Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Just found out I have peripheral neuropathy - I guess no…

Customer Question
Just found out I...

Just found out I have peripheral neuropathy - I guess no cure - is that right?

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?

Yes just saw the neurologist yesterday - I had a liver transplant 16 years ago and I take anti rejection medicine

Doctor's Assistant: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?

Prednisone - prograf - azithioprime - Allergic to Cipro'

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Was just in the hospital for cepsis - affected my kidneys, liver, bladder and blood pressure - caused from an UTI and - e-coli in my blood and urine -

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
3/21/2018
Doctor: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 5 months ago
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 59,983
Experience: Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Verified

Hi, this is Dr Phil, here to assist you. I am Board Certified with over 10 years of experience. I will respond with my answer shortly. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 5 months ago

do we know what is causing it?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Infection in blood and urine. Ecoli
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
No
Doctor: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 5 months ago

the infection shouldn't cause it

can you list your meds?

was b12 checked?

did you have an EMG?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Prograf prednisone azithioprine liver transplant 16 years ago
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Emg???
Doctor: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 5 months ago

EMG is a nerve test where they put pins in your legs and see where the damage is

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Can uncleared Uti cause a rash. Had a fever last week but
Spots of blood in semen Last week it hurt to wee but ok now Last month I was treated for E. coli but don't think it's cleared up … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I had a Kidney Transplant 30 years ago, in February I came
I had a Kidney Transplant 30 years ago, in February I came down with a infection called CDIF and with a compromised immune system it took almost to the end of May before it cleared up and the infectio… read more
Ross
Ross
378 satisfied customers
I'm a kidney transplant, for almost a year and a half. Pre
I'm a kidney transplant, for almost a year and a half. Pre diabetic. Gained over 30lbs once on pred … read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
948 satisfied customers
Can Wellbutrin cause extreme itchy skin with a rash? I'm
Can Wellbutrin cause extreme itchy skin with a rash? I'm taking 150mg twice a day. Wondering if going back to 150mg might help that? … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,856 satisfied customers
I have had one UTI after another and am allergic to many
I have had one UTI after another and am allergic to many antibiotics. Now my kidney doctor wants to put me on Suprax. In reading about this it scares me. It can cause C. Difficile which almost took my… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,236 satisfied customers
I had a kidney transplant 2 years ago and doing fine but I
I had a kidney transplant 2 years ago and doing fine but I am overweight and wanted to take Garcinia Cambogia Extract (all natural herbal supplement) to help aid in weight loss. I am also a Type 2 dia… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,236 satisfied customers
I am a 52 yr old female in Australia almost 5 months post
I am a 52 yr old female in Australia almost 5 months post transplant from a deceased donor. A biopsy this week showed no rejection. My creatinine levels waver between 175 and 200 and my eGFR 23-27. My… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Kidney transplant 2010 4 biospys all neg, now BUN 73,
kidney transplant 2010 4 biospys all neg, now BUN 73, Creatinine 3.26, elecylites normal,Cholesterol 253, Triglycerides 299, Protion S-Antigen total 139, Free 142, Anti-DNA <20.Anticardiolipin Av I… read more
Nephrologist
Nephrologist
Kidney and Internal Medicine Specialist
Doctoral Degree
110 satisfied customers
My daughter had a liver transplant at the Mayo Clinic in
My daughter had a liver transplant at the Mayo Clinic in Fla. on Feb. 19. It went well , just a few minor problmens so we returned home to MA. April 2nd. She has recently turned jaundice again. The Ma… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I have a uti with e in my bladder which I have been told to
Hello - I have a uti with e coli in my bladder which I have been told to take augmentin - is there any way I can cure myself without MORE anti-biotics?… read more
IMDR06
IMDR06
Attending Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,453 satisfied customers
I have SLE,kidney transplant and now hemolytic anemia. Saw
I have SLE,kidney transplant and now hemolytic anemia. Saw hemotologist,onocologist and specialist who claim that the anti rejection drug Prograf(tacrolimus generic I'm taking now.) Saw transplant spe… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
What are the causes of liver transplant rejection and how to
what are the causes of liver transplant rejection and how to prevent it. My husband is a liver transplant patient since last June and is doing very well. He take his medicine at the regular times requ… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I have a 13 yr old kidney transplant. After discussing my
I have a 13 yr old kidney transplant. After discussing my situation with several nurses (some with transplants) and other transplant patients weaned myself of prograf over a period of 6-months over 2-… read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,579 satisfied customers
Transplant patient and get skin cancer on a regular bases
I am Liver transplant patient and get skin cancer on a regular bases and now have a severe pain a couple times a day in my stomach i just had 3 baselcell spots removed last monday and am now having th… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine &amp; Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I was wondering if when looking at kidney transplants as a
I was wondering if when looking at kidney transplants as a whole is there anything related that would cause easy bruising, whether it's medications, or even just the nature of of the transplant?… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,856 satisfied customers
My husband found out today that he has low cell count and
My husband found out today that he has low white cell count and his kidney function is high. He is a double lung transplant patient going on 2 years due to Cystic Fibrosis. What is low white cell coun… read more
Dr. Redd
Dr. Redd
Physician
M.D.
152 satisfied customers
I have a slight protrusion on a portion of my lower jaw
i have a slight protrusion on a portion of my lower jaw bone(right side) that sometimes has a shooting type pain and a small amount of swelling. I had 2 ten day treatments of amoxicillin that seemed t… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,136 satisfied customers
I'm fighting a UTI (maybe prostate infection) with no
I'm fighting a UTI (maybe prostate infection) with no success. I was told is E-coli. The infection came back in just days after 2 weeks of Cipro (the symptoms including fever). I have two related ques… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master\u0027s Degree
2,616 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x