Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I have lipase level 75(has been between 63 and 75 in 4
I have lipase level 75(has been between 63 and 75 in 4 measurements over last 3 years). A ca 19-9 test level was 45. MRCP showed no issues but gallstones. Switched from mostly vegetarian and low fat d… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,583 satisfied customers
My platelet levels were 500 my doctor says the range is
Hi, my platelet levels were 500 my doctor says the range is 150-450 and mine have always been about 50 over for the last 12 years and no need for concern. Should I be worried? thanks … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Last summer I had a bout of telogen effluvium. My doc found
Last summer I had a nasty bout of telogen effluvium. My doc found a b-12 deficiency and ordered a regimen of injections (daily then weekly then monthly). After about 40 days of injections the hair fal… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
What happens when a gastroenterologist is referred to by a
What happens when a gastroenterologist is referred to by a gp for consistently elevated levels of a liver enzyme test? An ultrasound was done last year with an apparently healthy liver. Doctor is not … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have a question that I never could find an answer for.
Hello, I have a question that I never could find an answer for. This question regards ***** ***** medication I'm taking, Vyvanse. I have been on Vyvanse for about year now. First off, I do have ADHD w… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
I am 43 Year old female who starting at the end of august
I am 43 Year old female who starting at the end of august suddenly started loosing tons of hair. In the shower in brush, when I touched it. I have never had any hairloss problems before this. I did ha… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am a 71 year old male in good physical condition and I get
I am a 71 year old male in good physical condition and I get plenty of exercise. BP is good, cholestrol slightly high (at last check ~10 months ago). I did have a prostatectomy ~ 2 years ago. I am on … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,583 satisfied customers
My husband is 33 years old and has been been ill off and on
My husband is 33 years old and has been been ill off and on since Dec '11. He was diagnosed with Ledderhose Disease (his father has Dupuytren's) In March he started to have painful attacks of what we … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,898 satisfied customers
My Ferritin levels came back low (8.2) a month ago... I
My Ferritin levels came back low (8.2) a month ago... I didn't realize how low until I checked online for levels tonite....Doctor just said to take iron supplements if I take too much I will just urin… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
3,621 satisfied customers
My boyfriend has seen many doctors over the years and is a
My boyfriend has seen many doctors over the years and is a nurse himself and still has not been able to figure out these symptoms. He has had something very physically similar to Koilonychia on his fi… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My dad had a PSA test done it was higher than the last time
My dad had a PSA test done it was higher than the last time they are sending him to Urologist!! What does this mean !!!… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
1,050 satisfied customers
My son has been through quite a lot in the last year and a
My son has been through quite a lot in the last year and a half. We have been to many doctors trying to figure out why he has been in pain and ill. His most recent blood test showed the following. His… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had a total hysterectomy and am now on estrogen,
I had a total hysterectomy and am now on estrogen, progesterone, and testosterone cream. My hair has begun to thin severely. My blood tests show my testosterone as low - .35 - but my doctor says that … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
My question is about female hair loss; any treatment that
My question is about female hair loss; any treatment that works without dire side-effects? I have always been a healthy, active women who takes care of herself. I shop exclusively at Whole Foods, eati… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
My mother is 89 years old. A couple of weeks ago, her
My mother is 89 years old. A couple of weeks ago, her hairdresser noticed that she has BLACK hair coming in. This happened to my great grandmother just before she died. Can you tell me what this might… read more
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
1,522 satisfied customers
I am a 48 year old woman who is in excellent health,
Hello, I am a 48 year old woman who is in excellent health, however, I tend to have high cholesterol (around 230). My LDL runs around 135 and my HDL runs around 68. Howver, my triglycerides are usuall… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
16 year old son with low HGB and HCT levels, low creatine
16 year old son with low HGB and HCT levels, low creatine and high albumin. Frequent spells of tingling in arms and legs, described from him as loss of blood flow to brain. Other doctors seem to think… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
My husband age 61 has been on a new blood pressure med for
my husband age 61 has been on a new blood pressure med for about 1 month now ..he takes clonidone .2mg and also 100 mg of atenonalw/25 of a diuretic..for years he was on the 50 mg of atenonol but just… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,720 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x