Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

Chest X-Ray What do you reveal? Which you have done and what…

Chest X-Ray What do you...
Chest X-Ray What do you reveal? Which you have done and what is its importance
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
3/19/2018
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,132
Experience: American Board Certified Neurologist, Internal Medicine
Verified

Hi, Thanks for the question, and I am very glad to help you again with your health concerns.

I am currently preparing & typing my answer and I will post my answer here as soon as it is ready.

Best Regards!

Dr Subbanna MD

Ask Your Own Medical Question

Please see, if you are inquiring whether chest x ray can help a lot in the evaluation of heart attack then the answer is no

Chest x ray does not show heart attack itself, means we cannot diagnose heart attack directly by doing a chest x ray

However chest x ray can help with diagnosis of certain heart conditions

If someone has enlargement of the heart or thickening of heart muscle, due to any causes then the chest x ray can show it

We can estimate the approximate size of the heart through chest x ray and tell whether there is cardiomegaly or not, cardiomegaly means abnormally large heart

Also we can tell whether there is heart failure or not

Heart failure is also called as CHF (Congestive heart failure) or CCF (Congestive cardiac failure) and the chest x ray can show this

If someone has had a heart attack and then if they develop heart failure then the chest x ray can show it

This is an indirect evidence for heart attack

And chest x ray can also show various other cardiovascular related issues such as high blood pressure related changes etc

And the above are heart related chest x ray findings, in addition to the above the chest x ray can also show various lung related pathologies too such as pneumonia, chronic bronchitis, emphysema, pulmonary embolism, lung cancer etc etc

But if you are asking this question to learn more about your heart’s health then as mentioned above chest x ray to some extent help in evaluating the health and functioning of the heart as described above, it can show blood pressure related changes, it can show heart failure secondary to heart attack, it can show enlargement or thickening of the heart muscles or heart chambers etc

But if you are still worried about heart attack, please see I can very categorically reassure you, you have 100% not sustained any heart attack, your heart is 100% very healthy, and if you do a chest x ray it will 100% show normal heart and lungs and any other structures that are visible in the chest x ray film, so please not to be scared.

Wishing you the best health!

All the very best!

Please let me know if you have any additional questions or if you want to discuss this further. And please take a moment and kindly click a positive rating (preferably 5 Star/Excellent) to credit for the time & effort put by me in answering your health question, and this is the only way I will be credited for my service to you. Rating me now does not close your question and if you have follow-up or additional questions you can ask them after the rating too!

Assuring you the best services!

Best Regards!

Dr Subbanna MD

Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,132
Experience: American Board Certified Neurologist, Internal Medicine
Verified
Dr Subbanna MD and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thanks so much dr

You are very welcome! My pleasure! I am very glad you found the above information helpful!

Once again, if chest x ray is done it too will come normal like your ecg and heart enzymes etc!

Wishing you all the very best!

Thanks & Best Regards!

Dr Subbanna MD

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I have worked chest x-ray. What is the result?

Are you sure they they have mentioned chest x ray report on this Casualty sehet? I am unable to see any mentioning of chest x ray report.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I worked chest x rays but I do not know what the result I forgot Ask the doctor My interest was heart planning and enzymes How do I know?

If they have done chest x ray then please call them and ask to give you the report. On this paper they have not mentioned anything about chest x ray.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I have been contacted now and the hospital told me the radiation is natural enough or necessary to take the paper

Have you already had chest x ray or not yet?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
The doctor told me that I did not take the papers, but now he told me his phone x-ray is normal .Do you repeat radiation risk

I am sorry, your chest x ray is normal! You did have chest x ray and it is normal and they have mentioned it in the casualty report. They wrote the report under physical signs, that is how I missed it, but it was done and it is normal!

Ask Your Own Medical Question

No need to repeat any more chest x rays, you already had chest x ray and it is fully normal!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Radiation question is a real risk recurrence. Between each month how much repetition or year to be to avoid danger and was it already in the paper that it is normal? Is it actually present in the X-ray paper

Radiation risk from chest x ray is not an issue because chest x ray uses only small amount of radiation. If there is need then one can have many x rays of the chest each year, but you already have had chest x ray. One can receive up to about 50 mSV radiation per year, a chest x ray gives only about 0.1 mSV, so as you see chest x ray does not really give so much radiation, so if you need you can repeat it few times each year, but you do not need any more chest x ray since your chest x ray is already normal, and they have mentioned it in your paper.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

On your paper they have used the abbreviation CXR N with a circle around N - this means Chest X ray Normal.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
The embolism comes if narrow arteries are closed for years

Embolism can occur if the inner surface of the arteries develops fat build up (also called as atherosclerosis or thrombosis), but fat build up occurs in someone having high blood pressure, diabetes, high cholesterol, high triglycerides, smoking, old age etc, you do not have any of these risk factors so you are not having any risk for fat build up or embolism.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thanks so much

You are very welcome!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I am open new question 20 minute

Appreciate it, I will post my answer under the new question, please follow up there for further discussions.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Question before I open a new question What is more and faster shows the injury troponin 1 or early fAbp whichever is faster
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Does he have to do this housekeeping?

