Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My husband has lost 20+ pounds in the past 18 months for no…

Customer Question
My husband has lost...

My husband has lost 20+ pounds in the past 18 months for no reason, has a cough the lingers. He had had CCT's, scopes, seen a hematologist, pulmonary specialist, immune

Doctor's Assistant: How long have you been dealing with the cough? Are you having any other symptoms?

Sorry I didn't mean to send that yet because there's more. He has been scoped, tested and on and on. Recenttly he had knee replacement and developed internal bleeding. His hemoglobin is at 9.6. and his white ccount is elevated. He is tired, lost some appetite and weak.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

My concerns are his anemia cough and weigh loss. Do you think that the Mayo Clinic is the next steep. The doctors in Orlando are stumped.

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
3/19/2018
Doctor: Dr. Sohaib, Doctor replied 4 months ago
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,337
Experience: MBBS, FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialities
Verified

Hello and thank you for the question.
I am Dr. Sohaib, a practicing Internal Medicine Consultant with over 13 years of experience and I will do my best to help you today.
Let me review your question for a minute and I will get back to you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Sohaib, Doctor replied 4 months ago

Unintentional weight loss is some times really a dilemma, and its difficult to find an exact cause sometime despite extensive work up.

As you mentioned that he has been scanned and scoped also, which means most of the diagnostic screening tests have been done with no clear cause identified.

As per standard guidelines, if after extensive work up no cause is found, a watchful monitoring for 1 to 6 months is done, and careful attention is made to diet history, possibility of psychosocial causes, and new manifestations of occult illness.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Sohaib, Doctor replied 4 months ago

Did he have a PET-CT done?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I don't think so . I assume that's different from just a CT Scan
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
No, I just wantto know if the Mayo Clinic can shed light on his problems
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
In other words, should we make the trip to Rochester
Doctor: Dr. Sohaib, Doctor replied 4 months ago

Yes that's different from CT scan.

Its a kind of metabolic scan, using CT as imaging mode, but it is very sensitive to pick up abnormal areas in body (like areas of infection, inflammation and cancer).

Its not available everywhere, but it is a very helping modality in difficult to diagnose cases.

Yes, Mayo is one of the best areas where he can be assisted in a better way and can get all kinds of fairly advanced and novel tests.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Sohaib, Doctor replied 4 months ago

They have PET-CT also.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Sohaib, Doctor replied 4 months ago

In the given scenario, at this stage I would say, "go ahead" for Mayo.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Sohaib, Doctor replied 4 months ago

Good luck and my sincere wishes for his good health.

Please do not forget to Click and Give 5 Star Rating (at the top of screen) to my service as this is the only way I get credit for my time and expertise on your question.
If you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions.
Kindest Regards.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Sohaib, Doctor replied 4 months ago

Thanks for visiting JA!

Do Click and Give 5 Star Rating (at the top of screen) to my service to give me credit.

https://jacms.justanswer.com/help/how-do-i-rate-answer-hl

Any queries/clarifications --- do ask.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,337
5,337 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS, FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialities

Dr. Sohaib is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
My husband has lost 40 pounds in 7 weeks. Has no appetite,
My husband has lost 40 pounds in 7 weeks. Has no appetite, food has no taste, cant keep food down, throws up an average of 2x per day now and constant diarreha . Doctors find nothing and wont admit to… read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
552 satisfied customers
My 12 year old son has had a cough for 3 months now. It may
My 12 year old son has had a cough for 3 months now. It may go away for a day or two, but then comes back. Our Pediatrician has sent us to a ENT Specialist, Allergy and Asthma Specialist, Pulmonary Sp… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My goodness is this site for real? You can answer questions
Hello! My goodness is this site for real? You can answer questions regarding hematology? Yes please. I was diagnosed with Thrombocytosis three years ago. There has been tremendous lack of clarity abou… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
The first part of July, my husband passed two toilets of
The first part of July, my husband passed two toilets of blood, was sweating and dizzy. A trip to the e.r. for CT scan, blood and urine work only showed his hemoglobin is low 10.8. A week ago he was s… read more
Nadim Al-Mubarak
Nadim Al-Mubarak
MD
330 satisfied customers
Blood counts,: 3.1, rbc: 3.5, hemoglobin: 10.8, hematocrit:
blood counts, white: 3.1, rbc: 3.5, hemoglobin: 10.8, hematocrit: 32.3 and platlets: 114 … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I live in a small town and my GP is rather annoyed by my
I live in a small town and my GP is rather annoyed by my constant questions and concerns. I tested positive for EBV about 6 months or so ago after finally getting my GP to check for something. I've ha… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I would like to get my husband in Mayo, since we have
I would like to get my husband in Mayo, since we have exhausted the doctors here for the last 9 months. He started out in Nov. with bronchitis they said, which continued to deep coughing and lots of d… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I am a 60 year old female and was just diagnosed with alpha
I am a 60 year old female and was just diagnosed with alpha thalassemia. In December my blood count was 6.7-had to have 3 units of blood- 2 weeks later blood count was 6.8 and had to have 3 more units… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My son 18 years old, lost 60 pounds since July 2013, chest
my son 18 years old, lost 60 pounds since July 2013, chest pain, normal ekg, O2 at 100%, also has left sided sharp pain, abdomin but mid area away from belly button (docs put him on IBS meds but not d… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,827 satisfied customers
Wu, My question is similiar: I have Thalassemia, in the last
Hi Dr. Wu, My question is similiar: I have Thalassemia, in the last few years my wbc stays about 3.0-3.2. My anc started to drop a year ago. The latest test to check me for "auto immune disorders" sho… read more
wieyedoc
wieyedoc
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
973 satisfied customers
I have been treated with Procrit injections for over 3
I have been treated with Procrit injections for over 3 months with little effect. I hover in the 9's with my hemoglobin. My doc will do a bone marrow biopsy as he is puzzled why. My WBC's are normal a… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
tell me about special hemoglobin genetic hemoglobin g
lt;p>tell me about special hemoglobin genetic hemoglobin g cochada the only thing i can add is it is found in chipawa indian - asian central japanese chinese. Our son is experiencing many headaches… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
138 satisfied customers
My daughter,, was diagnosed with anemia by her family doctor
my daughter, Mary, was diagnosed with anemia by her family doctor two weeks ago. He told her to go a specialist. Her symptoms are headaches, bruises very easily which take a long to heal; she has had … read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
My husband has had swollen lymph nodes on the left side of
My husband has had swollen lymph nodes on the left side of his neck since last September. He had a biopsy for melanoma, which was negative. Next he was given prednisone to help the swelling and see if… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,285 satisfied customers
My husband has HepC and chirrosis of the liver and stage 3
My husband has HepC and chirrosis of the liver and stage 3 kidney disease and he has been on Aranesp shots for several months to no avail. Hemoglobin goes up to 9.1 and then goes back a week later to … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
My son just had a surgery last dec 18 appendectomy but since
Hi my son just had a surgery last dec 18 appendectomy but since then he look pale and his hemoglobin went down from 11.9 to 9,and we have to idea whats going on if somebody can help us… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
My husband has severe anemia hemiglobin now 8.4. has been
my husband has severe anemia hemiglobin now 8.4. has been treated at mayo. no reason was fou nd. would erythropoietin help he has records at mayo clinic i jacksonville name lawrence o strange… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,198 satisfied customers
My mother is 80 years old and has always been in good
My mother is 80 years old and has always been in good health. She is 5ft.2in and usually weighs 110 pounds. She lost 18 pounds in 3 weeks last August and developed a severe cough in February and still… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x