Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I've been wondering lately if I'm pregnant. My symptoms have
I've been wondering lately if I'm pregnant. My symptoms have been: fatigue, mild nausea and dizziness, restless legs/arms (especially at night), inability to fall asleep, frequent urination throughout… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
1,706 satisfied customers
2 years ago I was diagnosed with breast cancer. I of course
Hi There, 2 years ago I was diagnosed with breast cancer. I of course worry about mets. About 4 weeks ago, I started feeling itchy all over my body. I knew it wasn't environmental or allergy related. … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,826 satisfied customers
Dr. Chip, I can't stop worrying about my serum creatinine
Dr. Chip,I can't stop worrying about my serum creatinine (1.05). It has been fluctuating in the high .90-.99 for two years now. But now it went past the 1.0 limit.As I told you before, since I wasn't … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
My husband has no appetite for several weeks. He is
My husband has no appetite for several weeks. He is experiencing general malaise and I have noticed his eyes appear watery. His color is good and his blood work he just had came back in range: cholest… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,636 satisfied customers
Is just got checkup with ob/gyn and my hemoglobin score is
Is just got checkup with ob/gyn and my hemoglobin score is 10.1? How bad is this? … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,724 satisfied customers
A person I've been dating was diagnosed with chicken pox
A person I've been dating was diagnosed with chicken pox 3-and-a-half weeks ago. I have not had sex with them since then. Around one week ago most of the scabs had fallen off their body. Would it be s… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,353 satisfied customers
I have experienced excessive sleepiness the last few days.
I have experienced excessive sleepiness the last few days. nothing has changed as far as I can tell, but I just can't seem to stay awake. My primary doc's nurse didn't seem overly alarmed but this is … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,826 satisfied customers
Lab result order by my primary doc's NP last week has come
Lab result order by my primary doc's NP last week has come back w/ferritin of 9 (range 10-232 ng/mL) so obviously I'm pretty low and certainly explains fatigue I've been experiencing. RBC is 4.32, Hem… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had a lap dance that ended with penile insertion and
I had a lap dance that ended with penile insertion and ejaculation. A condom was used but when we were done the condon appeared to fall off. I don't know if it had just fallen off or fallen off earlie… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,112 satisfied customers
Here is all the info I can give you. - I feel dizzy since
Hi here is all the info I can give you. - I feel dizzy since 2012, it started when I was taking the elevator or when I was in the shower or taking the subway. - Since August 2014, I started taking 7,5… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
27/F. Off and on i've been having night sweats. Not
27/F. Off and on i've been having night sweats. Not drenching - I don't have to change my clothes or bedding. Usually my chest and upper back will get hot and sweaty, I'll wake up and fall right back … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,826 satisfied customers
I am 77 years old. My blood pressure fluctuates, sometimes
I am 77 years old. My blood pressure fluctuates, sometimes dropping low. I am taking Benicar 40 mg / day and Lisinopril 20mg / day. I experience dizzy spells all during the day. I would like to know i… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I have noticed bubbles in the stool after urinating for
I have noticed bubbles in the stool after urinating for about two months now. I have high blood pressure which is NOT well controled with medication. I have blurred vision which has been worsening ove… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Senior Registrar Dept of Urology
Pursuing Masters
3,661 satisfied customers
The night is still. But to the subject! I was bitten in the
Good Evening, the night is still young. But to the subject! I was bitten in the ankle when I stepped into some tall grasses in northern Minnesota on Labor Day. The bite was an intense stinging, and wi… read more
Dr. Lori
Dr. Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
1,049 satisfied customers
My father is 82 years old. He has diabetes (takes 30unit of
My father is 82 years old. He has diabetes (takes 30unit of lantus a day). He also has congestive heart failure. I believe he is in stage 4 or 5 of renal failure. His primary doctor says he can't due … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I am on kidney dialysis and have CHF, have a pacemaker/defib
I am on kidney dialysis and have CHF, have a pacemaker/defib implant. BP ran in the 80s last two days.AT dialysis they used saline solution to increase BP. Anything I can do at home other than NOT tak… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,645 satisfied customers
My father in law has been on dialysis for over 9 yrs, he has
My father in law has been on dialysis for over 9 yrs, he has now gotten very weak, can not walk alone, he has fallen 4 or 5 times, in the past month we have seen a very fast decline in his health. He … read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I had gastric bypass surgery in February '08 and since
I had gastric bypass surgery in February '08 and since October have struggled severely with my weight no matter what I eat or don't eat, no matter how little I eat, or how I exercise. I'm 236 lbs and … read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x