Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
What does a heart rate of 58 mean is that to low? and blood
What does a heart rate of 58 mean is that to low? and blood pressure 168/84 … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,814 satisfied customers
Is it normal for an ejection fraction to decrease but stay
Is it normal for an ejection fraction to decrease but stay within normal limits or will it be likely to drop below normal? Does decreased exercise case this?… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
1,574 satisfied customers
I am 30 years old, 174 cm and 110 kg. I checked my bp which
Hello. I am 30 years old, 174 cm and 110 kg. I checked my bp which was 131/78 and 130/77 and 133/80. My heart rate is 62 bpm and 66 bpm. I am going through stressful time. My digestion isnt that great… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
8,498 satisfied customers
This means that the duration of the effort is a warning, and
This means that the duration of the effort is a warning, and when negligence occurs, the pain occurs at rest and a heart attack occurs. The question is, if there is no pain during the effort, I mean t… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
3,241 satisfied customers
I do not suffer from pain in the chest, but I ask what is
I do not suffer from pain in the chest, but I ask what is dangerous chest pain Is pain simple or moderate or severe, which calls to go to the hospital for the work of planning… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I was going to the hospital and I did a heart scan and I do
I was going to the hospital and I did a heart scan and I do not know what caused this wound to me I thought the needle was contaminated in my leg during the examination I felt anxious… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,948 satisfied customers
I recently had an ekg at the emergency room and while I
Hello, I recently had an ekg at the emergency room and while I don't have the report I did get an email notification that the QTC calculation (Bezet) was abnormal at 472. That was all they said. I am … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am 150 pounds overweight, 42, and in pretty good health
I am 150 pounds overweight, 42, and in pretty good health other than slight hypothyroid. I ate low dose synthroid. Is a resting pulse while watching tv of 57 bpm ok?… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,076 satisfied customers
I am a 50 year old male. Over weight at 5'9", 210 Lbs. My BP
I am a 50 year old male. Over weight at 5'9", 210 Lbs. My BP avaerages 128/88, and my pulse averages 58-62 BPM. Is my pulse too low? I play tennis twice per week and I am in avaerage shape.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I understand that an good average count for diastole is 80.
I understand that an good average count for diastole is 80. Does an avarage reading of 60 cause concern. please note that I take warfarin ( 11mg per week, 4 days 2mg and 3 days 1mg) Thank you. Clive G… read more
Dr. Pauline
Dr. Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
1,385 satisfied customers
I had CHF 2 years back. Just saw Doc after Echo and LV is 40
I had CHF 2 years back. Just saw Doc after Echo and LV is 40 heartbeat rate is well below 60 blood pressure is 120 over 76 weight is 158.Doc syas Heart went from an LV2 to 40 in 2 years is that good a… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
I had a heart ultrasound and I don't understand one of the
I had a heart ultrasound and I don't understand one of the results "the left ventricular biplane EF is 62%" Is that good or bad? What does it mean?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I had a Hida Scan 3 years ago. the ef was 32. I had another
I had a Hida Scan 3 years ago. the ef was 32. I had another scan yesterday and the ef was 67. Is this possible and what does it mean?… read more
IVY MD
IVY MD
Doctoral Degree
1,696 satisfied customers
I have ejection fraction of 20. Before chemo for -cell
I have ejection fraction of 20. Before chemo for B-cell lymphoma when EF was 62. I had heart cath and 2 stents. Will the EF rate get any better??… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
1,108 satisfied customers
62 year old female. Height 5'11" weight 208, Have lost 67 Lb
62 year old female. Height 5'11" weight 208, Have lost 67 Lb since July on weight watchers. Only medication is thyroid medication 200 mcg. Joined gym two weeks ago. Blood pressure averaging 115/67. Wh… read more
Dr. Redd
Dr. Redd
Physician
M.D.
152 satisfied customers
I went into Heart Failure in July. My EF was 20% and
I went into Heart Failure in July. My EF was 20% and increased to 30% by the end of August. I had a setback in Dec. and was hospitalized and sent to Johns Hopkins. They increased my Coreg from 6.25x2 … read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
I have a Creatinine of 1.00mg/dL (normal high is 1.10), a
I have a Creatinine of 1.00mg/dL (normal high is 1.10), a BUN of 13 mg?dL and a eGFR of 57 mL/min/1.73m2 (normal low is 60). Will take this info to my M.d. as a low eGFR may indicate kidney disease. M… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Is an iron level of 161 dangerously high? I just recovered
Is an iron level of 161 dangerously high? I just recovered from pneumonia after 3 weeks and had the blood test run.… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x