Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I have a question for Dr Ravoof please

I have a question for Dr Ravoof please
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 46 minutes by:
3/22/2018
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,697
Experience: Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
Verified
Dear customer,
Thank you for requesting me.
Please ask your question.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Hello.
I had a sore on my toe about a month ago. It was itchy and looked like an insect bite (but I don't think it was) and was a little painful. It went away after a few weeks but now I have another one on the adjacent toe.
I am wondering if they might be chillblains as the recent one started in a hot bath and was itchy and sore as well as red and inflamed.Now I am worried as I have seen that chillblains can be caused by lupus, and it seems over the years that I often have symptoms that point to that.First off, I did have a rash on my cheeks in 2009 when I was pregnant. I did see a dermatologist. Back then I was not to health anxious and did not consider lupus. The doctor did not mention it either. But it was a very sore rash on my cheeks. If I had lupus, would this rash have returned in the past 9 years?I also have the following:
Slightly low platelets (around 155-180)
Red blood cells on the lower end (around 4 where the range is 3.8 to 5.5)
Dizziness
Memory problems
Difficulty concentrating
Neck stiffness and pain - when they say joint pain with lupus, do they mean in more than one area?
Tiredness/fatigue
Sensitivity to light - my EYES are extremely sensitive to light, but are they meaning skin only here?
Dry eyes
My urea was low last year (2.2). Creatinine was 70. eGFR 80ml/min.
Hashimotos disease/postpartum thyroiditis so possible history of another autoimmune diseaseOn the plus side, my CRP last year was low (under 0.6). I know CRP can be not too elevated in lupus patients, but can it be this low?Should I be worried about lupus here?
Dear customer,
Thank you for replying.Based on just two sores on toes that occurred a month apart I don't think you should worry about lupus. Chilblains will affect more than one toe and also will be more frequent and persistent. Having a rash on the cheeks is very common during pregnancy and this is not alarming.Your lab results are also not concerning for lupus.Joint pain with lupus is generalised and not restricted to the neck.You should not at all be worried about lupus. There are diagnostic criteria for lupus and I can safely say that your symptoms and lab results do not fulfil these criteria.Take care.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Thank you for the reassuring response. Can I check a couple of things?
1. Would the rash have come back between now and 2009? It was extremely painful and in the classic butterfly shape.
2. Don't you think my dizziness, memory problems, etc could be lupus? You know the history of the dizziness from the other thread. It has been on and off for 3 months.
3. I am very. very tired. Can this not be caused by lupus, taking into account the other symptoms like dry eyes?
4. Is the sensitivity to light in lupus not meaning the eyes but the skin only?
5. Do none of the labs concern you, like the low platelets and kidney results?
6. Can CRP be this low if you have lupus?
Thank you.
Dear customer,
You are welcome!Yes the rash would have recurred if you were suffering from lupus.No, I don't think that your symptoms are due to lupus. Anxiety can also be a possible cause for these symptoms.The tiredness is likely to be a lingering symptom of the viral infection. Dry eyes also has more common causes such as allergy. So, there is no reason to disregard these common causes and consider lupus.Sensitivity to light is in reference to skin only.These labs are not worrisome and don't increase the likelihood of lupus.CRP will not be low in presence of lupus.Take care.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Okay/
Thank you very much.
I appreciate your detailed response.
I thought my anxiety was getting better, but I guess not. This dizziness is making it so much worse.
I will try to see what I can do about the anxiety.
Thank you.
Dear customer,
You are very welcome!
Thank you.
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,697
Experience: Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
Verified
Dr. Ravoof and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,697
6,697 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.

