Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

Dr chip. I went to the doctor today for the frequent

Dr chip.I went to the...
Dr chip.I went to the doctor today for the frequent urination I have been having. My doctor had me do an urinalysis and he said everything looked fine. He still sent it off for a culture just to see. He also performed a physical and said everything was okay. When I was looking over my results of my ua though I noticed that it said I had trace-intact blood. What does this mean and why would my doctor nor mention that? I have provided a photo of the results and was wondering your opinion on it. I was prescribed antibiotics for this and was told that if it doesn't go away by next week that I should see an urologist. Just wondering your thoughts on this. Thanks in advamce.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/19/2018
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 37,803
Experience: 20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
Verified

Hi

Trace intact basically is what we term clinically insignificant--doesn't mean anything

And the rest of the test can be negative even in the face of a urinary tract infection

The culture will determine if there is an infection but in your case I think that's what you have and the antibiotics should clear this

The other option would be an overactive bladder but that wouldn't be anything serious

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I shouldn't worry about blood being in my urine? And you still don't believe that it is anything serious?

If I were your doctor I would have said that urinalysis was normal

Nothing to worry about and nothing serious

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Thank you so much. Appreciate everything

Always glad to work with you

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
You also think the antibiotics will help with this. I was told everything was fine but I'm still going every 1.5-2 hours

I think the antibiotics will kick in in about 24 hours and all this will stop

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I can't get the antibiotics until tomorrow. But thank you again. I'm hoping that helps

I'm sure they will

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I again slept through the night until about 650 and woke up having to go and then went back to sleep for about an hour and a half and then woke up again having to go. The second time I went it was a steady stream but then about a minute after it was a very start and stop kind of urination. That has not happened before. What could that mean?

It might be an overactive bladder problem

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Would the antibiotics help with that and how does that happen? I've never had this problem before until these past couple weeks

If it's overactive bladder the antibiotics wouldn't help

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
What do you do for an overactive bladder?

We really aren't getting anywhere right now

I'm not at all certain it's an overactive bladder

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Ok my apologies. My mind is just racing again

I understand

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I just got my antibiotic. levofloxacin 250mg. I've read these cam be dangerous and cause musle or nerve problems. Is that true and is it common? I don't want to take them if that could happen

Not at all common and I prescribe it frequently

Dr Chip (M.D.)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 37,803
Experience: 20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
Verified
Dr Chip (M.D.) and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Thank you. So you think it is safe for me to start today?

Yes it is

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
One final question if possible. I have talked to you before about how I have a weird pressure in my left side. I don't knowing you remember or not but it has been going on for about a year now. I've had tests done and nothing was found but now that I am prescribed this antibiotic that could mess with tendons and nerves do you still think its fine to take even though I have been having this pain and pressure on my left side

I remember all that

No problem with that and your taking the levofloxacin

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
you still believe it to be safe? I just am still a little confused as to why I was prescribed this if there was no infection.

I never said you didn't have an infection--I do think so

But it's safe for you to take

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
But the ua came back with no infection

I told you that doesn't mean you don't have one

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I just got the results of the culture and it also came back negative and my doctor said I could stop taking the antibiotics. I have not started them still but since the culture was negative is that mean that there is no infection and that I am okay to not take them. He did refer me to a urologist.

Then it's OK not to take them

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
since the culture was negative, there is no infection? Ever since the appointment it has seemed that the frequency has went away but I still catch myself thinking about it. Could this all point to just anxiety now?

I think it is just your anxiety

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Thank you for everything. Sorry for all the questions.

No problem at all

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Even with the culture coming back negative could there still be a missed infection or does a culture essentially rile that out now?

I personally would still have given you a course of antibiotics

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
there still could be an infection?

Yes

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
How does it get past a urinalysis and culture?

I've seen it happen before and when I put the patient on antibiotics the symptoms stopped

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Do you think that it could just be placebo? And do you think i should still take the antibiotics? I'm still a little worried about the side effects of them.

No it their cases it wasn't placebo effect

Once more if I were your doctor I'd have you take the antibiotics

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
you don't believe these antibiotics will cause any of these tendon or nerve problems?

No I don't

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Would it be okay just b to take a couple days of the antibiotic to see if it clears up. I have noticed that the frequency has went down a lot. When it started I was going about 10-13 times a day. Now I am only gluing about 7-9. Is that a good sign without the antibiotics?

