Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My platelet count is 409. The lab's normal range is 150-379.

Customer Question
My platelet count is...

My platelet count is 409. The lab's normal range is 150-379. What should I do?

Doctor's Assistant: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?

Not sure which are associated. I have been extremely tired for a long period of time, I am anemic (9.7), and I have had significant weight loss (approx. 50 lbs.) without dieting.

Doctor's Assistant: Have you been keeping a personal medical record?

Somewhat, yes.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

My Ferritin is 8.

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/16/2018
Doctor: Sumanth Amperayani, Board Certified MD replied 1 month ago
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 597
Experience: Consultant Pediatrician at Kanchi Kamakoti CHILDS Trust Hospital
Verified
Hello
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Sumanth Amperayani, Board Certified MD replied 1 month ago
Hi...Welcome to Just Answer. I am Dr. Sumanth Amperayani and I am here to help you today. I have 13 years of experience in the field of Health Care at a tertiary care referral hospital in Chennai, India. I will do my level best to alleviate your health concern. I am currently reviewing your question. I will be back in a moment to guide you further.
Kind regards ***** ***** Sumanth Amperayani
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Sumanth Amperayani, Board Certified MD replied 1 month ago
Hello... I understand your concern.I need some more information please.1. May I know your age and gender please?
2. Are you experiencing any chronic fever or severe body pains?
3. Are there any visible swellings in your neck region or armpits or in the groins?
4. Are you having any abdominal distension or pain?
5. Are you having any blood loss either in the motion or if you are a female, in the form of excessive periods?
6. Can you upload all your blood tests which you have done till now please?Please get back to me with the above information so that I can guide you better.Kind regards ***** ***** Sumanth Amperayani
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,750 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,863 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,604 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I am on the 3rd day of a beef bone diet. I am having
I am on the 3rd day of a beef bone diet. I am having increased stomach pain and bright orange diarrhea. I also have a terrible migraine. I might also add that I have numerous autoimmune disorders, Add… read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
1,710 satisfied customers
Will diet help reduce Uric Acid levels? yes, Aleve, he knows
will diet help reduce Uric Acid levels? JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking? Customer: yes, Aleve JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,035 satisfied customers
I was eating a Ketogenic diet - high in fat with no grains
I was eating a Ketogenic diet - high in fat with no grains but plenty of vegetables, and I noticed sometimes my kidneys hurt when I pee at night or run. It's not a debilitating pain, but it's briefly … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I recently started on a keto diet like 3 months ago. I
I recently started on a keto diet like 3 months ago. I noticed that my stools are very loose and yellow. Research and I believe that my body is not properly digesting fat. I went and got some digestiv… read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Surgeon in Traumatology and Orthopedics
745 satisfied customers
I am wanting to do a food elimation diet, I have a rash that
I am wanting to do a food elimation diet, I have a rash that comes and goes which I think may be related to a food allergy or intolerance. What do you recommend? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,172 satisfied customers
WHAT TYPEOF DIET HELPS KIDNEY DSEASE FROM PROGRESSING?
WHAT TYPEOF DIET HELPS KIDNEY DSEASE FROM PROGRESSING? … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Residency
109 satisfied customers
My son has been on a keto diet for 5 years .Fed thru the
My son has been on a keto diet for 5 years .Fed thru the g-tube. … read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
237 satisfied customers
I started the keto diet about 8 weeks ago and went into
I started the keto diet about 8 weeks ago and went into Ketosis. After about 3 weeks of walking in the evening air about 40 degrees I became sick. My stomach initially hurt and I was coughing a ton. T… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
2,987 satisfied customers
Is it possible to replace enzymes in your body through diet?
Is it possible to replace enzymes in your body through diet? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,507 satisfied customers
I am looking for a diet to lower liver enzymes. Weight gain,
Weight gain, abdominal bloating, right flank pain, elevated liver enzymes … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,172 satisfied customers
Is a Ketogenic diet helpful for Migraine as it was
Is a Ketogenic diet helpful for Migraine as it was prescribed for epilepsy and those two are related… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
Can a low carb diet change the composition of my breastmilk
Can a low carb diet change the composition of my breastmilk so that my baby is malnourished (and is also in ketosis)? Or does it potentially just limit the amount of milk I produce? What is the minimu… read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
538 satisfied customers
What is the best diet for a person with Dementia. This
this question is about my step daughter. She is taking aerosept,not spelled correctly, daily … read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
What diet if you suffer diverticulitis. Antibiotic when
Second opinion] What diet if you suffer diverticulitis… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,746 satisfied customers
Second opinion] What diet if you suffer diverticulitisJA:
Second opinion] What diet if you suffer diverticulitis… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,985 satisfied customers
What diet if you suffer diverticulitis. Antibiotic when
Had alarrge bowel résection for cancer 10 years ago had a colonoscopy1month ago ok showed diverticuli … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,022 satisfied customers
Diet for sibo. What diet is prescribed for Sibo. I take
diet for sibo JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking? Customer: what diet is prescribed for Sibo JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor shou… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,746 satisfied customers
My husband is on an elimination diet. One of the things he
My husband is on an elimination diet. One of the things he has to eliminate is soy. Should he avoid soybean oil as well?… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,867 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x