Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

Would like this (2 page) report interpreted in layman's

Would like this (2 page)...
Would like this (2 page) report interpreted in layman's terms please. Thanks!
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
There were 4 areas imaged but only 1 report
Answered in 1 hour by:
3/17/2018
Medicaldoctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 655
Experience: MBBS/MS
Verified

Hello and welcome to Justanswer,I shall be consulting you today.

Subtle edema means there is small amount of fluid collection in your vastus muscles on both sides.This is due to Myositis that you have.

There is also some edema (fluid collection) along your lower legs muscles which is also due to myositis.

There are no other abnormalities meaning your nerves,joints,lower leg bones and size of muscles is Normal.

There is no atrophy means there is no shrinking or shortening of muscles.

Let me know if you have any queries.

Please do leave a positive 5 star rating by simply clicking on the stars on top left or bottom corner of this thread.

Thank you.

Best wishes

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thank you very much for your answer. Could such a result be caused by anything other than myositis? If so, what might that be?

No this is due to myositis most likely as you do have a history of myositis.

It can be due to an injury or any infection as well.

But your report is more consistent with myositis.

You're welcome :)

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thank you again. So do the descriptions of edema and other findings as “mild” or “equivocal” have any bearing on severity of symptoms as per muscle weakness?

Yes these suggest that condition myositis is not severe at the moment

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Unfortunately the symptoms have been severe for 4+ years and am in a wheelchair, unable to stand or bear weight. Does that mean this result does not align with such a condition?

I'm very sorry to hear about that.

This depends on your previous reports.We can compare both to see if this is getting worse or not.

In this report it clearly says no atrophy and subtle edema

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Just to confirm, atrophy would show on this type of imaging?

Yes

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
would there be atrophy after 4 years of not walking?
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Sorry, but this is why I’m so confused

It depends and varies from person to person.

If there is physiotherapy then it is possible to not have any atrophy even after 4 years

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thank you again. Do these photos show atrophy?

You're welcome.

I can't appreciate any muscle wasting in these 4 images.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Does that mean you can’t tell or that you can see there is no muscle wasting or atrophy?
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Doctor who ordered the MRIs said he saw a significant amount of atrophy on his exam so having trouble understanding how the report doesn’t show any (no longer see this doctor)
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
it is visible to me even before I became wheelchair dependent
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Also, there is no other report of this area for comparison. History of infectious myositis from 2012; around that time there was an MRI of the presumed infectious source (foot) but this is the first study done of the leg muscles.

You see in order to tell accurately whether there is any atrophy or not, an examination is required.

The diameter of both leg muscles is measured.

From pictures I can only tell if there is some gross or severe atrophy which is not visible.

I'm not sure why this report is not matching with your previous examination findings.

As this depends on the judgement of the doctor you had previously and the radiologist who reported this MRI.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I see, thank you for trying :). Would this kind of report (no atrophy or other muscle breakdown, etc) be expected to be found for someone who hasn’t stood or walked for nearly 4 years and is 20 yrs old?
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
With only aqua therapy

Yes indeed this report can be expected.

It is possible not to have any atrophy.

You see MRI can easily tell and pick any atrophy.It is not something that can be missed.

You're welcome :)

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
being completely inactive for this period of time wouldn’t impact muscle size or strength? Or is that different from atrophy?

Yes it might not cause any atrophy if the diet is good.

Atrophy can be due to so many other reasons as well

Ask Your Own Medical Question

Please don't forget to click on the stars on top left corner to rate this positively with 5 stars.You won;t be charged anything for rating positively.

Thank you

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Is there anything other than atrophy that could cause legs to look withered and I’d have to describe as “dented” on the quads and front of calves?

Yes this can be simply due to lack of exercise.As you haven't walked for 4 years now.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
what is that, low muscle tone? I’m wondering if doctors are saying “atrophy” when that’s what they actually mean

Low muscle tone means muscles are weak.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Would low muscle tone / weak muscles show up on an mri as well? If so, did it show in this report?
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I’m sorry, I’m just having so much trouble making sense of this

No MRI tells if there is any atrophy or not.

It does not tell about tone.

Tone and strength are assessed by examination.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Ok thank you, ***** ***** I’ve got it now. Muscle MRI pretty much tells if there is a problem with or in the muscle itself, correct? So if the muscle weakness is due to a signal not getting to the otherwise healthy muscle, it would not show on this type of test? So myositis does not refer to a problem of muscle but a problem elsewhere in the process that could cause the muscle to become weak?
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Because atrophy is a problem with the muscle

Atrophy just tells about the size of the muscle.

It does not tell about the strength or tone.

Myositis is an inflammation of muscles.