It's really hard for me to comment on that but try the antibiotics

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Chip (M.D.) Your Own Question
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 37,803
37,803 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr Chip (M.D.) is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

37,803 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I got this result and wondered what it means. Hemoglobin
No Was treated for UTI on June 25th. 10 days of prescription… read more
Ross
Ross
343 satisfied customers
Dr Ali I tried to open a new thread and it closed already. I
Dr AliI tried to open a new thread and it closed already. I don't know what happened. I did have the ua today and I was looking over the results and k noticed that it said there was trace-intact blood… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,557 satisfied customers
I just got back my urinalysis and have questions. I only
I only have some abdominal pain that I thought was related to my menstrual cycle … read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
735 satisfied customers
What do you have when you have an abnormal specific gravity,
What do you have when you have an abnormal specific gravity, leukocytes, WBC, bacteria, Epi Squamous, Glucose, BUN, WEB low 3.9 mcL, Monos 12%?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
What kind of doctor are you? Back pain from the side to the
Back pain from the side to the spine but doctors say nothing is wrong … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,831 satisfied customers
I had a uti 4 weeks ago, I didn't think it was gone so I
I had a uti 4 weeks ago, I didn't think it was gone so I went back to the doctor last week and there was no infection but there were traces of blood, I was sent for a kub X-ray and ctscan X-ray showed… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
I have quite a bit of blood in my urine. I had blood tests
Hi: I have quite a bit of blood in my urine. I had blood tests last week and I am scheduled for a CT exam next week. Here are some results: APPEARANCE, UA YELLOW TURBID SP. GRAVITY, UA 1.005 - 1.030 &… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
My wife recently had bloodwork and a urinalisis done and the
My wife recently had bloodwork and a urinalisis done and the items outside of the reference range were as follows: 1. In the urinalisis, the result for AMORPH was MANY (A). What does that mean, and is… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
591 satisfied customers
I am a male, 40 yo. my urinalysis last night has the result
good morning, i am a male, 40 yo. my urinalysis last night has the result of BLOOD. TRACE-INTACT LEUKOCYTES. LARGE (3+) WBC. 40 BACTERIA. 1 EPITHELIAL. 5 the others are normal, im worried, because i r… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I've been having hematuria in my urine so I was sent for a
Hi, I've been having hematuria in my urine so I was sent for a scan. They found two stones. They let me know should pass fine. Well 3 weeks later this last weekend May/6. I had called my doctor to let… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
1/18 symptoms started with frequent, pain, & burning during
Hello, 1/18 symptoms started with frequent, pain, & burning during urination. 1/20 nurse practioner said UTI & prescribed 3-days of Cipro 500mg 2x daily. 1/23, finished Cipro, symptoms still remain an… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
The doctor said that 0-3 for leukocyte esterase is normal in
The doctor said that 0-3 for leukocyte esterase is normal in a urinalysis. My daughter had 5. She said that was "trace." The urinalysis was not positive for anything else. First, would any other test … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Here is my question. Please tell me what these results mean.
Hello. Here is my question. Please tell me what these results mean. I have burning when I urinate and I'm very frightened. I'm an African American 39yrold women. I am 5'6 and weigh 177 pds. Urinalysis… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,824 satisfied customers
GLUCOSE, UA NEGATIVE NEGATIVE mg/dL KETONES, UA NEGATIVE
GLUCOSE, UA NEGATIVE NEGATIVE mg/dL KETONES, UA NEGATIVE NEGATIVE mg/dL SPECIFIC GRAVITY, UA 1.010 1.005-1.030 UA HGB 0.10 (1+) NEGATIVE Ery/dL PH, UA 6 5.0-8.0 PROTEIN, UA 0 (NEG) <30 (1+) mg/dL N… read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,652 satisfied customers
Urine Culture shows "No Growth" after the Urinalysis was
Urine Culture shows "No Growth" after the Urinalysis was Positive. CLARITY = CLOUDY; BLOOD = 2+, LUEKO. EST. = 3+, WBC'S = TNTC, RBC'S = 30-49/HPF, SQUAM. EPI = 50+/HPF, U. BACT = TRACE. WHAT DOES ALL… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,824 satisfied customers
My question is my boyfriend was unfaithful he gave my
my question is my boyfriend was unfaithful he gave my trichomomosis. He said he got checked and brought me a lab paper back all they did was a ua it showed nothing is that how they checka man for it?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
Thank you for your time. I'm a 46 year old female. In my
Hello Doctor, Thank you for your time. I'm a 46 year old female. In my early 20's had badder infections with presure. Did see Urologist at that time and he did dialation treatments. Not really an prob… read more
Dr. G MD
Dr. G MD
Nephrologist and Consultant
Doctoral Degree
349 satisfied customers
What if i have a high UA HGB? What does that mean? What
what if i have a high UA HGB? What does that mean? What could it be caused from? mine was this... GLUCOSE, UA O (NEG) NEGATIVE mg/dL KETONES, UA 0 (NEG) NEGATIVE mg/dL SPECIFIC GRAVITY, UA 1.020 1.005… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,058 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x