Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I have a question for Dr Ravoof please

I have a question for Dr Ravoof please
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 46 minutes by:
3/22/2018
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,069
Experience: Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
Verified
Dear customer,
Thank you for requesting me.
Please ask your question.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 28 days ago
Hello.
I had a sore on my toe about a month ago. It was itchy and looked like an insect bite (but I don't think it was) and was a little painful. It went away after a few weeks but now I have another one on the adjacent toe.
I am wondering if they might be chillblains as the recent one started in a hot bath and was itchy and sore as well as red and inflamed.Now I am worried as I have seen that chillblains can be caused by lupus, and it seems over the years that I often have symptoms that point to that.First off, I did have a rash on my cheeks in 2009 when I was pregnant. I did see a dermatologist. Back then I was not to health anxious and did not consider lupus. The doctor did not mention it either. But it was a very sore rash on my cheeks. If I had lupus, would this rash have returned in the past 9 years?I also have the following:
Slightly low platelets (around 155-180)
Red blood cells on the lower end (around 4 where the range is 3.8 to 5.5)
Dizziness
Memory problems
Difficulty concentrating
Neck stiffness and pain - when they say joint pain with lupus, do they mean in more than one area?
Tiredness/fatigue
Sensitivity to light - my EYES are extremely sensitive to light, but are they meaning skin only here?
Dry eyes
My urea was low last year (2.2). Creatinine was 70. eGFR 80ml/min.
Hashimotos disease/postpartum thyroiditis so possible history of another autoimmune diseaseOn the plus side, my CRP last year was low (under 0.6). I know CRP can be not too elevated in lupus patients, but can it be this low?Should I be worried about lupus here?
Dear customer,
Thank you for replying.Based on just two sores on toes that occurred a month apart I don't think you should worry about lupus. Chilblains will affect more than one toe and also will be more frequent and persistent. Having a rash on the cheeks is very common during pregnancy and this is not alarming.Your lab results are also not concerning for lupus.Joint pain with lupus is generalised and not restricted to the neck.You should not at all be worried about lupus. There are diagnostic criteria for lupus and I can safely say that your symptoms and lab results do not fulfil these criteria.Take care.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 28 days ago
Thank you for the reassuring response. Can I check a couple of things?
1. Would the rash have come back between now and 2009? It was extremely painful and in the classic butterfly shape.
2. Don't you think my dizziness, memory problems, etc could be lupus? You know the history of the dizziness from the other thread. It has been on and off for 3 months.
3. I am very. very tired. Can this not be caused by lupus, taking into account the other symptoms like dry eyes?
4. Is the sensitivity to light in lupus not meaning the eyes but the skin only?
5. Do none of the labs concern you, like the low platelets and kidney results?
6. Can CRP be this low if you have lupus?
Thank you.
Dear customer,
You are welcome!Yes the rash would have recurred if you were suffering from lupus.No, I don't think that your symptoms are due to lupus. Anxiety can also be a possible cause for these symptoms.The tiredness is likely to be a lingering symptom of the viral infection. Dry eyes also has more common causes such as allergy. So, there is no reason to disregard these common causes and consider lupus.Sensitivity to light is in reference to skin only.These labs are not worrisome and don't increase the likelihood of lupus.CRP will not be low in presence of lupus.Take care.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 28 days ago
Okay/
Thank you very much.
I appreciate your detailed response.
I thought my anxiety was getting better, but I guess not. This dizziness is making it so much worse.
I will try to see what I can do about the anxiety.
Thank you.
Dear customer,
You are very welcome!
Thank you.
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,069
Experience: Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
Verified
Dr. Ravoof and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,069
6,069 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.

Dr. Ravoof is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,780 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,746 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,463 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

14,592 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I've been struggling focusing and chronic fatigue during the
Hi I've been struggling focusing and chronic fatigue during the day. I've been trying to do some research but there are so many different things it could be I'm not sure where to start. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,167 satisfied customers
What is the normal bp for a female. Fatigue blurred vision
fatigue blurred vision and whne checked first time it was 92/58 now it is102/92 I take a bp med but it is for my heart … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,746 satisfied customers
I am recovering from viral bronchitis and due to fly to
I am recovering from viral bronchitis and due to fly to India on Friday - no fever- cough is productive and it is clear- should I be fine? … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I had feeling extremely fatigued and body aches and my Dr
I had feeling extremely fatigued and body aches and my Dr did a lot of blood work everything was normal accept Gastric Parietal Cell AB TEST. Results were 29.7 I also was diagnosed 2 yes ago with gast… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
566 satisfied customers
I believe I have some sort of little upper respiratory viral
I believe I have some sort of little upper respiratory viral infection.Throat is really painful and nose is becoming stuffy and what not.I have terrible anxiety and OCD so what I'm wondering is, becau… read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
379 satisfied customers
My son has been diagnosed with a viral GI flu from the
My son has been diagnosed with a viral GI flu from the express care at Hillcrest onThursday. He is 24years old and has head a fever now for 10 days on and off and has had diarrhea. How long should we … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
What is a viral infection? Dr prescribed cough syrup. The
The syrup has helped reduce the cough but the other symptoms are still here. It feels like a cold/sinus but my mouth burns and feels raw and my gums are inflamed. … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
I have had undifferentiated autoimmune disease for about 10
Hi. I have had undifferentiated autoimmune disease for about 10 years but have never had MS testing. Due to the cyclical and random nature of my flare ups and the presence of CNS involvement and Uhtho… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
803 satisfied customers
I need speak to someone who specializes in autoimmune
I need speak to someone who specializes in autoimmune diseases, a rheumatogist … read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
Im looking for some advice. I have had autoimmune alopecia
Hi im looking for some advice. I have had autoimmune alopecia and hashimotos hypothyroidism for 14 yrs. In last 3 yrs i have got sicker and sicker. Im experiencing extreme fatigue feel nauseated all t… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,167 satisfied customers
How can you tell if I sinus infection went from viral to
How can you tell if I sinus infection went from viral to bacterial? Is a viral sinus infection the same as a cold?… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
I am so tired of pain. I have an autoimmune disorder that
I am so tired of pain. I have an autoimmune disorder that has me in pain most of the time. I have natural products (such as turmeric), tylenol, and flexeril. I am allergic to NSAIDS so they are out. I… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,167 satisfied customers
Is this for real? I hope it is. I've had a viral cold for
Is this for real? I hope it is. I've had a viral cold for the last 6 days and for the last 3 days have been feeling dizzy. Wanted to know why I'm feeling dizzy and when it's going to go away … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
How can I know if my bronchitis is viral or bacterial? Is it
How can I know if my bronchitis is viral or bacterial? Is it possible to cough up yellow/orangeish phlegm with viral bronchitis?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
I have an autoimmune reaction to catching a cold. I get
I have an autoimmune reaction to catching a cold. I get itchy hives and eventually my hand and feet peel. I get some relief by taking massive doses of Allegra and Zrtek but I would like to get rid of … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,167 satisfied customers
Trying to determine if this is a viral or bacterial
Trying to determine if this is a viral or bacterial infection. … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,976 satisfied customers
I would like to research Necrotizing Autoimmune Myopathy.
I would like to research Necrotizing Autoimmune Myopathy. Could you provide me with some URLs to look that up on line? … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
803 satisfied customers
I have been having a lot of fatigue and lupus/autoimmune
I have been having a lot of fatigue and lupus/autoimmune type symptoms but my blood tests overall come back normal recently I had a sed of 3, which I know they usually look at it being high, but is th… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,746 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x