Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

Stan. Are you available today?. I have just one issue that…

Dear doctor Stan . Are...
Dear doctor Stan . Are you available today ? .I have just one issue that is bugging me if you can help I will be at your debt sir thank you .But only if you are happy to give me time and also willing to hear a little bit of repeated questions thank you
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 38 minutes by:
3/20/2018
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,991
Experience: Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO
Verified

Hello, my name is***** am US trained, Board Certified with 30 years of patient experience. Please allow me a moment to review your question.

Yes, but i will have to get back to you in about 2 hours if that's OK.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
No problem at all sir . I just needed a confidence boost . I will try to type my question now or in the morning

I'm available, please ask your question.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Dear dr Stan . All is well I have one specific doctor who has helped me . I am only looking for second opinionI have one question I went for blood draw everything is fine i just need your experience and patience with me today thank youDuring blood draw nurse has issues finding my vein (no big deal )1) We did a lot of excessive talking after she had removed needle coverMy concern is that when we talking if nurse has cut on mouth for e.g cut on lips etc blood flew out of her mouth accidently when she was talking . On the needle (after she had removed needle cover ) or on blood came on my arm . If accidentally blood came out of nurse mouth for whatever reasonIs no risk for hiv. Hepatitis b c stds2) same if it's for only saliva also it's no risk if spit Came out of mouth. And got on needle or my arm3) so two examples one for blood and one for saliva .4) I have also seen on YouTube . That during blood draw that nurse always talk even after removing needle cover . And nobody fears blood or saliva coming out of nurse mouth for whatever reason if it gets in nesdle or the arm . And nurse then does a blood draw4) my nurse was just on my arm a bit close because . The nurse was finding trouble finding my vein5) please note when I say blood coming out of mouth that means if nurse has cut or injury in lips . Or inside of mouth for (gum bleeding ) . For what ever reason my imagination tells me this is no risk for hiv. Hepatitis.b c stdsMy doctor says this is no at all . So I just needed your help today .Confidence boost .and can you KILL THIS WORRY RIGHT nowAnd may I also say whenever I go for blood draw I don't even notice nurse talking or blood coming out of mouth in unlikely event . Because we all talk after removing needle cover .So this for blood getting on needle or my arm if nurse 'teas talking and blood flew out of mouth not mixed with saliva only blood and got on needle . Just before she drew blood . And nurse drew blood
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
My doctor says this is no risk and I have one more thing to share with you after this which I hope will further give me confidence
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thank you for your patience
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I will repeat questions for clarification

I am happy to help you.

Since all of your fears are imaginary and did not happen, you have absolutely nothing to worry about. Even if the nurse had a cut in her mouth and did leave a drop of blood on your skin, you have nothing to worry about. Even if a drop of blood got on the needle, you have nothing to worry about.

We both know that you have a very active imagination and your imagination takes over and clouds your thought process. This is your problem and we both know this is your problem. You will not let your thoughts of harm to your body get in the way of you thinking clearly and logically.

There is no risk of you getting any illness (HIV, Hep B, Hep C or any other STI).

I hope I have addressed your concerns. Have I?

Thank you for allowing me to provide assistance.

I am available to answer any additional questions you may have.

I hope your medical problem(s) are resolved soon and you feel better. I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you and that I have earned your 5 star rating today.

Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen ( rating me now does not close your question). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Okay doc great . So for now and future if can I have key phrase that I can remember that's " if nurse is talking and blood comes out of her mouth for whatever reason for e.g she has cuts on lips and blood flew out of her mouth . Only blood not mixed with saliva .while she was talking to me on needle or my arm . And then she drew my blood draw is no risk . For hiv hepatitis b c stds . Why because Any blood that left her mouth whether that cut was outside her mouth or inside mouth is dead . So it doesn't matter if blood or saliva got on needle when we talk after needle cover was removed and she took. My blood draw or my arm .
2) in future continue to talk to nurse and no need to fear even if I think blood came out of mouth not mixed with saliva for whatever reason . It is safe for hiv hepatitis b c stds so no need to worry blood flying out her mouth if only blood and not mixed with saliva3) same rules no risk for hiv hepatitis b c stds if it's only saliva and spit came out of her mouth . And got on needle or my arm4) you saw my pics also ? So al goodCan I follow the keyphrase in part 1 and 3 . Point 1 is only for blood and point 3 is for saliva
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thanks for highlighting your Anwer in bold text also . Where you Said not to worry. So for my peace of Mind I'm only repeating my question even if did happen it's no risk and I tried my best explaining my example and I would like so you understood my question and point number 1 I made thanks

You are welcome.

