Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I wondered I had a test and my nitrogen is 27, Creatinine is…

I wondered I had...

I wondered I had a test and my nitrogen is 27, Creatinine is 1.15, Bun is 23.5 and Egfr is 49. I am to have a MRI with gadolinium should I be concerned

Doctor's Assistant: Any pain or burning sensation while urinating? What color is your urine?

Clear and no pain with urinating but pain in lower right quadrant of the back, also dealing with high blood pressure and bigeminy and heart issues..cannot figure out why

Doctor's Assistant: Have you had any recent injuries? What seems to make the pain better or worse?

No injuries it is always dull but sometimes ad the day progresses it get worse

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Had a catherization last july which showed everything clear and now all of a sudden I have 3 leaking valves, and left ventricle enlargement

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 14 minutes by:
3/22/2018
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 49,922
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified

Hello, this is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

how old are you?

do you have diabetes? take metformin?

drinking more water and fluids before and after your MRI scan with gadolinium can help you clear the contrast out of your system

urinating frequently afterwards can help

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Do my numbers show poor kidney function
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
No diabetes and I only do natural therapies

your creatinine is slightly high

your eGFR is an estimated GFR estimated from your age, creatinine level, race and sex

to get a true GFR, you need a 24 hour urine collection

if you drink more water and get your creatinine levels down, you can improve your eGFR

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
do you think it is safe for MRI of the heart then
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
sorry I am 68
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Is that it?

yes, it is safe for you to have an MRI scan

Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 49,922
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified
Dr. David and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now

you can get gadolinium

but make sure you drink lots of water and fluids after your scan and urinate frequently to help flush out your kidneys

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 49,922
49,922 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. David is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
What does it mean if my lab comes back with a 3.8 on the
What does it mean if my lab comes back with a 3.8 on the lymph's absolute test … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,230 satisfied customers
I'm thinking I may have congestive heart failure. I have
I'm thinking I may have congestive heart failure. I have edema in hands legs and feet. Short of breath when walking stairs. Just got some labs back. Out of Range COMPREHENSIVE METABOLIC PANEL CURRENT … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
Can you have a normal range BUN 22 and Cr 1.3 (sl elevated)
Can you have a normal range BUN 22 and Cr 1.3 (sl elevated) and GFR of 44 and just be dehydrated? My sister has these values but also they found enlarged lymphs on the left side of her esophagus. Her … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I just got the results of my lab. BUN 27, Creatinin: 1.47,
Hi - I just got the results of my lab. BUN 27, Creatinin : 1.47, eGFR. 38, Potassium, 5.4, Blood count is a little low. I have previously had Creatinin levels regularly running between 1.2 and 1. 27. … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am looking for someone who can hopefully give some insight
I am looking for someone who can hopefully give some insight concerning my mother's health as well as issues that are getting in the way of her getting that much needed help before there is nothing th… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
UREA NITROGEN (BUN ) 5 mg/dL 7-25 Final Below Normal Low
UREA NITROGEN (BUN ) 5 mg/dL 7-25 Final Below Normal Low WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT 3.6 Thousand/uL 3.8-10.8 Final Below Normal Low RED BLOOD CELL COUNT 3.67 Million/uL 3.80-5.10 Final Below Normal Low HE… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing a regular and increased level of
I have been experiencing a regular and increased level of general sickness. It starts with the feeling similar to getting a flu, but ultimately a complete flu never manifests itself. Instead I have th… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I would like some interpretations of two medical test I had.
I would like some interpretations of two medical test I had. The first is an ECG test and the results were: Sinus tachycardia, Rightward axis, and Borderline ECG. Vent. rate 101 bpm PR interval 162 ms… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,323 satisfied customers
I have had muscle aches, ear pressure (ache) and chills for
I have had muscle aches, ear pressure (ache) and chills for the last 3 months. I have visited an ear doctor, rhuematologist, primary care physician -- and they have not diagnosed the issue. I was chec… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My microalbumin in first morning urine is normal however
my microalbumin in first morning urine is normal however when tested at clinic it is high. I exercise about an hour almost on a daily basis (min 3-4 times in a week). About 2 years ago I was told that… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
I am having discomfort in right and left Kidney area for the
I am having discomfort in right and left Kidney area for the last few weeks. Not sharp pain just a dull throb that comes and goes. Urine was checked 2 weeks ago and was fine. Also in lower lymph node … read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I would like to knowwhat this findings mean The partially
i would like to knowwhat this findings mean The partially visualized lung bases are clear. There is a large comnplex cyst with tghe spleen measuring approximately 7cm transverse. This is lobulate alon… read more
IMDR06
IMDR06
Attending Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,037 satisfied customers
I just had an echocardiography done as a routine on my own.
my name is***** just had an echocardiography done as a routine on my own. Im 55 with no history of heart disease . The results show 1. stress echo is negative for ischemia at 92% mphr and 11.5 METs. L… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
534 satisfied customers
I've had a dull pain left side pretty much along the lower
I've had a dull pain left side pretty much along the lower rib line about 2 to 3 inches from the sternum over the past month or so. It comes and goes but does not really cause much discomfort but occa… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,243 satisfied customers
What do the fallowing blood test results mean? I am 71 years
What do the fallowing blood test results mean? I am 71 years old and the folllowing are the latest abnormal resuts from blood testing. All other results are with in the rage of nourmal. Blood Urea Nit… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
I am a 58 yr old type 1 diabetic for 40 years. Sugars are
Hi, I am a 58 yr old type 1 diabetic for 40 years. Sugars are under control with a insulin pump and glucose monitering sensor. Hypothryroism for twenty years treated with synthroid with various tests … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
I am 32 years old and my doc had found a murmur so he sent
I am 32 years old and my doc had found a murmur so he sent me for an echo. The findings on the echo are as follwed My aortic valve is abnormal, it presents an eccentric opening with parasternal view a… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
I just had my blood work done and everything is fine except
I just had my blood work done and everything is fine except my eGFR is 40. My doctor was not alarmed. Will retest me in 6 months. Do I have a damaged kidney?… read more
Dr. Grinman
Dr. Grinman
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x