Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

Does low ferritin and values on the lower end for hemoglobin…

Does low ferritin and values...
Does low ferritin and values on the lower end for hemoglobin and hematocrit point to iron deficiency anemia? And can cancers cause this ? If so which ones ? In a female in her thirties ...
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/20/2018
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,149
Experience: Physician
Verified

Hi there,
I am Dr. Scott - it is my pleasure to assist you today.
Please give me a minute to review your question and type up an answer.
Please note that the answer provided is for information purpose only and does not substitute a Doctor - Patient Consultation in Clinic

Ask Your Own Medical Question

Do you have a picture of your bloodwork you can share?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
My ferritin is at the lower end
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
1
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
2
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
3
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
my urobilinogene is high :(
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I feel weak and unwell. It’s been going on for a while and we can’t figure out the cause
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
But anyhow question is more about the iron and ferritin

Do you have heavy menstrual periods?

Ask Your Own Medical Question

Did you start taking an iron tablet?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
No I didn’t start yet
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Yeah my period is a bit heavier than usual for the past times
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
It’s liquid and had clots but it’s heavy

What is your age?

Have you had a Pap smear?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Had Pap smear in October and pelvic and transvaginal us last month
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Both normal
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
the cause of this excessive bleeding is unknown
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I’m 34

Did they try a birth control tablet? You may want to tr birth control to help slow down the bleeding

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
But what can caise this exessove bleeding ?
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I even had pt test and irn(i do t know the name in English) and all is good

Do you have pain with your Menstrual cycle?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
No
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
It’s just really liquid. I don’t even know how to explain. It flows so fast that I need 2 different methods of protection for the leak

there are a couple different causes. Generally, excessive bleeding can caused by polyps, fibroids, endometrial tissue growth, coagulopathy, or other causes of hyperplasia of the tissue. if the ultrasound was normal and your blood work was otherwise normal, you can have an MRI of the pelvis to look for other structural diseases. Also, you can have bloodwork to look for hCG, prolactin, FSH, LH, TSH, androgens, progesterone, and other causes that would make you bleed. If all this is normal, you should have an endometrial biopsy. Birth control tablets will help regulate the bleeding. Your doctor can also give you medications that will help stop the bleeding if it becomes too severe.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
The biopsy would be I guess to look for endometrial cancer ?
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Because my gynecologist was not to concerned and didn’t think it was necessary. He gave me pills for the bleeding but that’s it
Because the ultrasound and bloodwork was normal

Generally, you will see something on ultrasound or MRI if there is a concern for cancer. Something such as a endometrial stripe or endometrial lesion will be present. It sounds like this is not found. As you age, you can have menstrual irregularities. these are usually controlled well with birth control tablets.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Could it be due to my pregnancy ? It started 6-7 months after my second delivery

6 to 7 months after pregnancy is a long time - I doubt this is related to pregnancy.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Ok
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
could that be the cause of the ferritin?
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Also in your opinion is it low enough o cause exhaustion?

That is most likely the cause of low ferritin. It is actually very common. if you're bleeding a significant amount that can cause exhaustion and fatigue. at this point in time I would recommend taking iron supplement and birth control tablets that you were given.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Ok and the last thing ... if not any cancers that would cause this ? I had a ct scan abdominal and pelvic and except for a non specific spleen that is longer at 14 cm nothing was found ...

You should have a TSH, LH, FSH, prolactin, progesterone, and beta hCG check.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you, and that I have earned my 5 star rating today! Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen (rating me now does not close your question). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you!

Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,149
Experience: Physician
Verified
Dr. Scott and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I did
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I jist don’t have a picture
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Scott Your Own Question
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,149
1,149 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Physician