I fully understand. You can go with peace of mind and not worry about any infection.

You must believe in yourself and put away all of the negative thoughts.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Can you also read my point number 1 . So even if think like that it's no risk " if nurse is talking and blood comes out of her mouth for whatever reason for e.g she has cuts on lips and blood flew out of her mouth . Only blood not mixed with saliva .while she was talking to me on needle or my arm . And then she drew my blood draw is no risk . For hiv hepatitis b c stds . Why because Any blood that left her mouth whether that cut was outside her mouth or inside mouth is dead . So it doesn't matter if blood or saliva got on needle when we talk after needle cover was removed and she took my blood draw
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Basically what im saying if this did happen and not my imagination it's still no risk

I realize that this happened, BUT THERE IS NO RISK. YOU NEED TO LET IT GO!

Ask Your Own Medical Question

How are you feeling?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 29 days ago
I feel a lot better actually tanks for asking
Customer reply replied 29 days ago
I have one more thing . So I need to do this on my own1) if I feel uncomfortable can I ask this question again in future from you ?2a)one more thing that I have say to myself which is importantThis is no risk for hiv or hepatitis b c stds . If I think nurse had cut on mouth only blood flew out of her mouth (not mixed with saliva only blood ) and got on needle or my arm . And she drew my bloodIt's no risk because : anything that came out of her mouth blood for whatever reason is dead for hiv hepatitis b. C stds . Only blood from her mouth not saliva .Therefore even if blood flew out of her mouth and onto the needle or my arm I am safe no risk that's why this is not a risk .Same rules for saliva also no risk for hiv hepatitis b c stdsSo this is for both blood and saliva doc two different things and we have got this rightCorrect ? This is the reason I can give myself from now on and for future3a)So this is it good came out I meant not mixed with saliva only blood for any cut she had on her lips or anywhere on her mouth . You got the point ?4) that it's why we are safe to talk whenever we want after nurse has removed needle cover and not at risk for hiv hepatitis b c stdsCan you just read my point number 2a and 3a I just sent right now that's it

Yes, basically you need to do this on your own. A Psychologist can help, but eventually you need you need to have self-control/

1. Yes, you may always ask me again.

2. You must repeat the "statement" to yourself.

3. Correct.

4. That is also correct.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 28 days ago
Okay great no need for phycho logist doc just an understanding why this is safe now and also for future . That is all.Just pint number 2a) just explain that statement to myself that is why we are safe and this is not a risk .So that's about it . Next time when I ask u I have one more thing to share with you that is all .So you completely now at this point may I move in and not think about ? No risk for hiv or hepatitis b. C stdsThis is for all virus I mentioned and just move on .Last thing : this is basically no risk even if al of this did happen and not just my imagination for hiv hepatitis b c stds ? CorrectThat is all I wanted to ask thank you and I will contact you again one more thing to share . You help no other phycoligist needed
Customer reply replied 28 days ago
I think this is dam good now we are good so last thing on this and next time when I ask you again I will answer the question myself as my learning and I'm happy .

You have absolutely no reason to be concerned about getting any viral illness including HIV, Hep B, Hep C or any other form of STDs.

I'm glad to hear that you are able to deal with these thoughts and put them out of your mind.

Please provide a 5 star rating if you feel I have earned it.

Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,991
Experience: Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO
Verified
Dr Stan and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 28 days ago
Thanks for not given up on me and working with me I'll rate this 5 star and show u one more thing on our next consult thank you luv u
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr Stan Your Own Question
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,991
2,991 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO

Dr Stan is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers


Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,750 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,863 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,604 satisfied customers


< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I am recovering from viral bronchitis and due to fly to
I am recovering from viral bronchitis and due to fly to India on Friday - no fever- cough is productive and it is clear- should I be fine? … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I believe I have some sort of little upper respiratory viral
I believe I have some sort of little upper respiratory viral infection.Throat is really painful and nose is becoming stuffy and what not.I have terrible anxiety and OCD so what I'm wondering is, becau… read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
414 satisfied customers
My son has been diagnosed with a viral GI flu from the
My son has been diagnosed with a viral GI flu from the express care at Hillcrest onThursday. He is 24years old and has head a fever now for 10 days on and off and has had diarrhea. How long should we … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,604 satisfied customers
What is a viral infection? Dr prescribed cough syrup. The
The syrup has helped reduce the cough but the other symptoms are still here. It feels like a cold/sinus but my mouth burns and feels raw and my gums are inflamed. … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
How can you tell if I sinus infection went from viral to
How can you tell if I sinus infection went from viral to bacterial? Is a viral sinus infection the same as a cold?… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
I have swelling under my lower lip. Could this be a viral
I have swelling under my lower lip. Could this be a viral infection … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
590 satisfied customers
I seem to have a severe case of viral gastroenteritis, I was
I seem to have a severe case of viral gastroenteritis, I was seen in the ER yesterday for it. They gave me 1000mL of NS and some other meds. But I haven't urinated in over 24 hours now despite that an… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,507 satisfied customers
Is this for real? I hope it is. I've had a viral cold for
Is this for real? I hope it is. I've had a viral cold for the last 6 days and for the last 3 days have been feeling dizzy. Wanted to know why I'm feeling dizzy and when it's going to go away … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,604 satisfied customers
I am on the tail end of the viral cold that has been
I am on the tail end of the viral cold that has been plaguing so many. 3 weeks. I have lost all of my taste except for things like grapefruit, oranges etc. I saw my dentist recently and she suggested … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,022 satisfied customers
My husband is 80. He has what I believe to be a viral
My husband is 80. He has what I believe to be a viral infection with mucus and drainage. No fever. Tonight he began to shake and feel severe chills. He has Parkinson's and is more vulnerable than most… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,604 satisfied customers
My daughter had viral gastroenteritis a week ago and she got
Hi, my daughter had viral gastroenteritis a week ago and she got better after 24 hours. About two days ago she started having loose stools. Today she complained that she didn't feel well. Her appetite… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,604 satisfied customers
I had a viral infection (flu, cold like symptoms) which
I had a viral infection (flu, cold like symptoms) which lasted for about 6 days. After I got better, I almost immediately noticed that I had a swelling in the lymph node in front of the right ear, bet… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
804 satisfied customers
I got a viral cold around Thanksgiving. Went to cheat, & got
I got a viral cold around Thanksgiving. Went to cheat, & got bronchitis. Chest X-ray was clear. Was started on doxy BID, & prednisone 50mg x's 5 days. It got better all of 2 days then sinus infection … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,604 satisfied customers
How can I know if my bronchitis is viral or bacterial? Is it
How can I know if my bronchitis is viral or bacterial? Is it possible to cough up yellow/orangeish phlegm with viral bronchitis?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,604 satisfied customers
Viral infection: I wad diagnosed with a vital infection as
Viral infection : I wad diagnosed with a vital infection as my lymph nodes were hurting and I had a fever of 38.5 degrees Celsius. I was given a Voltaren injection and was told to take parasol 3 times… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,172 satisfied customers
What is wrong with me? A second viral infection after the
What is wrong with me? A second viral infection after the first one? Another bronchitis? Or just the lingering symptoms that never heal. This is the timeine of my sickness. First, I caught a flu or co… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,097 satisfied customers
Trying to determine if this is a viral or bacterial
Trying to determine if this is a viral or bacterial infection. … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,022 satisfied customers
I have a Viral throat infection which is causing a
I have a Viral throat infection which is causing a persistant cough, I don't have a sore throat. what can I take to ease the coughing … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,791 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x