Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Need answer what is best medication for blood pressure in
Need answer what is best medication for blood pressure in case of high creatinine and potasium on border line … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I was just looking at info on high potassium. I had blood
I was just looking at info on high potassium. I had blood drawn twice...5.6 the first time and still elevated the second time. Wonder about the causes? … read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
574 satisfied customers
I need to talk with a nephrologist. Lisinopril simvastatin
increase from 1.35 to 1.55 creatine level in a week 5.1 potassium 23 bun and gfr now 57 from 58 in a week- last tests in 7/17 showed 69 gfr 21 bun and 117 creatine and 4.5 potassium also 167/91 blood pressure at the er tonight jusy took blood pressure medicine tonight … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,816 satisfied customers
My blood pressure for the past week have been high from
My blood pressure for the past week have been high from anywhere from 130-140 over 80-91. That is considered high for me since I've had my blood pressure under control. I take lisinopril 10 mg right n… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
My husband did bloodwork a few days back, during which he
My husband did bloodwork a few days back, during which he was fighting a cold. His monocytes were 13.2, but total wbc was 6.15. His potassium was 5.2 and his TSH was 4.54.… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,816 satisfied customers
Suggestion for restoring taste buds. ENT done, Allergy shots
Suggestion for restoring taste buds. ENT done, Allergy shots done, Brain MRI done. All with no problems found. Issue continues, any other suggestions to restore sense of taste. … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,816 satisfied customers
I'm taking lisinopril for hypertension 35 mg the results of
I'm taking lisinopril for hypertension 35 mg the results of a recent blood test shows slightly high potassium 5.7 would you advise changing medication? If so to what ? My current blood pressure readin… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I am currently taking 20 mg. of lisinopril twice daily and
I am currently taking 20 mg. of lisinopril twice daily and 50 mg hydralazine 3 times daily and still my b.p. is 169/90. I want to try Altace and see if that helps instead of the lisinopril, should I d… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
I'm taking 40mg lisinopril, 25mg hdtz, 50mg atenolol, 2mg
I'm taking 40mg lisinopril, 25mg hdtz, 50mg atenolol, 2mg doxazosin, 2 0mg lovastatin, 25mg sertraline daily can I take pure garcinia cambogia? my bp is under control and I'm 5 5 180lbs… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I am taking Atenolol 50mg and Perindopril 8mg for high blood
I am taking Atenolol 50mg and Perindopril 8mg for high blood pressure. My last potassium reading was 5.2 which is slightly high. I am also taking an Omega 1000mg cap and a Cod Liver Oil 1000mg cap dai… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
9,404 satisfied customers
Does lisinopril 40mg or simvastatin 40 mg raise my potassium
does lisinopril 40mg or simvastatin 40 mg raise my potassium levels where I should have to be careful about eating foods that have potassium like bananas, pastachios and other foods… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,785 satisfied customers
I am a 68 yr. old male. I take 20mg of Lisinopril and 12.5
I am a 68 yr. old male. I take 20mg of Lisinopril and 12.5 mg of Hydrochlorlot daily for high blood pressure and 10 mg of Simvastatin for cholertrol. As well, I take several different vitamins daily n… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I am looking into the tea essiac for my husband as well as
I am looking into the tea essiac for my husband as well as my father.What I would like to know is burdock root,sheep sorrel,slippery elm,turkey rhubard and Montana yew tips tincture is safe for them t… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am a 72 year old male, have had blood pressure problems
I am a 72 year old male, have had blood pressure problems for past 20 years controlled by Lisinopril 2.5 mg. Readings have suddenly risen to 144/91. Have been checked at the hospital, bloods, ecg , X-… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,392 satisfied customers
My mother-in-law is having 5.0 to 5.2 levels of potassium,
My mother-in-law is having 5.0 to 5.2 levels of potassium, which is above normal. She is using magnesium oil spray by Ancient Minerals and drinking 1 cup horsetail tea daily. She went on a gluten free… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Please advise me as to some symptoms of low potassium blood
Hello, please advise me as to some symptoms of low potassium blood levels....I take 50mg tenormin and 20/25 lisinopril daily. In the summer I work outside bunches and drink tons of water... No one has… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I'm 55 years old, I take 30mg of zestril along with 12mg
Hello, I'm 55 years old, I take 30mg of zestril along with 12mg esidrex daily for high blood pressure for which I want to quite, the question is it safe to take potassium supplement if so how much ? o… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I just received the results for my comprehensive metabolic
I just received the results for my comprehensive metabolic panel. The doctor said everything looked fine, but when I reviewed it again at home I noticed that my Albumin and A/G ratio were out of range… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x