Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

Can you advise me on something? Cause things are running…

Hi DocCan you advise me...
Hi DocCan you advise me on something? Cause things are running extremely wild in my head and I can't shake it off.On 19/3 2 days ago (night time around 10pm), I met a lady (dinner with clients) and later that night she performed handjob and I do fingering on her (we never have sex and oral sex). After everything is done, I have checked on the bedsheet there is no blood in the place that she seat. And my fingers (middle finger) doesn't appear to have any open wound, cut or anything (Only vagina fluid) and I wash my hand immediately (according to the lady, she claim that she doesn't have HIV/STDs).1) However, in the morning (20th morning) I found out that my middle finger (under the nail) appear to have blood underneath. I know that normally Handjob/fingering will not cause me to have any HIV/STDs (according to some website). But in this case, what are the chances?2) while im fingering that lady, I dont have any open wound on any of my fingers (as in bleeding) even though if let say the blood that is under my nail(beneath my nail) is already there at that time. Is also 100% not a risk at all ? or is because of the blood under my nail will become a risk as well?3)And am I correct to say, if during my fingering with that lady, im bleeding out (like one or 2 drops of blood) and I have vagina fluid on my hand, then I will be at risk??Thanks
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 21 minutes by:
3/21/2018
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,132
Experience: American Board Certified Neurologist, Internal Medicine
Verified

Hi, I am an American Board Certified Neurologist with vast experience in diagnosing & treating all neurological as well as all other health/medical conditions including hiv infections, and I am very glad to help you with your health concerns.

I see you are concerned about the possibility of contracting hiv as you have described above. I am very familiar with this type of health situation and I can certainly help you in this regard.

Please see there is absolutely no possibility of you having contracted hiv during the incident you have mentioned above

There are so many conditions that need to be met or fulfilled before hiv can enter our body and establish an infection

It does not appear in your case any of such conditions have been met or fulfilled - so there is absolutely no possibility of having contracted hiv in your case.

First and foremost to contract hiv the non-infected person should come in to contact of body fluids or blood etc containing hiv

But in your case it has not happened at all

What you may be having is some kind reddish looking area - which even if it is some kind of bleeding under the nail still this region cannot come in to contact with the vaginal fluid of the lady

There is such a tight junction between the nail and the tissue under the nail so it is very unlikely her vaginal fluid could have entered the region under your nail

Of course we do not even know whether it was blood or not, but even if it was blood, even it was a fresh bleeding under the nail that you had during the time of this incident - but still this region under the nail is unlikely to have come into contact with the vaginal fluid

So there is no possibility of you having contracted hiv during the above mentioned incident

Once again I can very confidently reassure you, there is absolutely no risk of having contracted hiv in your case during the incident you have mentioned above, and you appear totally safe in this regard, so please not to be scared.

Wishing you the best health!

All the very best!

Please let me know if you have any additional questions or if you want to discuss this further. And please take a moment and kindly click a positive rating (preferably 5 Star/Excellent) to credit for the time & effort put by me in answering your health question, and this is the only way I will be credited for my service to you. Rating me now does not close your question and if you have follow-up or additional questions you can ask them after the rating too!

Assuring you the best services!

Best Regards!

Dr Subbanna MD

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thanks Dr Subbanna,you have given me a very detail explaination then other doctors here.Now my heart can be at ease.Just 2 more questions, that I would like to clarify.1) If the vaginal fluid that has a little trace amount of blood that I didn't notice. And if according to your answer just now, the vaginal fluid with blood cannot come in contact with the blood under my nail due to the very tight tissue between Am I right?

You are very welcome! Yes, you are right, whether there was admixture of blood in the vaginal fluid or not, this fluid could not have come into contact with the possible bleeding area you have been having under the nail

Ask Your Own Medical Question

It appeared there was only one question which I have answered above.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
2) Do I need to do other test, As I'm married and planning to have a child. If the above incident doesn't, had zero possibilties. Should I redo any HIV or body test? Cause I did my body check about 3 yrs ago. and last year in JUN, i redid my HIV test and is negative. However between that period of time, JUN till now, I have about 4 times with lady that do handjob and fingering similar incident but nothing like this round that causes me fear. Therefore, my question is do I need to redo all the body check test at all? Or should I only proceed with Testing HIV only?

Since there is really no possibility of you having contracted hiv during this incident, or during the previous incidents that you have described above - so there is really no need for hiv test in you. If you just cannot get rid from your mind of the fear of the possibility of hiv transmission then you may try to undergo test but there is absolutely no risk of you having contracted hiv during the above incident or other incidents you have described above, so hiv test is not really required in your case, and the same applies to any other tests too.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Cause the test that I did 3 year back, It turn's out to have HSV2 and UU. UU I have taken medication and it did bounce back before. whereas HSV2, as I recall I might have a outbreak very young. But that point of time i didnt know what it is and didnt consult any doc.
The current doctor, told me there is nothing to do at all. And currently because we are trying to have babies. I cannot take any medication. Also, according to the doc, as if there is no outbreak again, then the risk is very minimum, is he correct?

Yes, since there is no further outbreak again so there should not be fear of transmission, so no further interventions are required at this moment.

