Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I WAS DIAGNOSED WITH MYASTHENIA GRAVIS TWO YEARS AGO. THE…

I WAS DIAGNOSED WITH...

I WAS DIAGNOSED WITH MYASTHENIA GRAVIS TWO YEARS AGO. THE MOST RECENT MED I WAS ON WAS CELLCEPT. I WAS REQUIRED LAB WORK WEEKLY. I AM NOW ANEMIC. MYCOPHENOLATE MAY CAUSE PURE RED CELL APLASIA. I CAN SEND YOU THE RESULTS OF MY BLOOD TESTS, OCTOBER 2017 TO MARCH 5, 2018. AFTER STARTING THE MED I BEGAN FEELING TIRED, WEAK, LIGHT HEADED, ETC , I AM SEEKING AN DIAGNOSIS. THANK YOU. *****: Is this a time sensitive issue? What type of specimen are they testing?

THE LAB WORK CONSISTS OF LYMPHOCYTE, PLATELET, HGB, HCT, RBC,HGB A1C,BUN, BUN/CREA, MAGNESIUM, PLUS 12 OTHERS WHICH ARE NORMAL.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I AM 81 YEARS OLD AND WAS NORMAL BEFORE CONTACT MG. I AM DIABETIC WHICH I HAVE MANAGED WELL FOR 8 YEARS. I GOT AN EKG LAST WEEK AS PART OF ANNUAL VISIT TO MY CARDIOLOGIST AND WAS TOLD I HAD NO PROBLEMS INCLUDING NO CHEST PAIN. IT IS ABOUT DIET, EXERCISE, AND CONTROLLING STRESS. I GET MY EXERCISE BY DOING YARD WORK EVERYDAY, BUT AM NOT ABLE TO DO AS MUCH NOW DUE TO THE ANEMIA.

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/19/2018
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,337
Experience: MBBS, FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialities
Verified

Hello and thank you for the question.
I am Dr. Sohaib, a practicing Internal Medicine Consultant with over 13 years of experience and I will do my best to help you today.
Let me review your question for a minute and I will get back to you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

Can you post/attach CBC result here so that I can review that?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I HAVE MY RESULTS ON LINE FROM THE PORTAL OF MY HOSPITAL. I CAN SEND THEM TO YOU IF I HAVE YOUR EMAIL ADDRESS/ JOHN

I can not share my E-mail id at this platform as per website policy.

Please take a snap of the results or attach them here for review.

Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,337
Experience: MBBS, FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialities
Verified
Dr. Sohaib and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Phone call session started
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I DO NOT KNOW HOW TO DO SNAP. JOHN

Calling software isn't working, so we will communicate here in the chat mode.

You can take a picture of the results and attach them here.

Or if you have the results as a file, attach it here. You can see a CLIP picture above the text window, use it and attach the file.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I AM WAITING FOR YOUR CALL. I AM UNABLE TO SEND THE LAB RESULTS TO YOU AS REQUESTED. SORRY. JOHN
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I SEE THAT YOU HAVE CONFIRMED MY PHONE CALL REQUEST, DO YOU STILL PLAN ON CALLING ME? JOHN

Can you tell me what was WBC count (total), Hemoglobin, Platelets along with MCV/MCH ?

Were the Retics count done?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
MY WIFE JUST CAME HOME, I THINK SHE KNOWS HOW TO DO THE SNAP. STAND BY. JOHN

I am waiting.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

Take your time.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
MY WIFE SAID SHE DOESN'T KNOW HOW TO DO SNAP. SORRY. THE RESULTS ARE FROM OCTOBER THROUGH MARCH. IT WOULDN'T BE THAT DIFFICULT TO COMMUNICATE OVER THE PHONE AND SEND THE SNAP LATER WHEN I FIND SOMEONE WHO CAN DO IT. JOHN

Do you have the results saved in your computer?

Ask Your Own Medical Question

Off course this will be in either word or pdf format as a file and you can just attach this file for my review like you attach it in email.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

Its as simple as an email attachment.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
WHAT IS THE ADDRESS?

You don't have to send it to email. Just follow/click the link I am sending for your understanding and help.

http://ww2.justanswer.com/help/how-do-i-send-photo-or-file-expert-hl

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
STILL UNABLE TO DO WHAT YOU ASK. JOHN

Did you click the link above?

Ask Your Own Medical Question

http://ww2.justanswer.com/help/how-do-i-send-photo-or-file-expert-hl

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I WAS UNABLE TO USE THE LINK YOU SENT . IT SEEMS WE ARE AT AN IMPASS. I KNOW YOU NEED THE RESULTS, BUT IF I CAN'T GET THEM TO YOU WE NEED TO TAKE A BREAK . MY COMPUTER IS NOT SET UP TO DO THE THINGS YOU ARE ASKING OF ME. JOHN
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I AM CONSIDERING TERMINATING THIS SESSION. WHAT OPTIONS DO I HAVE TO GET THE ANSWERS TO MY QUESTIONS? THE BOT***** *****NE OF MY REQUEST IS WHO DO I NEED TO SEE FOR A DIAGNOISIS

Okay

Red cell aplasia can happen with Cellcept, and many other drugs also.

First of all we need to find out type of anemia you have, as this will help us decide further work up plan to reach the exact diagnosis. At this point, it would be too early to say that red cell aplasia is the cause for your anemia.

Now for the work up or investigations to find out the cause of anemia we need to look at few things in your blood work.

1. Hemoglobin levels

2. Other cell counts like White cells and Platelets

3. Red cell indices (sizes) which include MCV and MCH

4. Retics Counts

These basic lab will help the physician decide further labs (if needed) to find out the cause.

For example low MCV and MCH means iron deficiency, so iron profile will be needed.

