs old) gps have mainly blamed depression on it but I think it is the other way round. My blood tests were all good, … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
Male, 66 years old, 5' 11'', 155 lbs., regular exerciser for
Male, 66 years old, 5' 11'', 155 lbs., regular exerciser for 37 years, never smoked, otherwise in good health Due to recent uncharacteristic tiredness, my physician ordered additional blood tests. All… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I am a 35 year old female and I have been experiencing
Hello, I am a 35 year old female and I have been experiencing several severe symptoms since July 11th. Prior to getting these symptoms, I was diagnosed with post partum depression and have been taking… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
Just got my labs back but it's saturday!!! Anxious to know
Just got my labs back but it's saturday!!! Anxious to know what they mean Can anyone help?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I HAVE NOT BEEN FEELING WELL FOR YEARS, SLOWLY GOING DOWN,
I HAVE NOT BEEN FEELING WELL FOR YEARS, SLOWLY GOING DOWN, EXTREME FATIGUE, I HAD MONO WHEN I WAS A TEANAGER, MY CURRENT Epstein-BARR antibody, vca, iGg RESUL (VCA, IgG Level) came out POSITIVE at gre… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I have a >8.0 reading on my Ebpstein-Barr Syndrome test
I have a >8.0 reading on my Ebpstein-Barr Syndrome test (positive) what does this mean? What if I display many signs of MS? I have not felt well in ages, just keeps getting worse. Yes, had mono whe… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
Been to doctor going back trying to gear up to narrow down
been to doctor going back trying to gear up to narrow down possibilities, 52 year old woman of melungeon(outrageously mixed, had DNA!), low thyroid for years at 50 mcg levothyrox., work our daily(card… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I really need some advice. Hopefully I can get some input on
Hello.... I really need some advice. Hopefully I can get some input on my situation. For the past 6 months I have been feeling sick. Flu like symptoms, aches and pains, horrible throat irritation. Alw… read more
Dr. Amir Javed
Dr. Amir Javed
Master's Degree
81 satisfied customers
I have been suffering from extreme fatigue, headaches,
I have been suffering from extreme fatigue, headaches, muscle pain and weakness and have all tests come back ok excptbI just rec'd blood results for Epstein Barr as follows: ANTIGEN D AB IGG 1.56 EPST… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,842 satisfied customers
Can urinalysis results be affected because of periods?
I received urinalysis results and my WBC esterase was 3+ abnormal, my occult blood was 2+ abnormal,my WBC was >30 and my RBC was 4-10 abnormal. I just finished with my period the day before. Could … read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
Can anyone offer any insight on these results for a CFS
Can anyone offer any insight on these results for a CFS patient please? Human Herpes Virus, HHV6, IgG, (serum) 1:160 (ref <=1:20) Positive EBV Nuclear Antigen, EBNA IgG (serum) 0.64 (ref <=0.90)… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master\u0027s Degree
1,050 satisfied customers
Is glutathione the best treatment for chronic Epstein Barr
Is glutathione the best treatment for chronic Epstein Barr virus and is it related to Systemic Candida?… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,842 satisfied customers
I took a lab test - Epstein-Barr Virus panel and femalew,
I took a lab test - Epstein-Barr Virus panel and femalew, female 1 glucose 6 phospate dehydrog thyroid panel (clear) please interpret the following. AM cortisol total 5.0, total T3 total .98, T3 Free … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,842 satisfied customers
I have an 18 yr old daughter her symptoms include being
I have an 18 yr old daughter her symptoms include being tired all the time, headaches, blood pressure is high at times,thining hair, night sweats at certian times, last period lasted over 3 weeks, she… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
I recently had some blood work done, and I received my
I recently had some blood work done, and I received my results today. My doctor was very vaige and unclear on what the tests showed. I have my copy of the results in my hand and it shows that my Epste… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Persistent fatigue and occasional lightheadedness for about
Persistent fatigue and occasional lightheadedness for about 7 months. I was Dxd with moderate sleep apnea about a month ago and placed on a CPAP unit, without improvement of the fatigue. I began aller… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x