Please do not forget to take a moment and kindly click a positive rating (preferably 5 Star/Excellent) to credit for the time & effort put by me in answering your health question, and this is the only way I will be credited for my service to you. Rating me now does not close your question and if you have follow-up or additional questions you can ask them after the rating too!

Assuring you the best services!

Wishing you all the very best!

Best Regards!

Dr Subbanna MD

Ask Your Own Medical Question

Yes, since there is no further outbreak again so there should not be fear of transmission, so no further interventions are required at this moment.

Please do not forget to take a moment and kindly click a positive rating (preferably 5 Star/Excellent) to credit for the time & effort put by me in answering your health question, and this is the only way I will be credited for my service to you. Rating me now does not close your question and if you have follow-up or additional questions you can ask them after the rating too!

Assuring you the best services!

Wishing you all the very best!

Best Regards!

Dr Subbanna MD

Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,132
Experience: American Board Certified Neurologist, Internal Medicine
Verified
Dr Subbanna MD and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thanks Dr Subbanna, for your valuable advice and expertise.

You are very welcome! My pleasure! I am very glad you found the above information helpful!

Wishing you all the very best!

Thanks & Best Regards!

Dr Subbanna MD

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr Subbanna MD Your Own Question
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,132
6,132 Satisfied Customers
Experience: American Board Certified Neurologist, Internal Medicine

Dr Subbanna MD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers


Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,750 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,863 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,604 satisfied customers


< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
My daughter had low c peptide and insulin. Just got lab work
My daughter had low c peptide and insulin JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking? Customer: yes just got lab work back normal a1c JA: Anything else in your medical … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
805 satisfied customers
Poorly-differentiated perforating adenocarcinoma of the
Poorly-differentiated perforating adenocarcinoma of the medullary colorectal … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
I have had swelling of my hands fingers and ankles for the
I have had swelling of my hands fingers and ankles for the past two days. I am 57 yearsold and have RA. What can I do to get rid of this retained fluid? … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Residency
115 satisfied customers
I have chronic pain in my neck, both sides. I have bulging
Hello! I have chronic pain in my neck, both sides. I have bulging discs, osteoarthritis, tendonitis and it feels like I have a brick in my left arm … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
137 satisfied customers
My mom is 93 in nursing home due to a stroke leaving her in
my mom is 93 in nursing home due to a stroke leaving her in wheel chair and only partial use of one arm. Due to her lack of not doing theraphy her insurance coverage was switched to hospice....Recentl… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
137 satisfied customers
It's been a time since I have written. My AVF was diagnosed
Hi;It's been a long time since I have written. My AVF was diagnosed and treated with 2 days of interventional radiation using platinum coils, wires, and flakes followed by a craniotomy. I am currently… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
I need help understanding something from my MRI report. Yes,
I need help understanding something from my MRI report. … read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
243 satisfied customers
I'm experiencing chronic nausea which I can't seem to shake.
I'm experiencing chronic nausea which I can't seem to shake. I have Barrett's Symdrome, and my Gastro doctor has me on 40mg of Esomeprazole ever day, but still experiencing stomach issues. Anything I … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Residency
115 satisfied customers
I'm coming off a really hard it to of drinking. I'm a very
I'm coming off a really hard it to of drinking. I'm a very heavy drinker and trying to work on that but fell off last night. I have anxiety and panic attacks and have xanex for that. I ate plenty last… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,863 satisfied customers
Can someone call me. My bp is higher lately. I have panic
Can someone call me. My bp is higher lately. I have panic disorder and ocd and my bp was 150 /100 just now and im already on medication … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,863 satisfied customers
I've had hidradenitis for 30 years, and it mainly effected
I've had hidradenitis for 30 years, and it mainly effected my groin, under arm and under breast area. I haven't had a need for surgery as it is mild. The HS is now affecting my face, but only in the f… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
Are these conversations anonymous? No, and just vitamins,
No, and just vitamins, antidepressants, and adderall … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,863 satisfied customers
Snoring, I snore very badly and had a sleep study which
Snoring , I snore very badly and had a sleep study which fortunately was negative , what can I do to reduce the snoring besides lose weight? Thanks… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist (MD)
6,132 satisfied customers
Is stem cell treatment of shoulder indicated for a torn
Is stem cell treatment of shoulder indicated for a torn rotator cuff? … read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist (MD)
6,132 satisfied customers
I am planning for a Trail of Labor for a VBAC. I'm terrified
I am planning for a Trail of Labor for a VBAC. I'm terrified of having a uterine rupture. Any advice on how to reduce my risks? Also - my doula wants me to labor at home as long as possible to avoid a… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,868 satisfied customers
Will a neurosurgeon conduct aneurysm intervention for three
Will a neurosurgeon conduct aneurysm intervention for three aneurysms, 3.5mm outpouching from left at A1 A2 junction of anterior cerebral artery projecting medial and inferior, 3mm outpouching from su… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,751 satisfied customers
I cannot speak after a stroke eight years ago. Have you any
I cannot speak after a stroke eight years ago. Have you any thoughts as to how I can regain it.… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist (MD)
6,132 satisfied customers
Memory repair protocol good reviews scam?: Tell me about
please tell me about memory repair protocol is this a scam … read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist (MD)
6,132 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x