Dr. Scott is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I am an elite runner and have taken iron supplements on and
I am an elite runner and have taken iron supplements on and off for chronic iron-deficiency anemia for 16 years. Now, I take a combination of liquid and pills (I was still anemic with just pills). I f… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,230 satisfied customers
My wife is a cancer patient who has been in the hospital
My wife is a cancer patient who has been in the hospital this week with pneumonia, her labs show that she is anemic and may need to receive blood, BUT it also shows that she is too high in iron/ferrit… read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
831 satisfied customers
I recently had blood work done and my platlet counts were
I recently had blood work done and my platlet counts were elevated. On August 23rd it was 366 and when I got my blood tested again on September 8th and it was 421! What could cause an increase like th… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
61 yr old female 5'4.5 123lbs hematocrit 34.5 hemoglobin
61 yr old female 5'4.5 123lbs hematocrit 34.5 hemoglobin 11.6 RBC3.8, total cholesterol 250 but good 123 , triglycerides 73, suggestions?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I had a CBC which showed my hemoglobin was a little down. A
I had a CBC which showed my hemoglobin was a little down. A subsequent stool test showed occult bleeding. Before I could have a colonoscopy, i had a heart attack followed by a triple bypass. It is now… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
My red blood count is low 3.72 and 4.2 -6.0 is normal
my red blood count is low 3.72 and 4.2 -6.0 is normal hemoglobin 11.3 12.5-17.5 hematocrit 36.3 38. -52 what should I do?… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
What do the following blood test results indicate? Iron-0 30
What do the following blood test results indicate? Iron-0 30 45-160 Range % Saturation-0 12 20-55 Folate-0 20> 4.2-19.9 Ferritin-0 18 30-400 hermatocrit 12.80 39-54 hemoglobin 12.80 13-17 RBC,RDW a… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I find that I am extremely intolerant to heat. I start to
I find that I am extremely intolerant to heat. I start to feel sick to my stomach even before I sweat. My doctor recommended a blood test and I found out today my Iron was at 10 (30-160). Would this b… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
OK male presents with chronic fatigue joint and muscle pain
OK male presents with chronic fatigue joint and muscle pain chronic headaches. History of Addison's disease and low ferritin of 12 and chronic low Testosterone that fluctuates from low to high normal'… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My wife's hemaglobin although in range for hemaglobin (12.9)
My wife's hemaglobin although in range for hemaglobin (12.9) and ferritin (155.1) has out of range and declining values for RBC (2.57) and hematocrit (29.3) as well as out of range and increasing valu… read more
neuromd2012
neuromd2012
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
2,815 satisfied customers
How can I have a low iron level when my hemoglobin is high?
How can I have a low iron level when my hemoglobin is high? I eat healthy iron rich foods and I have no health issues, none of the diseases or conditions associated with malabsorption. I have loads of… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
Low RBC, low Henigkibub, low MSHC what do these numbers mean
Low RBC, low Henigkibub, low MSHC what do these numbers mean for my health? All other cbc numbers are fine.… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,113 satisfied customers
Subject: interpreting blood test: iron deficiency Here is a
Subject: interpreting blood test: iron deficiency Here is a list of iron related values: RBC 5.64 Hemoglobin 15.2 TIBC 397 UIBC 347 Iron Saturation 277 Serum Ferritin 10 It would seem that if I am iro… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have crohn's disease and had ileocecal resection surgery
i have crohn's disease and had ileocecal resection surgery recently. am i bleeding? is what I want to know. here are my labs: Ferritin - 30[15-38 = normal] Iron - 45[35-150 = normal] Iron binding – 38… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
2,481 satisfied customers
My annual blood work showed a low MCV level of 79. My doctor
My annual blood work showed a low MCV level of 79. My doctor sent me for follow-up blood work as I do not have any apparent reason for a low MCV. No heavy menstrual cycle or donating of blood. I have … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
My laboratory values are as follows; WBC high @17.1 /RBC
My laboratory values are as follows; WBC high @17.1 /RBC count low normal @ 4.51 /hemoglobin low @10.6 /Hematocrit low @33.0/iron total low @ 55 but with iron binding capacity high @574/ and saturatio… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,466 satisfied customers
I am 42 years old and have been diagnosed for a year of
I am 42 years old and have been diagnosed for a year of having iron-deficiency anemia. My family doctor had me taking a muti-vitamin with an iron supplement daily for three months. Last April my blood… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
Does a blood test level of RDW 10.1 (low) 11.5-14.5 (normal)
Does a blood test level of RDW 10.1 (low) 11.5-14.5 (normal) and C02 30 (high) 22-29 meq/L (normal) and Alb 4.7 (high) 3.2-4.5 G/DL (normal) indicate iron deficiency anemia?… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,243 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x