Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

During the hospital I was worried about the nurse doing a…

During the hospital I was...
During the hospital I was worried about the nurse doing a swab of blood from his hand. Assuming that the needle hurts the nurse's finger before it enters the vein I have to withdraw blood and was pregnant nurse s HIV or c
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
3/20/2018
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,125
Experience: American Board Certified Neurologist, Internal Medicine
Verified

Hi, Thanks for the question, and I am very glad to help you again with your health concerns.

I am currently preparing & typing my answer and I will post my answer here as soon as it is ready.

Best Regards!

Dr Subbanna MD

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Welcome dr

Please see these types of incidents are not at all risky for contracting hiv or hep c etc

This is not how these infections spread from one person to another

As I had mentioned previously too during my answers to some of your previous similar questions, there are a large number of conditions that need to be met or fulfilled before hiv or hep c can enter your body

The multiple such conditions would include the following;

1) Whether that nurse is hiv or hep c positive or not

2) Even if that nurse is hiv or hep c positive then the next question is whether his viral load is under control or not

3) Then other questions such as did the needle really prick the nurse before the same needle was used for use in you for drawing the blood

4) And even if the needle did cause a prick or stick injury to the nurse’s hand or finger still the question - did it make enough blood to stick to the needle that was used for blood drawing

5) And also let us not forget the exposure of hiv and hep c etc to the air or atmosphere kills these viruses immediately

6) These types of viruses are extremely fragile and they die as soon as they come out of human body and get exposed to the harsh outside environment in which hiv and hep c die very rapidly

As you see there are so many conditions that need to be met of fulfilled before hiv or hep c can be introduced in to your body from the nurse’s hand or finger through a wound - but none of these conditions have been met or fulfilled in your case - so it is definitely unlikely you have contracted these viruses during this incident

Once again I can very categorically reassure you, there is 100% no possibility of contracting hiv or hep c etc during the incident you have mentioned above, it is absolutely not possible for getting infected with these viruses with this type of incident – even if the nurse is hiv or hep c positive, there is not even an iota of suspicion for having transmitted hiv or hep c to you during the above mentioned incident that occurred in the hospital and you are 100% safe, so please not to be scared.

Wishing you the best health!

All the very best!

Please let me know if you have any additional questions or if you want to discuss this further. And please take a moment and kindly click a positive rating (preferably 5 Star/Excellent) to credit for the time & effort put by me in answering your health question, and this is the only way I will be credited for my service to you. Rating me now does not close your question and if you have follow-up or additional questions you can ask them after the rating too!

Assuring you the best services!

Best Regards!

Dr Subbanna MD

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
It means if you hurt the finger of the nurse and the needle was inserted in the vein for me to withdraw the blood and the nurse carrying viruses does not move

Yes, as mentioned above too, even if that nurse injured his finger while using the needle but used the same needle even then there is no risk - this is because these viruses die very rapidly once they come out of his body so by the time the same needle was used to draw your blood the viruses are already dead so you are 100% safe and there is 100% no way you have contracted hiv or hep c etc during this incident.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Question Are the nurses being screened continuously inside a hospital

Yes, they are regularly screened too and the hospital employers make sure they are not hiv or hep c positive

Ask Your Own Medical Question

I am very sure this nurse was not hiv or hep c positive.

Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,125
Experience: American Board Certified Neurologist, Internal Medicine
Verified
Dr Subbanna MD and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thank you very much for your reassurance. I am a person with a lot of anxiety and obsession because it 's the way a needle is similar to the tube. The needle was kept inside the vein for each time. This type only pulls. Does not the medicine or anything enter ?

You are very welcome! My pleasure! I am very glad you found the above information helpful!

Yes, this is indeed the presence of severe health anxiety and fear of serious illnesses that is making you to suspect all these impossible scenarios, and also especially nothing entered your body through the needle, rather they used the needle only for drawing blood this is another reason why you are 100% safe, and there is absolutely (100%) no risk of having contracted hiv or hep c during the incident you have mentioned above!

Wishing you all the very best!

Thanks & Best Regards!

