Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
My doctor just prescribed metoprolol. I have diabetes and
My doctor just prescribed metoprolol. I have diabetes and take metformin and synthroid for my thyroid. I also take hydrochlorothiazide. I've had a migraine for two days and today I got what I can only… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,722 satisfied customers
Since I suffer from compulsive masturbation at times,do you
Since I suffer from compulsive masturbation at times,do you think I have anxiety or OCD problems and what medication could help fight that?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My question is about a drug that I was prescribed while in
My question is about a drug that I was prescribed while in Allegheny Hospital. I was in for heart surgery and the endreconologist prescribed … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I'm hearing a lot of great things about Metformin as an anti
I'm hearing a lot of great things about Metformin as an anti aging and way to improve overall health. I've read extensively about it online and wanted to know if this is factual. I'm interested in tak… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor, I am a 67-years-old male and I am suffering
Dear Doctor, I am a 67-years-old male and I am suffering from Diabetes for the last about 17 years. With medications like Metformin 1g BD, Amaryl 3mg BD, Januvia 100mg OD, Insulin Lantus 16-20 units a… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have a question about insulin resistance. Here's my
Hi—I have a question about insulin resistance. Here's my situation: I get hungry way too often (every hour or hour and a half). No matter what I do, I can't seem to make my appetite go down. If I don'… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,722 satisfied customers
I have a question about prescribing SSRI's. Why don't
I have a question about prescribing SSRI's. Why don't doctors ever order a seratonin level test like this one? http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003562.htm It seems doctors will often ju… read more
Dr. Charogat
Dr. Charogat
Doctoral Degree
1,601 satisfied customers
My primary physician had me on a regiment of carveidilol
my primary physician had me on a regiment of carveidilol 12.5 mg 2x daily; clonidine .1mg 2x daily plus valsartan hczt 320 25 mg 1x daily; my cardiologist does not like clonidine for controlling bp an… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Yesterday I received news from my PCP that my A1C was 9.4,
Yesterday I received news from my PCP that my A1C was 9.4, and that my liver enzymes were also elevated. I was put on a new Diabetes med called Januvia.....This drug concerns me after I read the side … read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
Can you compare Lyrica and Neurotin and their effectiveness
Can you compare Lyrica and Neurotin and their effectiveness in dealing with damaged/inflammed nerve endings throughout whole body?… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
Hope u can help I have a problem with painfull wind that I
Hope u can help I have a problem with painfull wind that I can feel bubbling in my lower tummy which really hurts, when I can pass it it's very loud and smelly, sometimes I have wet wind, when I have … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,052 satisfied customers
I have had consipation every since I started taking
I have had consipation every since I started taking Metformin. Is this a side effect? And how does it help with weight loss?… read more
Dr. Pauline
Dr. Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
1,385 satisfied customers
Ultrasound of my liver revealed "fatty liver"-i do not drink
ultrasound of my liver revealed "fatty liver"-i do not drink and am not over weight (5'5" and 138 lb). Glucose measurement between 93-116 (fast). Doctor said I have pre diabetic condition and gave me … read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I had a blood sugar of 768 on Wednesday and went to ER.
I had a blood sugar of 768 on Wednesday and went to ER. There I was given insulin and prescribed Metformin. What are the side effect. My recent reading an hour ago was 241… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,785 satisfied customers
I had high blood sugar reading of 6.7 and then 7.3. Doctor
I had high blood sugar reading of 6.7 and then 7.3. Doctor then prescribed Diabex (metformin hydrochloride 500mg). Since taking these (first 1 tablet just before dinner then 2) my blood sugar readings… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
What is the difference between Glipizide and Metformin. My
What is the difference between Glipizide and Metformin. My husband and I both have type 2 diabetes but one doctor prescribes metformin and the other glipizide?… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
I take Calblock 16mg and Fluitran 2mg past three years while
Hello, I take Calblock 16mg and Fluitran 2mg past three years while working in Japan; exceeded expectations. Now back to USA, cant find either product in the USA. what are comparable products with sim… read more
IVY MD
IVY MD
Doctoral Degree
1,696 satisfied customers
This question would be more for a nephrologist, I am
This question would be more for a nephrologist, I am considering to pursue a career with Johnson & Johnson to promote Procrit. What is the overall position of thought leaders in the medical community … read more
Dr.PMT
Dr.PMT
Hospitalist
Doctoral Degree
335 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x