High MCV and MCH means B12 deficiency so its levels will be needed.

Normal WBC and Platelet count, Low retics count favor Red Cell aplasia.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

Your best help in this regard will come from a Hematologist, as he is the best person to investigate this problem and manage accordingly.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

Good luck and my sincere wishes for your good health.
If you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions.
Kindest Regards.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,337
5,337 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS, FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialities

Dr. Sohaib is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I would like to ask a question about my recent lab results.
I would like to ask a question about my recent lab results … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
998 satisfied customers
A1c H 5.9 RBC. L 4.58 HGB. L 13.7 HCT. L 41.9 Lymphocyte%
A1c H 5.9 RBC. L 4.58 HGB. L 13.7 HCT. L 41.9 Lymphocyte% (auto) L 18.4 RDW SD. H 46.3 IG%(AUTO) H 0.5 IG#(AUTO) H0.04 IRF% H 17.9 VITAMIN D L 19.0 B TYPE NATIURETIC PEPTIDE H 128 PROTIME H 15.2 BUN/G… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
1,097 satisfied customers
WBC 5.7 RBC 6.19 (HIGH) HemoGlobin 15.3 Hematocrit 46.5 MCV
WBC 5.7 RBC 6.19 (HIGH) HemoGlobin 15.3 Hematocrit 46.5 MCV 75.1 (LOW) MCH24.7(LOW) MCHC 32.9 RDW 14.1 NEUTROPHILS 66.9 LYMPHOCYTES 21.9 MONOCYTES 9.1 EOSINOPHILS 1.2 BASOPHILS 0.9 PLATELET COUNT 292G… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Here is my blood work from 2 months ago. Besides me finding
Hey Doc here is my blood work from 2 months ago. Besides me finding out that i had diabetes my doctor wasn't concerned about any of the results. Is there anything that i should be concerned about? Hig… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Recent blood and serum lab results (23 Jan 2018) show my.
recent blood and serum lab results (23 Jan 2018) show my … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
I recently went to a rheumatologist for high ANA levels and
Hi! I recently went to a rheumatologist for high ANA levels and severe arthritis. I have also had the "butterfly rash" associated with lupus and several other symptoms. The doctor ran a complete blood… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,860 satisfied customers
I'm concerned with my husbands recent lab work and trying to
Hello, I'm concerned with my husbands recent lab work and trying to get some answers. He is 47 year old male and had lab work done 5/9/17 and CBC results were normal from what i could see RBC 5.18, He… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Recent blood tests showed low hct and hgb and elevated -12
Recent blood tests showed low hct and hgb and elevated B-12 at 2,000 which was repeated to rule out lab error and remained at the same elevation. Must wait 2 weeks to see hematologist. Am extremely fa… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
2,047 satisfied customers
I got back Complete Blood Count with Differential results
I got back Complete Blood Count with Differential results with high HGB (15.7 g/dL), high HCT (45.9%) and low Lymph# (0.8 Thou/ul). According to lab ranges, the MCV, MCH, and MCHC are within normal ra… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,853 satisfied customers
I am a 31 year old seemingly health female. I have no past
Hello, I am a 31 year old seemingly health female. I have no past medical history, no surgeries, not over weight. I was recently diagnosed with mild to moderate bile gastritis-pain and burning in uppe… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
I am 20 years old Male and i Went to Doctor as and i thought
Hello i am 20 years old Male and i Went to Doctor as i am Geneticly Thin and i thought its my thyroid and i have Hyperthyroidism so i gave Blood test and also a test for Anemia and Minor Blood so i Pa… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
595 satisfied customers
I have problems at the back of the head as well as shortness
hello I have problems at the back of the head as well as shortness of breath I have a cbc comprehensive analysis and gave the following results: wbc = 5.8 RBC = 6.01 HGB = 16.6 HCT = 47.3 MCV = 78.7 L… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I just revieved a notice from blood work done monday in the
I just revieved a notice from blood work done monday in the mail stating that my labs was adnormal, my RBC was high 5.64, HGB 12.9(low) HCT 40.2 (low) MCV 71.3(low) MCH 22.9(low) RDW 14.9(high) Eosino… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,860 satisfied customers
WHAT DOES IT MEAN WHEN YOUR PLATELET COUNT IS SL ELEVATED,
WHAT DOES IT MEAN WHEN YOUR PLATELET COUNT IS SL ELEVATED, RBC, HCT AND HGB IS SL LOW, WBC NORMAL, HAD PREVIOUS INFECTION TO DIAPHRAGM, HAVE INFECTION TO GORTEX, WHAT IS THE RISK OF SURGERY TO SCRAPE … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,232 satisfied customers
This is my case: May 2010 had a blood lab test, all my
Hello, this is my case : May 2010 had a blood lab test, all my readings were normal September 29 felt very, very week, went to have a complete blood lab test. September 30, lab manager called me to ad… read more
Doctor Marcus
Doctor Marcus
Asst Professor of Emergency Medicine
Doctoral Degree
1,288 satisfied customers
I am a 43 year old male and am also diabetic, my lab work
i am a 43 year old male and am also diabetic, my lab work came out showing rbc(4.08) hgb(12.2) and hct (38.3) mpv (12.1) and hgb. alc(glycouhgb) of 6.3. can some one please diagnosed the report and ed… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I have concerns about some labwork that I got during a
I have concerns about some labwork that I got during a physical. I've been having symptoms of dry skin, irritability, tiredness, and tingling in my limbs for awhile. I am a 32 year old otherwise healt… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am a 42 year old female. I just got my bloodwork back. It
I am a 42 year old female. I just got my bloodwork back. It says I have an red blood cell count of 4.02. According to the lab reference range of 3.80-5.10 this is normal. However, i went to the ER a f… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x