FABP is faster, fabp can be detected in the blood as early as about 30 minutes after the heart attack, whereas the traditional troponin I or T test takes about 2 hours to get detected in the blood. Although if high sensitivity troponin is available it can get detected in the blood about 30 minutes to 1 hour after the heart attack, so high sensitivity troponin is faster than the traditional troponin tests. But the fastest is FABP test.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

If chest pain occurs then it is recommended to visit the hospital instead of doing these tests at home. Of course you will not develop heart attack since your heart is very healthy, so nothing to worry.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Would you advise me to return a purchase or money?
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Would you advise me to return a purchase or test

No, no need for purchasing any more tests, your heart is very healthy. If you already have test kits with you then if the seller is willing to refund you then return the purchased test kits back to them.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I am buying, I live in tension and need every day I work the same crazy
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
you are right
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Now send new question

Appreciate it, I have already posted my answer under the new question, please follow up there for further discussions.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr Subbanna MD Your Own Question
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,132
6,132 Satisfied Customers
Experience: American Board Certified Neurologist, Internal Medicine

Dr Subbanna MD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers


Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,750 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,863 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,604 satisfied customers


< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
At what blood pressure sure one become considered.
Second opinion] at what blood pressure sure one become considered… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
137 satisfied customers
Information on Hernia treatment. Blood pressure; blood
information on Hernia treatment JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking? Customer: blood pressure; blood hinner JA: Is this consistent, or is there some fluctuation … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Residency
115 satisfied customers
I have pneumonia in both lungs... diagnosed yesterday. My
I have pneumonia in both lungs... diagnosed yesterday. My doctor prescribed levofloxacin 750 mg, which has a LOT of side effects. Last night was my first pill and I experienced 2 or 3 of the side effe… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,604 satisfied customers
My husband is on medication for high blood pressure and has
My husband is on medication for high blood pressure and has been for awhile. This morning when working he bent over and got a really bad dizzy spell. Any ideas what might cause it or what we need to d… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,054 satisfied customers
What is the best blood pressure for an 80 year woman that is
What is the best blood pressure for an 80 year woman that is still very active and walks about two miles - three times a week? … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
137 satisfied customers
Having an issue with my blood pressure. Not on any
had a full physical about a year ago all was fine around 140 went to dentist today 171 … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,330 satisfied customers
Dizzy- taking blood pressure medication (Lisinopril) but
Dizzy- taking blood pressure medication (Lisinopril) but today blood pressure is erratic - running 83/60 and 84/62 with a fast pulse(98). Have been on medication for almost two months- dizzyness has i… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,751 satisfied customers
Is a CT or an MRI better for detecting pulmonary embolisms?
Is a CT or an MRI better for detecting pulmonary embolisms? What do they use for detecting PEs in the ER?… read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
429 satisfied customers
I would like to understand pulmonary embolism better. My
I would like to understand pulmonary embolism better. My husband had a very big surgery for sleep apnea on weds where a maxilofacial surgeon broke both of his jaws and repositioned to open his airway.… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,514 satisfied customers
My blood pressure is 155/80 is that enough to be worried
My blood pressure is 155/80 is that enough to be worried about? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,514 satisfied customers
My blood pressure is 80 over 41, My blood pressure is 80
My blood pressure is 80 over 41 JA: What are your symptoms? Have you used any medication for this? Customer: My blood pressure is 80 pic JA: Have you seen a doctor about this? Customer: My lasortin wa… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
Blood pressure Ned's only slightly lower my blood pressure
Blood pressure Ned's only slightly lower my blood pressure to 180/95.. What else can I do? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,604 satisfied customers
I take blood pressure pills which controls my blood pressure
I take blood pressure pills which controls my blood pressure pretty well.. Today I feel light headed and pulse is up .. My blood pressure is 157.. Is there something I can eat or do that will bring it… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
805 satisfied customers
If a person has pulmonary embolisms should they take Mucinex
If a person has pulmonary embolisms should they take Mucinex to clear it up? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,514 satisfied customers
I have had viral pneumonia in both lungs for the past six
I have had viral pneumonia in both lungs for the past six days. I can't seem to get over a persistent productive cough. How long does this usually last? How can I make sure it does not turn into bacte… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,173 satisfied customers
Can the S&S of Pulmonary Embolism come & go over days, & if
Can the S&S of Pulmonary Embolism come & go over days, & if it can come & go, would that not indicate the embolism is moving through the blood stream? Case in point: 44yr old F post femur surg X 6 wee… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,223 satisfied customers
No problem with my heart and lungs, have high blood pressure
No problem with my heart and lungs, have high blood pressure and diabetes, so the problem is i have a problem breathing with a tight chest when I take about ten to 20 steps,and the doctors don't know.… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,751 satisfied customers
I have a pulmonary embolism, currently being treated with
I have a pulmonary embolism, currently being treated with Eliquis for it. My lungs have felt like they're burning lately which is a new symptom. It doesn't happen a lot but often enough that it's maki… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,173 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x