Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Does exercise affect hemoglobin. I have been anemic for
does exercise affect hemoglobin. I have been anemic for years level usually 11.5 to 11.7 hemoglobin, iron and b12 levels are normal 68 years old woman. How can I bring my levels up. I will see a gastr… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Board Certified MD
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,188 satisfied customers
Hart from castle in Sydney. I am 60 years of age and take
Hi pearl my name is ***** ***** from castle hill in Sydney. I am 60 years of age and take blood pressure tablets 2.5m of Coverdale. My blood pressure is normally around 80/135. However I am traveling … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
8,467 satisfied customers
I took my blood pressure medicine, but my blood pressure is
I took my blood pressure medicine, but my blood pressure is going high? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,875 satisfied customers
My creatine level is 176 and im told i have chronic kidney
my creatine level is 176 and im told i have chronic kidney disease. What level of chronic kidney disease would that be. I am a 54 year old man. … read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
9,369 satisfied customers
I have lower RBC, HGB, HCT tests over the past few years. I
I have lower RBC, HGB, HCT tests over the past few years. I also have high RDW and platelets. Lower is barely above the low range and high goes back and forth over the high line if that makes sense. J… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,875 satisfied customers
Not sure who to ask regarding this so listing gwneral. Ive
Not sure who to ask regarding this so listing gwneral. Ive listed many times in the past regarding muscle twitching which ive now had for 3 and a half months. I have seen a neurologist had had a perfe… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,875 satisfied customers
Just had my yearly physical with complete blood work done.
Just had my yearly physical with complete blood work done. Dr said my Vitamin B12 is high - (value 1020 - should be 211-946) - is that dangerously high? Dr suggested I stop taking my supplements for 4… read more
Dr. Charogat
Dr. Charogat
Doctoral Degree
1,601 satisfied customers
I have high MCV and low MCHC, otherwise my tests are normal.
I have high MCV and low MCHC, otherwise my tests are normal. I am extremely fatigued, have a hard time concentrating, spike lower grade fevers off and on over the past few weeks and get nausea and dia… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,875 satisfied customers
Should I be concerned if my red blood cells are enlarged
Should I be concerned if my red blood cells are enlarged after having a Full Blood Count and my GP has recommended without doing further tests to do a course of weekly Vit B12 injections for a month a… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am 43 years of age, female and my blood pressure has
Hi, I am 43 years of age, female and my blood pressure has started to rise within the last two weeks, hovering around 150/99, 165/100, but today I woke up and its 175/90. My pulse if really high also … read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
I have had bloods taken and have an extremely low b12 in my
Hi I have had bloods taken and have an extremely low b12 in my blood. Doc has advised injections Also extremely high iron overload. I am a vegetarian. What do u think ? Is it alcohol ? I drink maybe 2… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
What does it mean to have low blood cells and high red blood
What does it mean to have low white blood cells and high red blood cells? What would be various pathological conditions?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,875 satisfied customers
After having vitiligo since been a child(4), i have recently
HI, After having vitiligo since been a young child(4), i have recently had some blood tests done by my doctor(now i'm 30) after feeling some depressive periods. The blood tests came back with hypothyr… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,723 satisfied customers
My 25 Hydroxy D Total is 22ng/ml with the lab stating that
My 25 Hydroxy D Total is 22ng/ml with the lab stating that the normal range is 25 - 80. My 25 Hydroxy D3 is 22, and 25Hydroxy D2 is < 4.0. The level has been dropping, so the NP put me on 50,000 IU… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,389 satisfied customers
Migraines usually 5 or 6 times a year. Two weeks ago had
Migraines usually 5 or 6 times a year. Two weeks ago had numbness of lips and thought I was getting a migraine but it went away. Next day my shoulder area seemed tingly and then last night my foot was… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,785 satisfied customers
A recent CBC revealed slightly high levels of MCV (102), MCH
A recent CBC revealed slightly high levels of MCV (102), MCH (34), & RDW (15.5). I am a 54 year old female under a lot of stress with a family history of heart disease, high blood pressure & stroke. I… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have just had a call from my mum. She is worried about my
I have just had a call from my mum. She is worried about my father (George D.O.B 25/10/1943). He has a history of heart disease (hypotrphic cardi myopothy) that is well managed by his cardiologist. Re… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
My father suffered a severe hemorrhagic stroke a little over
My father suffered a severe hemorrhagic stroke a little over 5 weeks ago. He has miraculously survived and is progressing well both mentally and physically. His left, affected side is still a bit weak… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,724 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x