Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I got a test result that show that my uric acid level is…

I got a test...

I got a test result that show that my uric acid level is 15.19.0mg/dl and urea level is 56.mg/dl, The test was taken on the 10th March 2018. should i begin to worry

Doctor's Assistant: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?

No system, except the fact that my body itches.

Doctor's Assistant: How long have you been dealing with this? Does anything in particular seem to make the itch better or worse?

Taking anti-histamine helps

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Nothing in particular beyond the fact that I drink less water , even though I consume an aphrodisiac medication called Prosolution

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/22/2018
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 39,101
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
Verified

Welcome to Just Answer.
Answers here are for education and information.
I will respond shortly with an answer, or further information request.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

What is your age and gender?

Were these investigations done for itching or was part of general check up?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I am Male and 43 years old. It was a general check up I decided to take.

Both of these, urea and uric acid are too high. These may get elevated due to lack of fluids and dehydration.

But this need further evaluation as following if not yet done;

1) Ultrasound of abdomen / kidneys.

2) Serum electrolytes

3) Serum creatinine.

4) Serum creatine kinase.

5) Liver function tests.

6) 24 hours urine estimation of proteins.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
serum creatinine is 1.39mg/dl

Your serum creatinine is good. So there is not huge worry.

But still you need to repeat these abnormal tests and also the investigations we had discussed.

It is privilege assisting you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

Was this information helpful to you? I would be glad to answer any further questions.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.

Please consider a positive 5 star rating if this interaction has been satisfactory, as this is the only way we experts are credited and compensated for the time and work. You are not charged again for giving a rating.

The rating button is on the left upper side of this thread.

You can continue to ask questions after positive feedback.

Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

http://ww2.justanswer.com/help/how-do-i-rate-answer-hl

Stay blessed.

Dr. Arun Phophalia
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 39,101
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
Verified
Dr. Arun Phophalia and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 39,101
39,101 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

39,101 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
High I just got my blood work and I have a lymphocyte count
High I just got my blood work and I have a lymphocyte count of 54% and a Neutrophils of 31%. WBC Norman 5.8 x 10 3/ul 47 YO male I am just a little worried … read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
413 satisfied customers
I am trying to get pregnant and just got blood test results
I am trying to get pregnant and just got blood test results back noting elevated uric acid levels. I understand that when pregnant, increasing uric acid levels can lead to preeclampsia. Does this mean… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
886 satisfied customers
I got a blood test and got this results back. Uric Acid =
Uric Acid = 8.8 mg/dl TGO= 70 U/L TGP = 92 U/L GGT = 56 U/L Colesterol T = 234 mg/dl Triglecrides - 301 mg/dl Wanted to know what to do ?? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,863 satisfied customers
I am suffering from acute gout attacks swollen inflamed
I am suffering from acute gout attacks swollen inflamed ankle joints in particular it comes quickly and is hard to get under control using 25 mg prednisolone tablets . I have had gout before over the … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My blood test results under the Chemistry Section are all in
HI my blood test results under the Chemistry Section are all in normal range only Creatinine is L (low?)0.69mg/dL and Uric acid H (high?) at 7.5 … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I have a uric acid meter to check for kidney problems. My
Hi. I have a uric acid meter to check for kidney problems. My level right now is 2.3 mg/dl which is low. Is this a reliable indicator of kidney function and what do my results mean? Thanks.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,236 satisfied customers
I'm 43 years old. I used to take alcohol 5 nights a week
Hi. I'm 43 years old. I used to take alcohol 5 nights a week (around 180 to 240 ml) for the last year and half. My drinking was moderate before that. I have been a sports person and very fit. I smoke.… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,325 satisfied customers
My lab result show a report of :- Uric acid ..8.5,
My lab result show a report of :- Uric acid ..8.5, Urea..51.36, BUN..24, Sodium..4 and Potassium..5.14 The others are of within normal range. I am a male of East Indian and 56 yrs. old. Should I be co… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
My Uric Acid level generally goes high than the normal
My Uric Acid level generally goes high than the normal higher end range if i eat protien-rich meal or seafood someday or fried stuff . I want to keep my uric acid level normal i.e., below 6 mg/dl so a… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
My Uric Acid level generally goes high than the normal
My Uric Acid level generally goes high than the normal higher end range if i eat protien-rich meal or seafood someday or fried stuff . I want to keep my uric acid level normal i.e., below 6 mg/dl so a… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,146 satisfied customers
My Uric Acid level generally goes high than normal higher
My Uric Acid level generally goes high than normal higher end range if i eat protien-rich meal or seafood someday or fried stuff . Please suggest me what should i do on that day if i feel that i ate s… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My knees hurt at the tendons and now my wrist hurt. Been a
My knees hurt at the tendons and now my wrist hurt. Been a month of this Tried endomethcin for a month take allopurinol daily whats up?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am a 38 yrs old male, 6 ft 1 inch tall and weigh 110 kgs.
Hi I am a 38 yrs old male, 6 ft 1 inch tall and weigh 110 kgs. 2 days back while I was at work I started feeling dizzy, my head was spinning and of what I remember it seemed like a blackout. My collea… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
3,621 satisfied customers
About nine weeks ago I was told I was pre diabetes and place
About nine weeks ago I was told I was pre diabetes and place on a low fat diet then about four weeks ago both my knees became very swollen and it is painful to walk this has got progressively worse ov… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,778 satisfied customers
I have free thyroxine T4 level of 0.59 ng/dl and TSH of 8.61
sir i have free thyroxine T4 level of 0.59 ng/dl and TSH of 8.61 microIU /ml what is your opinion… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
A recent urinalysis was positive for granular casts and a
A recent urinalysis was positive for granular casts and a CMP showed I have high uric acid levels of 8.8? What does this mean?… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,285 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor, I have flare ups of muscular(soft tissue) that
Dear Doctor, I have flare ups of muscular(soft tissue) that goes hard, red and swollen and so it itches. Right now it is on my the lower right of my left palm and on my left heel. A day or so ago it w… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,224 satisfied customers
I had a blood test done for insurance, and results showed
hello, i had a blood test done for insurance, and results showed uric acid at7.9 in blood test and protein at 11 andprotien-creatine ratio at 0.102 . i am 46 male weight 162 height 5.8 . what does thi… read more
Dr. James
Dr. James
Doctoral Degree
2,273 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x