It does not necessarily cause any atrophy.

Medicaldoctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 655
Experience: MBBS/MS
Verified
Medicaldoctor and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Medicaldoctor Your Own Question
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 655
655 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS/MS

Medicaldoctor is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,780 satisfied customers


Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,746 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,463 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

14,592 satisfied customers


< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
MY lipitor intercostal is slowly improving and has moved
MY lipitor intercostal is slowly improving and has moved slightly from rib 7-8 to rib 5-6 right side only. Ribs 7-8 feel fine now. I have been off lipitor for 8 days now. I have had these symptoms mul… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,094 satisfied customers
Is muscle wastage in the hand permanent after Ulnar nerve
Hello DrIs muscle wastage in the hand permanent after Ulnar nerve entrapment? As in 3 week's I'm due for surgery in my elbow on the right side of will be having ulnar nerve transposition. Do the hand … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,003 satisfied customers
I need advice from a doctor. How can I support my pain with
I need advice from a doctor. How can I support my pain with my ankylosing spondylitis. I go to physiotherapy and take nurofen… read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
1,705 satisfied customers
I am experiencing shoulder pain. i experience the pain when
Hello doctor i am experiencing shoulder pain. i experience the pain when i raise by left hand laterally and backward. the pain is not severe but it is haulting by workout sessiosn. please advise medic… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
3,810 satisfied customers
I just had an MRI and have a gluteus medius tear. I'm
I just had an MRI and have a gluteus medius tear . I'm starting PT at the end of the week - how long will it take to get better? … read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Surgeon in Traumatology and Orthopedics
742 satisfied customers
An MRI has revealed swelling and inflammation in the soft
An MRI has revealed swelling and inflammation in the soft tissue of my hip. What can I do? … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,788 satisfied customers
I have lumps on my nuckles and had blood work today and
Second opinion] I have lumps on my nuckles and had blood work today and don't understand the results. … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,981 satisfied customers
Prudedal neurogloa. How is this treated for a man? Will not
Prudedal neurogloa. How is this treated for a man? Will not do surgery. But burning in anus, perinium and tip of penis off and on. Especially after ejaculation. Walking helps, ice helps. When sleeping… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
1,018 satisfied customers
I have mild bilateral bronchiectasis. My main complaint is
I have mild bilateral bronchiectasis. My main complaint is shortness of breath. At a recent doctor's visit, I was talking to the PA who also had bronchiectasis, and he said what has done very well for… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,463 satisfied customers
A friend of mine (75 years old) is interested in using a
A friend of mine (75 years old) is interested in using a physiotherapy service in the neighborhood. Since the service is $120 per hour it can get very expensive after a while. Therefore, she would lik… read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
767 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed (by CTSCAN) with Bronchiectisis--some
I have been diagnosed (by CTSCAN) with Bronchiectisis--some kind of tiny nodules or entities in the airwaves of my lungs. I was on Inhalers but although I rinsed my mouth carefully I still seemed to g… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,489 satisfied customers
Got a tight lower back after sport activity, is it ok to go
Got a tight lower back after sport activity, is it ok to go for 1. sports massage to relieve the pain / muscles or is it better to go to osteopath ? 2.Is it ok to go to physiotherapy for this? I reali… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
804 satisfied customers
My wife is 51 years old. She is in good health condition
My wife is 51 years old. She is in good health condition without any health issues. During the past month and a half. she started to feel pain in the middle of her arm. The pain source is from the ins… read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
Doctor
655 satisfied customers
Dr, i had my third session of physiotherapy today, the
Dr, i had my third session of physiotherapy today , the physiotherapasit kept the machine today on back left shoulder blade ... the machine on certain intervals vibrate which made some wiered feeling … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
Dr, i had my third session of physiotherapy today, the
Dr, i had my third session of physiotherapy today , the physiotherapasit kept the machine today on back left shoulder blade ... the machine on certain intervals vibrate which made some wiered feeling … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,981 satisfied customers
Dr, i have two questions 1) i started to have physiotherapy
Dr, i have two questions1) i started to have physiotherapy of my back yesterday but the pain increased after that, does physiotherapy have any side effects or can damage back more2) this back pain in … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,981 satisfied customers
Dr, i have two questions 1) i started to have physiotherapy
Dr, i have two questions1) i started to have physiotherapy of my back yesterday but the pain increased after that, does physiotherapy have any side effects or can damage back more2) this back pain in … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
2,968 satisfied customers
I have two questions 1) i started to have physiotherapy of
i have two questions1) i started to have physiotherapy of my back yesterday but the pain increased after that, does physiotherapy have any side effects or can damage back more2) this back pain in spin… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,489 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x