Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
My urine test came back Occult blood plus 1 and I'm trying
My urine test came back Occult blood plus 1 and I'm trying to find out what that means … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
40,107 satisfied customers
41 year old female with abdominal pain,... 41 year old
41 year old female with abdominal pain,... 41 year old female with abdominal pain, loss of appetite and feeling full after eating for many hours afterward. Also feel nausea off and on. Ultrasound was … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had a liver test done and I had a few questions.All of my
I had a liver test done and I had a few questions.All of my tests were in the range however my ALT was at 67. My AST was in the normal range however a little high at 39. I am curious though what this … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
I am a male, 74 yrs. old, weight 78 kg, healthy - had about
I am a male, 74 yrs. old, weight 78 kg, healthy - had about 6 weeks ago a urine test with high creatinine ratio: 6.5. During past 3 years this level was always around 3.0 - last 2 - 3 days rather stro… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have been having symptoms for 4 weeks. Dizziness, upper
I have been having symptoms for 4 weeks. Dizziness, upper abdominal pain, nausea, muscle cramps, headaches. I have had blood tests done and a chest x-ray. All show normal ranges except liver enzymes t… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
4 month history lower abdominal pain Poorly localized;
4 month history lower abdominal pain Poorly localized; sometimes extreme lower left; lower right; lower middle below navel; both left and right waist on side of body (just for a second or two at these… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I have been having pain on my left side starting under the
I have been having pain on my left side starting under the rib cage and going down my left side. Sometimes the pain radiates up the back. When the pain first started over a week ago, it was a stabbing… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Rather healthy Petite, 127lbs 5"2" Female 40,, 27 yr smoker
Rather healthy Petite, 127lbs 5"2" Female 40, white, 27 yr smoker ~ April 13 woke mid of night to severe chest pain (center, lft side and cntr shoulder blades) short of breath. Went to hosp. WBC eleva… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,826 satisfied customers
This is a medical question to a doctor. i'm a male 47 yrs
Hello this is a medical question to a doctor. i'm a male 47 yrs old for about 5-6 years i'v been felling severly fatigue,weak,severe muscle /bones pain. my WBC is always on the high side between 15000… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with shingles.I have just had
I have been diagnosed with shingles.I have just had radiography treatmrnt and am now receiving cemotherapy after a lungcancer operation 2 and a half years ago.I am 73 years old.Have been prescribed 2 … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Lower left side pain, now whole abdominal area painful with
lower left side pain, now whole abdominal area painful with protruder belly now, had ultrasound and no cyst, urine came back clean, when I urinate there is alot of pressure… read more
Dr.Brown
Dr.Brown
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
My son-in-law (41 yrs) for almost 10 days, has had a fever
My son-in-law (41 yrs) for almost 10 days, has had a fever on and off as high as 103 and his stools are white. He has had several test done and should get culture results in another week. He has also … read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I had my gallbladder removed in nov due to elevated LFT's
I had my gallbladder removed in nov due to elevated LFT's (specifically ALT 86, GGT 168) They remained elevated for 4 more months so my GI had a biopsy done, which came back normal. I have been having… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
What might cause chronic (4 yrs) RUQ & RLQ abdominal pain,
What might cause chronic (4 yrs) RUQ & RLQ abdominal pain, fever 101 degrees, diarrhea, nausea & vomiting. Starts out OK in a.m. but by noon is in pain, by evening, has fever, pain, all symptoms. Has … read more
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Surgical Registrar
Master's Degree
931 satisfied customers
I had my tests done for insurance purposes, every number
i had my tests done for insurance purposes, every number came perfect only for these three. sgot(ast) 69u/l normal o -41 u/l. sgpt( alt ) 107u/l normal 0 ul - 41 u/l. ggt (ggtp ) 172 u/l normal 0 -65 … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I am a 54 yo male 5'8" 210lbs non-smoker, non-drinker. For
I am a 54 yo male 5'8" 210lbs non-smoker, non-drinker. For the last 4-5 days I have a sharp abdominal pain that occurs before urinating or defacating. My stool is inconsistent in color and shape. I ha… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
552 satisfied customers
I am 30 yrs old i had a blood test and urine test because i
i am 30 yrs old i had a blood test and urine test because i have abdo pain and lower back pain sometimes my billarubin count was 41 and there was small amount of blood in my urine and 2 days before i … read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
I have been having a loose stool and diarrhea along with
I have been having a loose stool and diarrhea along with vomiting and lower abdominal pain for the last 4 months what could it be?… read more
Dr Chahal
Dr Chahal
Consultant in internal medicine
Bachelor's Degree
194 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

40,107 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x