Dr. Ravoof is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I use lyrica ever since i was in lebanon, now im in the uae
hi i use lyrica ever since i was in lebanon , now im in the uae and i ran out of it , how can i tell a pharmacist to refill me , knowing that i dont know any doctors here… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctor
6,697 satisfied customers
How can I find a person who suppose to been in an car
How can I find a person who suppose to been in an car accident on Monday 23th Feb and they say he is at Central Hospital in London. Can´t find a hospital with that name. Please can you help me?… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctor
6,697 satisfied customers
If I start fasting at midnight - for fasting labs - how many
If I start fasting at midnight - for fasting labs - how many hours do I need to wait until I have the labs drawn? How soon can I expect my answer? Thanks I am still waiting for an answer - will I get … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctor
6,697 satisfied customers
Do diabetics give out a smell when they start getting an
Do diabetics give out a smell when they start getting an insulin Reaction. I want to see if i can get this scent without people having to wait for a low for training a dog.… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctor
6,697 satisfied customers
My boyfriend commenced the 'purification rundown' about a
My boyfriend commenced the 'purification rundown' about a week ago. As part of this process, he is required to spend long periods in a hot sauna, as well as long periods of exercise, and is also requi… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctor
6,697 satisfied customers
I am 23 years old and has not had a medical check up in
I am 23 years old and has not had a medical check up in years I have previously treated for drinking a bottle of alcohol for overdosing on asprin and overdosing on hydroxycut. My mother suffers from h… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctor
6,697 satisfied customers
It's been 37 yrs. since my twins were born...There was a
It's been 37 yrs. since my twins were born...There was a problem back then...one I had too live with all these yrs....I don't think I have to say any more....My B T is b poss...My ex husbands is O pos… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctor
6,697 satisfied customers
My sister just informed the she has 3b cancer. They want to
My sister just informed the she has 3b cancer. They want to do an MRI on her liver and kidneys. What does 3b cancer mean.… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctor
6,697 satisfied customers
New question....What causes one to break out in hives that
New question....What causes one to break out in hives that look like a severe case of the measles in cold weather? As soon as I get warm, the hives go away, but they itch like crazy until that happens… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctor
6,697 satisfied customers
Could you please tell me when you drink duromine tablets
could you please tell me when you drink duromine tablets 30mg what do you have to eat and what not and the quantaty that you are allowed to eat… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctor
6,697 satisfied customers
Do you think i should see a different specialist in regards
do you think i should see a different specialist in regards ***** ***** knee? why isw 53 to young it is so hard at the end of each day i don't think i can wait till i'm 60 for knee replacement by then… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctor
6,697 satisfied customers
I've taken a tablet this morning for an eye infection, i
I've taken a tablet this morning for an eye infection, i went to sleep about 5mins after i took it. When i woke up i have had a really bad pain in the middle of my chest. What shall i do?… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctor
6,697 satisfied customers
I have a friend that only drinkd gatorade. does know phiscal
I have a friend that only drinkd gatorade. does know phiscal excerise, about 15 to 20 pounds over weight, drinks dome water not much, drinks know soda of any kind, know tea. she says she just likes th… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctor
6,697 satisfied customers
I have a friend that only drinks Gatorade, she will drink
I have a friend that only drinks Gatorade, she will drink water some times, she does not excerise or do anything phycial....she is over weight about 20 pounds, she's been doing this about a year, she … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctor
6,697 satisfied customers
Now doctor i have negative pcr ,-ve elisa test at day 96,
now doctor i have negative pcr ,-ve elisa test at day 96 , -ve p24 combo at week 6,8,11 is this sufficient???… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctor
6,697 satisfied customers
I once saw an advertising sagement of your show that showed
I once saw an advertising sagement of your show that showed an amazing device that looked like a yoga swing , it enabled a person to flip upside down easily , may I know the name of the device or have… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctor
6,697 satisfied customers
My friend want to know if she can get her pain medication
My friend want to know if she can get her pain medication without seeing a doctor,&can she order it through a international mail order pharmaceuticals company? Thank you.… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctor
6,697 satisfied customers
Are there effects to caregivers of remicade patient through
are there effects to caregivers of remicade patient through phisical contact as with other cemo drugs ?… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctor
6,697 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x