Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have been having shirtness of breath, spirometry showed…

Customer Question
Hi i have been...

Hi i have been having shirtness of breath, spirometry showed mild restriction not reversible after bronchodilator, dx with mild asthma. Recent lab work showed positive ANA (1:160), elevated d dimer, crp and esr. Ive been having chest pains and palpitations. Pulse ox drops during the night. Have been back and forth to ER with help. Have loss 12 pounds in 7 days due to lack of eating secondary to dysphagia. Have f/u scheduled with Cardiology, GI and Rheumatology. Any advice on what can be causing this.

Doctor's Assistant: Have you ever dealt with this before? Are you having any shortness of breath?

First time, started last week. No sob at the current moment

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Nothing, perfectly healthy before I had the flu in January followed by strep throat, sinusitis and ear infections.

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Also in the morning my heart rate rises with any little movement. It has gone as high as 160
Answered in 8 minutes by:
3/20/2018
Doctor: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 4 months ago
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 59,718
Experience: Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Verified

Hi, this is Dr Phil, here to assist you. I am Board Certified with over 10 years of experience. I will respond with my answer shortly. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 4 months ago

Did they rule out a PE?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Had negative ct scan done prior to the d dimer elevation
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Anytime i try to drink anything other than water, the phlegm from the drink sticks to the saliva in my throat causing difficulty to swallow
Doctor: Vakul Aren, Doctor replied 4 months ago
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4,627
Experience: MBBS,DTM&H,38 years of experience
Verified

Hello,I am Dr. Aren,I have over 37 years of clinical experience, and I will help with your query.A viral infection can cause broncho-constriction,impaired respiration with shortness of breath,this may be added on to the basic problem of asthma.The viral infection may also cause Myocarditis which may be responsible for the elevated heart rate.A false positive d-Dimer test may occur in upto 40% of the cases..I would suggest that you take complete bed rest for a few days till the fatigue and the other problems settle down.Getting an evaluation for the throat problem will help,antibiotics for secondary infection(preferably Augmentin,a combination of Amoxicillin and Clauvanate)would probably help along with decongestants and NSAIDs.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Vakul Aren Your Own Question
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4,627
4,627 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS,DTM&H,38 years of experience

Vakul Aren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I feel so tried and rundown all the time. I've coughed up
I feel so tried and rundown all the time . I've coughed up blood twice over the last two months as well as experiencing the following symptoms. Chest tightness Chest heaviness Pain around shoulder bla… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,615 satisfied customers
I am a female of 49 age. my recent medial analysis shows
hi Doctor..... I am a female of 49 age. my recent medial analysis shows vitamin D level is 7.34 while serum calcium is 10.7, serum ionized calcium is 1.48. Thyroid Function tests are all normal. I hav… read more
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita
Doctoral Degree
185 satisfied customers
I've also been experiencing spontaneous breath intakes like
Hello- I've also been experiencing spontaneous breath intakes like those described above. I am a nurse practitioner and so have some understanding of breathing physiology. I've never known this to be … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I HAVE TRIED TO ASK THIS QUESTION BFORE AND THINGS ARE NOW
I HAVE TRIED TO ASK THIS QUESTION BFORE AND THINGS ARE NOW WORSE, SO WANT TO TRY AGAIN. I I had spirometry done again month ago and my numbers were 93 FEV1 and 96 FVC. I do not know the ratio yet. The… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
My ESR is 110 since years, Now My ANA test is ++ and CRP is
My ESR is 110 since years , Now My ANA test is ++ and CRP is 27 . I am told having some unknow inflammations...I do avuitis conditions , too. Who told me see a Rhematologist but not having any pains i… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,230 satisfied customers
Dr. Khan only please Dx MG 25yr ago with thymectomy done. No
Dr. Khan only please Dx MG 25yr ago with thymectomy done. No acute problems since. Have not taken any meds for MG since. Got sick in Aug lasting 3 months. Severe cough. Multiple ATB and steroids given… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master\u0027s Degree
1,050 satisfied customers
I been having bad asthma every day for the past two months.
Hello, I been having bad asthma every day for the past two months. I seem to be wheezing a lot and i get some chest tightness. I believe that my asthma is triggered by pollen but is it possible to hav… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,285 satisfied customers
I recently underwent simultaneous lap fundoplication and
I recently underwent simultaneous lap fundoplication and cholecystectomy surgery 12 days ago for persistent laryngitis presumed to be caused by uncontrolled reflux. Symptoms started back in January wh… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
59,718 satisfied customers
I am a patietn with a Dx of both relapsing polychondritis
hello doctor. i am a patietn with a Dx of both relapsing polychondritis and Trechobr0nopathia osteplastica ( sp?) my mosr recent spirometry shows a FEV! at 76% of pred, fev1/fVC 84%. FEF25-75% 50% of … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I desperately need help with a case study for one of my NP
I desperately need help with a case study for one of my NP classes. This was the only info given. This is a 56 year old man who originally presented with a viral URI & was treated symptomatically. His… read more
drzachary1
drzachary1
Physician
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
I have a history of optic neuritis, migraines, breakdown of
I have a history of optic neuritis, migraines, breakdown of my C4 through C7, joint pain, the appearance broken vessels on my cheeks and nose, 12 hard brown nodules on my skin, extreme fatigue. RA fac… read more
drzachary1
drzachary1
Physician
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
If a 66-68 year old female patient has a diagnosis of
If a 66-68 year old female patient has a diagnosis of persistent painful R unilateral sacroillitis of sudden onset due to carrying a weight of about 40 -50 lbs with both pain in the sacroiliac joint a… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
My daughter (25) has been sick of and on for a year. Her
My daughter (25) has been sick of and on for a year. Her symptoms began with a sore throat and stiff neck, which progressed to other joints (knees, elbows)...swelling followed and movement soon became… read more
Dr.Lori
Dr.Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
I have been feeling flu-like for a few months(tired, achy).
I have been feeling flu-like for a few months(tired, achy). Had blood work which showed mild inflammation (ESR 38). The confusion is with my lupus screening. The ANA screen was positive. My doctor the… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
138 satisfied customers
37 yr old F, 15 months post-partum with 2nd child. Have had
37 yr old F, 15 months post-partum with 2nd child. Have had increasing ESR rates which were being monitored by rheumatology for ankylosing spondilitis which showed in blood test and MRI. I feel no art… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
534 satisfied customers
Would you be so kind to review the following, and explain to
hello! would you be so kind to review the following, and explain to me in a simple language, as much it's possible, or describe to me as a potential diagnosis. i'm a 45 yrs male. for several years now… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Doctor
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,627 satisfied customers
Any idea what these KNOWN findings might be related to?
any idea what these KNOWN findings might be related to? enlarged spleen and liver (found on CT), D-dimer 4x normal (2040), high anion gap, low bicarb, CBC was normal. Medical conditions: asthma, DM T2… read more
FamilyMD
FamilyMD
Doctoral Degree
396 satisfied customers
In the past 3 Months I have had a sore throat 3 times and
In the past 3 Months I have had a sore throat 3 times and coughing constantly I am put on AntiBiotics for 18 days Then ten days then another ten days I have been on Lavaquin Twice and Avelox this last… read more
Dr. Amir Javed
Dr. Amir Javed
Master's Degree
81 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x