Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am not sure if you can help me I was looking for

Customer Question
I am not sure...

I am not sure if you can help me I was looking for information for high CRP and what is the next step

Doctor's Assistant: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?

I don't have symptoms, I just did a routine blood test and it showed CRP 9.14 mg/L

Doctor's Assistant: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?

Just oral contraceptives I am not allergic

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I have abnormalities in thyroid hormones if that is somehow conected

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/19/2018
Doctor: Dr Uzair, Doctor replied 4 months ago
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10,357
Experience: MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
Verified

Hello, my name is***** and I shall be assisting you today. I'm reviewing your query & will get back to you shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Do you need more information ?
Doctor: Dr Uzair, Doctor replied 4 months ago

CRP is a marker of inflammation anywhere in the body. As you mentioned you have thyroid problem so it can be inflammation and cause elevated crp levels. I would suggest seeing your doctor with the result and if you do not have any other symptom or disease and your doctor do not find any other positive finding then thyroid inflammation is the most likely cause so nothing much to worry about as i is less likely to be due to any other disease.

I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you and that I have earned my 5-star rating today! Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5-stars at the top of the screen (rating me now does not close your question). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
you don't think I should do more tests for heart health? It is supposed to show the risk of future cardiac attack and it is pretty high. I am 24 btw
Doctor: Dr Uzair, Doctor replied 4 months ago

Thanks for the reply,

It is not specific for heart and can rise in any inflammation. What you can do is repeat th test in a month to see a change. Meanwhile, you can get a lipid profile test to see your cholesterol levels.

I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you and that I have earned my 5-star rating today! Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5-stars at the top of the screen (rating me now does not close your question). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I did the cholesterol test and it is high, LDL 113mg/dl, 241 total. I also have deficiency in vitamin D.
Doctor: Dr Uzair, Doctor replied 4 months ago

I think you should followup with all these tests with your doctor as you might need lipid-lowering medicine called statins, and start regular exercise and cut down fatty food.

I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you and that I have earned my 5-star rating today! Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5-stars at the top of the screen (rating me now does not close your question). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10,357
10,357 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.

Dr Uzair is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Been coughing and clearing throat for 6 weeks. No nasal
Been coughing and clearing throat for 6 weeks. No nasal congestion. Been on antibiotics for a sinus infection. Ruled out acid reflux and post nasal drip. Changed blood pressure medications for 3 weeks… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I got my mom blood results and her doctor wants to see her
I got my mom blood results and her doctor wants to see her next week. can you give me some ideas about her results? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
I was experiencing more than usual fatigue, memory loss,
Hi - I was experiencing more than usual fatigue, memory loss, dizziness at times, also noticed dryer than usual hands and hair and often feeling cold. Blood tests came back with higher than normal TSH… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I have received some pathology results and cannot get to see
I have received some pathology results and cannot get to see my doctor for at least another week, can you tell me what might be going on? I had severe stomach pains and some lower back cramping 5 days… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
What is the significance of an elevated serum copper level
What is the significance of an elevated serum copper level (40 umol/L) and a ceruloplasmin level (526 mg/l) in a 25 year old woman. She has been experiencing fatigue, anxiety, acne, multiple bouts of … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
Doctor, I have ascheduled a C reactive protein test. What
Doctor, I have ascheduled a C reactive protein test. What are the normal numbers on that and what does a C reactive protein show?? I am 66 and 5'6" 175. White male… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
Had blood tests done my ESR was 30 and CRP was 8.1mg/L are
Had blood tests done my ESR was 30 and CRP was 8.1mg/L are these high and should i be worried? I am 41 years of age.… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I am writing this for my mother. She is 46 years old. She
Hello, I am writing this for my mother. She is 46 years old. She has developed some very strange/serious symptoms. She has seen several doctors, and has undergone many tests & scopes for uterine cance… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
In my routine six month blood work for an inflammatory
Hello, In my routine six month blood work for an inflammatory illness, my crp is still elevated. I am now remembering that the lab did a hs crp rather than the regular one my rheumatologist numbers do… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
Doctor
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
10,357 satisfied customers
I have not had a period in 5 months. My doc has performed
I have not had a period in 5 months. My doc has performed sometests, and has provided me with results US - FINDINGS: Uterine size is normal at 5.5 x 3.0 x 4.0 cm with normal endometrial echo complex o… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I just got the results of a wellness blood test in the mail,
I just got the results of a wellness blood test in the mail, and in one year my C -reactive protein went from 1 to 12.8. Do I need to go immediately to an emergency room to have more tests? Or can I w… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,841 satisfied customers
My wife reported to her GP on Monday with pain below her
My wife reported to her GP on Monday with pain below her right hip in the appendix area. He gave her a blood test and ultrasound. The blood test showed C-reactive protein (CRP) of 149 mg/l so the GP s… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,533 satisfied customers
I have been nauseas everyday for a year and have pain that
i have been nauseas everyday for a year and have pain that started between my breast and has spread to my left shoulder blade and never goes away my protien levels in my blood are now very high im tir… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
I hoep you can help. I am totally confused with what my
I hoep you can help. I am totally confused with what my doctors are telling me. I have a raised MCV 103, I also had postpartum thyroiditis six years ago and a recent antibody Thyroid test showed level… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,841 satisfied customers
I wanted to know about lab readings so I need a pathologist
Hi, I wanted to know about lab readings so I need a pathologist or someone who knows about inflammatory markers and unit conversions. I want to compare 2 readings for C-Reactive protein. However one i… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
I am 36 year old woman with regular periods. For the past
Hi, I am 36 year old woman with regular periods. For the past few months my right ovary has been soar during and after ovulation. My Gyn did a scan and saw nothing abnormal. However this month I am su… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I have just received my blood test results. My Lymphocytes
Hello, I have just received my blood test results. My Lymphocytes is 20.1 Monocytes is 6.6 Polynucleaires neutrophiles 67.9% eosinophiles 5.0% basophiles 0.4% Leucocytes 7.3% Hematies 3,93 Hemoglobine… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
I am female with estrogen over 100, testosterone zero, chol
Hi, I am female with estrogen over 100, testosterone zero, chol and TGA in 200s, normal cortisone, normal prolactin, ACTH, normal mid cycle to menopausal LH and FSH. Slight glucose intolerance about 1… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,650 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x