Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I have had twitches all over my body for about 2 months now.
Hi, I have had twitches all over my body for about 2 months now. I get maybe 100-200 a day. It jumps from one calf flexing to my eyelid to my neck to my toes curling. If I'm laying down sometimes my a… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
2,707 satisfied customers
How likely Can diastolic dysfunction grade 2/moderate be
How likely Can diastolic dysfunction grade 2/moderate be reversed if HTN is addressed and the patient adheres to a low sodium diet? Non-ischemic. I was diagnosed 16 months ago on TTE after experiencin… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
1,551 satisfied customers
Need to get further answers on my symptoms. I would like to
Need to get further answers on my symptoms. I would like to make sure there is no chance, and that I am taking every precaution possible, and see if there is a specific cardiac test I can do to ensure… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I have a lon term history of PVC's, have worn halter
Hi, I have a lon term history of PVC's, have worn halter monitors, had echo, and they have said they are benign. I have not been having many, I take propananol for them, and tyrannically get them if m… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,884 satisfied customers
My daughter is 17 with PCOS. Her main symptom is hair loss.
My daughter is 17 with PCOS. Her main symptom is hair loss. I am her mother and also have androgenic alopecia due to PCOS. She is regular weight, eats well, exercises but is annovulatory for last year… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am a 35-y/o female who has felt like crud for the last 6+
Hello, I am a 35-y/o female who has felt like crud for the last 6+ years. I think I may have hormonal issue(s) related to the pituitary, thyroid and/or adrenal glands. Symptoms have been developing si… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I'm a 25 year old man with a history of anxiety problems. On
Hey Doc,I'm a 25 year old man with a history of anxiety problems. On Tuesday I was prescribed Cipro for a throat infection. I took one pill on Tuesday afternoon and another yesterday morning. Last nig… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,884 satisfied customers
I am 31 yrs old and want to have HGH therapy to increase my
I am 31 yrs old and want to have HGH therapy to increase my height and gain health.But I dont know who can administer this therapy in Hong kong,who are the especialist for this where to find them,and … read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I live in Italy. After a cure of 3 days with a cortison and
Hello, My name is ***** ***** I live in Italy. After a cure of 3 days with a cortison and 6 days of a cream with cortison also because of an alergy due of a cosmetic cream, i developed hair (velus, la… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
$20 bonus for answer. I have elevated testosterone, slightly
$20 bonus for answer. I have elevated testosterone, slightly elevated WBC and low neutrophil count. I have gained about 70 pounds within the last eight months and have extreme hair on my face to the p… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
Dear Dr. Bassi, Thank you for your most recent response as I
Dear Dr. Bassi, Thank you for your most recent response as I am still overwelmed with the cosiquences of my daughters diagnosis of crohns. I have a universe of questions that I hope you can help me wi… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
Recovering from massive P.E. caused by DVT believed not to
Recovering from massive P.E. caused by DVT believed not to be the first. Dx caused by BCP but also have PCOS. Have lost a great deal of weight but still deal w hirsuitism and male acne returning since… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
I had some blood work done today and it showed my SGPT/ALT
Hi, I had some blood work done today and it showed my SGPT/ALT was 13 (low) normal range was 14-54. My cortisol was 7.9 (low) -normal range was 8.7-22.4 Can someone explain to me what this means? I'm … read more
IMDR06
IMDR06
Attending Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,037 satisfied customers
Increase Norepinephrine By 75%! Norepinephrine is known as
Increase Norepinephrine By 75%! Norepinephrine is known as the primary fat burning hormone; A key ingredient in Recreate increases norepinephrine levels by 75% so fat flies off your body! Activates Fa… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,580 satisfied customers
I have had severe bone and joint pain for a year, severe
I have had severe bone and joint pain for a year, severe fatigue, hypothyroidism, growth hormone deficiency, celiacs, endometriosis, vulvodynia, mold growth in body, systemic candida infection, had ep… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I am a 45 yo female w hypothyroidism. Tx with synthroid in
HI there, I am a 45 yo female w hypothyroidism. Tx with synthroid in the past, but decided to try Armour Thyroid. I was doing very well on a dose of 60mg bid. w shortage, could not get. Off meds 3 wee… read more
T Khan
T Khan
Family Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,095 satisfied customers
I have been told that excessive masturbation (5-10 times
I have been told that excessive masturbation (5-10 times daily) will produce weaker subsequent erections. Can you briefly explain why masturbation may cause weaker erections? Can this effect be revers… read more
Dr. Lori
Dr. Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
1,049 satisfied customers
I was taking Diovan 320 mg and had to be put in additon on
I was taking Diovan 320 mg and had to be put in additon on .1 Clonidine. Then I was converted to .1 clonidine Q 8hrs. I now experience nightmares (take Ambien 10 mg QHS &have for 8 years), my BP start… read more
Dr. Lori
Dr. Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
1,049 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x