Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
My calcium (ionized, serum) reading is 6.1. My calcium
My calcium (ionized, serum) reading is 6.1. My calcium reading is 11.2. Should I be taking supplement? … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
9,858 satisfied customers
My bloodwork shows I am having parathyroid issues. however
My bloodwork shows I am having parathyroid issues. however all the research that i've done really doesn't tell me about a solution. … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Serum adjusted calcium concentration 2.15 mol/L & serum
Serum adjusted calcium concentration 2.15 mol/L & serum albumin level 47g/L - should i be worried? I am on low those of Levothyroxin 25mg … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Can you tell me if this is serious or not: Apparent
Can you tell me if this is serious or not: Apparent asymmetric enhancement in the right vallecula which may represent a component of patient positioning and enhancing lymphoid tissue. Recommend direct… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Is a parathyroid scan considered surgery? I recently had a
I recently had a bone density test followed by blood test for Vitamin D, which was okay. I take Prolia shots twice a year. Bone density showed slight improvement in back and hip is a little worse. … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
8,304 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with hyperparathyroidism (Ca 11.7).
I have been diagnosed with hyperparathyroidism (Ca 11.7). Previously, I had a parathyroidectomy which was apparently was a failure as there was no change in PTH levels. I am 78 years old (male.) A sca… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I have mutiple thyroid nodules and one cyst. I've had these
I have mutiple thyroid nodules and one cyst. I've had these nodules for years and have had periodic test over the years, including at least one nuclear scan. I've also had cat scans, three or more dur… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Just had parathyroiddectomy Only one parathyroid found.
Just had parathyroiddectomy Only one parathyroid found. Thyroid and additonal parathyroid glands cannot be found. PTH reads 121. after surgery - it appears that the other 3 glands are floating and nee… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
Please help,doctor removed tumor on parathroid ,lower right
please help,doctor removed tumor on parathroid ,lower right due to high calcium level and kidney stones,had hyperparathyroidism and calcium level is still high,,doctors are saying i have hyperparathyr… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I have had elevated PTH levels for at least 6months or
I have had elevated PTH levels for at least 6months or longer. I have joint and bone pain constantly. I also had a bone density test that showed premature osteopenia.( I am only 35 years old.) My doct… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I have been to my family doctor twice in the last 6 months
I have been to my family doctor twice in the last 6 months to draw blood and both times my Calcium level has been elevated, this time about a week ago my doctor has called and told me my count is a 11… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Oh, how I hope you can help me...I was diagnosed with
Oh, how I hope you can help me...I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism a couple of months ago (TSH 10.8)...I was started on synthroid...My doctor did a TPO test and it was 554 (50 times the normal limit… read more
TheSurgeon
TheSurgeon
Doctoral Degree
272 satisfied customers
Several years ago I was diagnosed with fibromyalgia. Based,
Several years ago I was diagnosed with fibromyalgia. Based, on my symptoms my current primary care doctor doesn't think I have fibro. My nephrologist tested me for parathyroid hormone, which was 76 (h… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I want to ask a question regarding parathyroidism and its
I want to ask a question regarding parathyroidism and its treatment, do you have an endocrinologist or endocrine surgeon on your panel… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
1,108 satisfied customers
My husband has had high blood calcium levels since Sept.
My husband has had high blood calcium levels since Sept. 2008. He is 6'1" and 225lbs. He is a body builder and works out daily 1-2 hours. Why can we not get a doctor to help us treat this high calcium… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,753 satisfied customers
My mom has a very high calcium level, >12 and has had a
My mom has a very high calcium level, >12 and has had a surgery to try to take out the parathyroid, unsuccessfully. Now, the surgeon is saying her parathyroid is in her chest, under the trachea and… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
My wife has extensive bilateral kidney calcification as well
My wife has extensive bilateral kidney calcification as well as large calcification of the central brain area. I realise this may be due to hyper or hypo activity of the parathyroid and also that for … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Over the past 6 weeks I have had an elevated calcium level
Over the past 6 weeks I have had an elevated calcium level of between 2.71 and 3.09 (this one required an overnight stay in hospital. I have had a parathyroid uptake scan and an ultrasound which showe… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x