Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

My b12 levels are 944 is that normal? None of the above. I…

My b12 levels are...

My b12 levels are 944 is that normal ?

Doctor's Assistant: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?

None of the above

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I have high blood pressure and epilesy

Doctor's Assistant: When was last time you had a check up? Is there a history of high blood pressure in your family?

Last check up was last week and both mum and dad have high blood pressure

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 50 minutes by:
3/20/2018
Richard Han
Richard Han, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 960
Experience: Physican with over 15 years experience
Verified
Hello my name is***** am a board-certified physician with over 15 years of clinical experience and I am happy to help you. Can you tell me please, what was the context of having your vitamin B12 levels checked in the first place? Were you precious vitamin B12 deficient? Having any neurological problems? Do you take any vitamin B12 supplements?
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 30 days ago
Hi Doctor, i was having a general check up. I have never been vitamin B12 before . I am having neurological problems at the moment potentially vestibular neuritis or post concussion syndrome. I am taking a vitamin B complex supplement daily which has 50 mcg of B12
I see, thank you for sharing that information. Vitamin B12 has a very wide range of normal, approximately 190 to 900. Your level of 944 is basically normal, a little higher because you probably already consume enough in your diet, had enough in your body and are taking a little extra with the vitamins. Anything else I can help you with?
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 29 days ago
How long does vestibular neuritis last for ?
Vestibular neuritis involves a viral infection or post-virus inflammation of a portion of what is called cranial nerve 8 in the head region which is involved with hearing and balance. Usually he most severe symptoms only ast for 1-2 days, with a return to good balance in a few weeks at most. Occasionally, balance disturbances and intermittent dizziness can persist for several months. Have I adequately addressed your questions? Let me know if there’s anything else you’d like me to help with.
Ask Your Own Medical Question

I hope I have provided you with helpful information in answering your question. Please let me know if you need anything else. If you have no further questions, please accept the answer by leaving a 5 star positive review. Thank you and have a great day.

Richard Han
Richard Han, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 960
Experience: Physican with over 15 years experience
Verified
Richard Han and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Richard Han Your Own Question
Richard Han
Richard Han
Richard Han, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 960
960 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Physican with over 15 years experience

Richard Han is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,780 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,746 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,463 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

14,592 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
My husband has had abdominal pain and sweating. Not cold
My husband has had abdominal pain and sweating. Not cold sweats. No fever. Pain is in lower abdomen. Mucus diarrhea. Thinks he ate a bad banana. It's been going on for a little over 24 hours. He went … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,988 satisfied customers
Had extreme diarrhea two evenings in a row without having
Had extreme diarrhea two evenings in a row without having any stomach upset or reflux or anything. Felt fine. Out of the blue. Hosed myself off. Took Immodium. 4:00am woke up with acute painful spot r… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
Causes of severe dizziness after bronchitis (antibiotics and
Causes of severe dizziness after bronchitis (antibiotics and codeine meds used)? Do I need an antihistimine/decongestant now. Please, thank you.… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,620 satisfied customers
Having an issue with my blood pressure. Not on any
had a full physical about a year ago all was fine around 140 went to dentist today 171 … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,315 satisfied customers
Is there a fee to answer my? High blood pressure. given
high blood pressure. given linsendopil htzc 5mg then narvasc 5mg did not take either cause of bad side effects anything better safer side effects. … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
2,486 satisfied customers
Dizzy- taking blood pressure medication (Lisinopril) but
Dizzy- taking blood pressure medication (Lisinopril) but today blood pressure is erratic - running 83/60 and 84/62 with a fast pulse(98). Have been on medication for almost two months- dizzyness has i… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,746 satisfied customers
On Blood Pressure What is to low Mine is 94 / 54. No
No medication for this. I started Levaquin today but blood was low before medication started. … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,315 satisfied customers
I took a blood pressure reading at a local pharmacy
I took a blood pressure reading at a local pharmacy (machine) and the average came out to be 173/43 which sounds strange. Is this reading very bad, okay, or good? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
My blood pressure is 155/80 is that enough to be worried
My blood pressure is 155/80 is that enough to be worried about? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,484 satisfied customers
My doctor prescribed amlodipine besylate for blood pressure
My doctor prescribed amlodipine besylate for blood pressure the other day. I regularly take nadolol 80mg for A-fib and Losartan potassium for blood pressure. I took my first dose of amlodipine besylat… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,788 satisfied customers
How much blood pressure is the quality of the heart attack
How much blood pressure is the quality of the heart attack and decrease in the hour of injury… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
569 satisfied customers
My blood pressure is 80 over 41, My blood pressure is 80
My blood pressure is 80 over 41 JA: What are your symptoms? Have you used any medication for this? Customer: My blood pressure is 80 pic JA: Have you seen a doctor about this? Customer: My lasortin wa… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
19,787 satisfied customers
I take clonidine and metoprolol for high blood pressure and
I take clonidine and metoprolol for high blood pressure and spells of racing heart beats,should I feel so bad all the time, and can not sleep but very little?.the medicine seems too work but feel bad.… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
19,787 satisfied customers
My blood pressure is registering the following readings:
My blood pressure is registering the following readings: … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
19,787 satisfied customers
Blood pressure Ned's only slightly lower my blood pressure
Blood pressure Ned's only slightly lower my blood pressure to 180/95.. What else can I do? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
What is the best exercise for lowering blood pressure.
what is the best exercise for lowering blood pressure … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
I take blood pressure pills which controls my blood pressure
I take blood pressure pills which controls my blood pressure pretty well.. Today I feel light headed and pulse is up .. My blood pressure is 157.. Is there something I can eat or do that will bring it… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
2,486 satisfied customers
Is it possible to have high blood pressure and it not be a
is it possible to have high blood pressure and it not be a problem? … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,315 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x