Dr Subbanna MD

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Actually fantasies I imagine now by pulling the blood in the tube and the survival of the needle in the vein possible to enter Ship through the withdrawal of blood or a dangerous drug I do not know These types are difficult to enter

Please see it is really not possible for hiv or hep c to survive in the needle or tube, and also it is not possible to inject a dangerous drug in to your body, such things never happen in any hospital, so these are really your severe health anxiety that is getting the better of you, and nothing else. You were 100% safe during the above mentioned incident.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thank you very much for your reassurance. I do not test viruses or count the days

You are very welcome! You definitely do not need any hiv or hep c tests.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thanks so much dr subbanna

You are very welcome!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Now open new question

Appreciate it, I will post my answer under the new question, please follow up there for further discussions.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Now send

Appreciate it, I have already posted my answer under the new question, please follow up there for further discussions.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr Subbanna MD Your Own Question
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,125
6,125 Satisfied Customers
Experience: American Board Certified Neurologist, Internal Medicine

Dr Subbanna MD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers


Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,750 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,863 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,604 satisfied customers


< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Was having sex, drunk. Had a condom on, I slipped out and
Was having sex, drunk. Had a condom on, I slipped out and was going to go back in, heard a popping sound, not sure if I penatrated or not afterwards, but pulled back right away, should I be concerned … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
804 satisfied customers
I have been sick for three days. I am pretty sure I have the
I have been sick for three days. I am pretty sure I have the flu. Will it do any good to go get officially diagnosed. I have been getting lots of rest, have been drinking lots of fluids and taking ibu… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,222 satisfied customers
Doctor, I made a mistake at the party and I shared coke with
Doctor, I made a mistake at the party and I shared coke with few people. We were using same little spoon to sniff it. One of my friends nose was slightly bleeding and I'm not sure about my nose, becau… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist (MD)
6,125 satisfied customers
I gave unprotected oral sex at the start of our encounter
Second opinion] I gave unprotected oral sex at the start of our encounter (for less than a minute) to an hiv + person. He is currently not on meds and hasn't had his viral load checked in over a year … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,094 satisfied customers
If party A makes love with Party who has HIV, how soon would
if party A makes love with Party B who has HIV, how soon would the HIV show in/on the body system of Party A?… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,456 satisfied customers
I have a very important question im am hiv positive but
Hi i have a very important question im am hiv positive but everything is undected how likely you can give someone hiv by given them … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,015 satisfied customers
I got a needle stick at work while i was giving a patient a
i got a needle stick at work while i was giving a patient a prevnar 13 vaccine in the arm intramuscular i pricked my thumb closing it. i had a glove on i rubbed the area and took a dose of atripla. hi… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,172 satisfied customers
I just got home from my doctors office and realised I have
I just got home from my doctors office and realised I have cut myself somehow while i was there. I suffer ocd thoughts and anxiety. I am concerned I may be at risk of hiv as I obtained the cut at a bu… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist (MD)
6,125 satisfied customers
Love, hope u doing just ok, I followed your recommendations
Hi Dr Love, hope u doing just ok, I followed your recommendations and I stopped testing, even when I wasn't feeling quiet right like I used to. So couple of weeks back I went to Dr. Due to a pain on m… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,863 satisfied customers
If someone shows they are negative on an HIV test, does this
If someone shows they are negative on an HIV test, does this mean that you cannot contract HIV by having sex with that person? Lets say even if they got infected 2-3 weeks earlier. If there are no ant… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,015 satisfied customers
I had an hiv 1 rna Test after a condom... I had an hiv 1 rna
Second opinion] I had an hiv 1 rna Test after a condom... I had an hiv 1 rna Test after a condom broke during intercourse and it was at the 29 day mark and my test came back negative and then I am hiv… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,790 satisfied customers
I had an hiv 1 rna Test after a condom... I had an hiv 1 rna
I had an hiv 1 rna Test after a condom... I had an hiv 1 rna Test after a condom broke during intercourse and it was at the 29 day mark and my test came back negative and then I am hiv antigen and ant… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,110 satisfied customers
Dr. D. Love is been a time since we discussed my situation,
Hi, Dr. D. Love is been a long time since we discussed my situation, so new updates 3 days back at my 5 months post exposure, I did cd4 test & viral load, and 4th gen hiv test, last time 2 months ago … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,863 satisfied customers
I have a question a few months ago I gave a male a for 15
Hello doc I have a question a few months ago I gave a male a handjob for 15 seconds with lube no semen landed on my hands no did we have sex my question is that I had a cut no deep womb nor was my cut… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,790 satisfied customers
My son is a recovering addict in rehab in Florida I'm in nj.
Hello my son is a recovering addict in rehab in Florida I'm in nj. He has hep c genotype 3a. I understand that's hard to get and also hard to get rid of. His viral load # is 21476418 it says standard … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,172 satisfied customers
I'm a 26 yrs old female, I had this encounter with this guy
Hi, I'm a 26 yrs old female, I had this encounter with this guy who I know from a while now and we had always been involve and we see each other some times when we both are alone and single just to ch… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,863 satisfied customers
I need your help again. Would you please be able to see a
Hello Dr. David, I need your help again. Would you please be able to see a certificate issued by a medical office and explain to me before I can allow him to submit.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,172 satisfied customers
Does a high viral load of hepatitis c (8 000 000) cause
Does a high viral load of hepatitis c (8 000 000) cause chronique fatigue to fight against it ? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,746 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x