Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have AF and was talking solatalol and was quite fine with…

Customer Question
I have AF and was...
I have AF and was talking solatalol and was quite fine with this. The doctor changed my medication to bisopralol fumerate. Since taking this i just havent felt right. I have arthritis and this has felt worse. I feel tired and down a lot. I have now been told i have Non-diabetic hypergylycaemia.
I feel in my heart its down to the change in medicine and should go back on the solatalol.
Do you think its my imagination please.
Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
3/17/2018
Doctor: Connie Pennington,
 replied 4 months ago
Connie Pennington
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 549
Experience: Colorectal Surgeon at Colon & Rectal Surgery Consutants, PC
Verified

Hello, I am Dr. Pennington. How long have you been taking this medication (Zebeta)?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Is it possible to be weaned from a Blood Thinner? Pretty
Is it possible to be weaned from a Blood Thinner? JA: In general, how has your health been lately? Customer: Pretty good. I am 88 years old. JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doc… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
865 satisfied customers
My tsh is 5.59, t3 and t4 are in normal range, cholestrol is
Hi my tsh is 5.59, t3 and t4 are in normal range , cholestrol is 220, ldl 160 and hdl 39 Hemoglobin a1c is 5.8 Can you please tell me what precautions medicine should i start with… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Just checking about my BP, its been all over the place, from
Just checking about my BP, its been all over the place, from 130/85 up to 168/117? Its always considerably lower laying down than sitting up or standing.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I am a 60 year old diabetic, and I weight 315 lbs on a 6'2"
I am a 60 year old diabetic, and I weight 315 lbs on a 6'2" body. I have had knee arthritis for quite sometime. It was livable and most pronounced going up stairs. However, over the last two years, it… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I'm 688 years old, and a paroxysmal AF patient for about 3
I'm 688 years old, and a paroxysmal AF patient for about 3 years. I live in Malaysia. My cardiologist precribes, a) Verapamil, @60 mg twice a day; b) Carvedilol @6.25 mg twice a day; c) Cordarone 100 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
Off and on heart flutter 58 years old flutter not gtting
off and on heart flutter 58 years old flutter not gtting blood to all tissues and makes me sometimes light headed and dizzy. non smoker, ligh drinker exercise regular not over weight somr times spells… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master\u0027s Degree
1,050 satisfied customers
I am writing tou again. i have been feeling badly again. for
hello i am writing tou again. i have been feeling badly again. for the past couple of days i have been feeling tight in the chest, indigestion, burping. burning. i have a feeling like i want to burp b… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
I'm not sure what this question would fall under so I'll use
I'm not sure what this question would fall under so I'll use the General section. Approximately two years ago, after I had been training and had ran a 1/2 Marathon, I started to feel very lethargic. A… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
I've been feeling extremely tired, fatigue and my legs and
I've been feeling extremely tired, fatigue and my legs and arms feel weak. I am under antibiotic treatment for sinositis but have been feeling like this for 11 months or so. They have done 2 blood tes… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,172 satisfied customers
Can you explain Perecardosis *not sure of spelling/ Because
Can you explain Perecardosis *not sure of spelling/ Because I was told that I have this problem and I would like to know how I got it and what can I expect from nown on..… read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
1,944 satisfied customers
I have all the symptoms of lyme disease...the bullseye or
I have all the symptoms of lyme disease...the bullseye or circles that keep changing on my legs and body, aches and pains in joints, fatigue, so very hot...inside, depressed, thyroid has been underact… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
480 satisfied customers
Is it possible to get a phantom reading from an ECG machine
Is it possible to get a phantom reading from an ECG machine or set-up? Being over 70 I need an annual medical to instruct on gliders. Last June I had a successful med. apart from AF. I had no symptoms… read more
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Senior Registrar Internal Medicine
MBBS/ FCPS
2,169 satisfied customers
Ive just been discharged from hospital after suffering &
Ive just been discharged from hospital after suffering & still suffering severe dizzy spells. On the discharge notes it reads diagnosis Palpitations & rcords that Ive had runs of SVT &have paraxymal A… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
Last july i got sick, i felt very tired had no energy, felt
Last july i got sick, i felt very tired had no energy, felt sick, felt very hot and heavy but didnt have a temperaure, was shivering, muscles were very weak, felt like i was in a daze but didnt have a… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
I am a 87 year old male. I take a lot of medication which
I am a 87 year old male. I take a lot of medication which doesn't seem to have any lasting effect. I have, high blood pressure, irregular heart beat, sometimes rapid, congestve heart failure, arthriti… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master\u0027s Degree
2,616 satisfied customers
Im a female aged 23 and been poorly on and off for about 4
hi, im a female aged 23 and been poorly on and off for about 4 weeks now, feeling weak, tired, not eating alot and ive now had a persistant cough for 2 days and nights which is making me vomit and i h… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
I can't sleep at nights because of painful neuropathy and my
I can't sleep at nights because of painful neuropathy and my doctors are clueless how to help but to give me ambien and lortabs, but these drugs no longer work and I would like suggestions of how to s… read more
Doctor Marcus
Doctor Marcus
Asst Professor of Emergency Medicine
Doctoral Degree
1,288 satisfied customers
I have AF. I'm on coumadin, and Atenolol( only 25 MG# I feel
I have AF. I'm on coumadin, and Atenolol( only 25 MG# ***** feel great. I'm only 59 year old. How long do I have to be on medication? My BP # with Atenolol) is 125/77/65… read more
Dr.Lori
Dr.Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x