Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I have a question about pancreatic cancer. I was diagnosed
Yes. I was diagnosed with pancreatitis two weeks ago with elevated pancreas and liver enzymes. My pancrease enzymes went down but my liver is still elevated. I've had weird pains on my right side. Anything from a burning sensation, to dull, sharp or ting of pain. I went from having diaherra to now constipation. No other symptom beside feeling like something is trapped under my rib. I'm afraid it's cancer. I have a CT and MRI in hospital, would this have shown cancer? … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
3,225 satisfied customers
I've been having diarrhea and loose bowels for about 6
Hi. I've been having diarrhea and loose bowels for about 6 weeks. My stools are yellow brown in color. I had a colonoscopy that came out normal. My gastroenterologist has me on a probiotic, diet chang… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Dr Bray My husband had his yearly blood check- look below
Dr BrayMy husband had his yearly blood check- look below And we knew about the high cholesterol for- it is familial type and high. He went on atorvastatin 10 mg after these results. But his alt was 47… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I am 31 years old 6ft tall and weight 285 pounds. I haven't
I am 31 years old 6ft tall and weight 285 pounds. I haven't been to the doctor in 3 years and just went and got my lab results back. these numbers scare me. Ive read up it says it may indicate liver d… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I had blood work that reflects alt enzymes elevated to 100
Hi I had blood work that reflects alt enzymes elevated to 100 the sat was I normal range. I have had high cholesterol for over 20 years currently at 270 no high blood pressure glucose 109 triglyceride… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I am a 54 year old menopausal female with a history of
I am a 54 year old menopausal female with a history of osteoarthritis, herniated cervical disks, anxiety, and high blood pressure. I went to my GP two weeks ago for mild abdominal pain and loose stool… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,875 satisfied customers
My ALP 102 range 50-136 My Alt 117 range 20-65 My AST 53
My ALP 102 range 50-136 My Alt 117 range 20-65 My AST 53 range 8-42 Triglycerides 389 A1C 8.2 Now I am so scared that I have liver cancer of something. My doctor told me it was ok but I had him send t… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,875 satisfied customers
Wanted your opionion as well, pt comes in with c/o of
wanted your opionion as well, pt comes in with c/o of fatigue and weight loss over 15 lbs in the past 6 weeks, epigastrium tender and luq pain like fullness lying down flat helps some, some gaurding o… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,875 satisfied customers
My liver enzymes were AST 125 and ALT 259 approx. one month
My liver enzymes were AST 125 and ALT 259 approx. one month ago and today the results are AST 269 and ALT 500. My doctor has set up an ultrasound for Monday and wants me to see a liver specialist ASAP… read more
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Radiologist
Doctoral Degree
1,688 satisfied customers
Can a liver panel w/ sgot at 238 and sggt at 94 be a
can a liver panel w/ sgot at 238 and sggt at 94 be a temporary occurence or is it indicative of chronic disease. pt. is 39 year old f giving birth 3 1/2 mos. ago. no alcohol, eats lots of fruits and v… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Recently diagnosed with elevated liver enzymes. No smoke or
recently diagnosed with elevated liver enzymes. No smoke or drink. Some abdominal pain just below the sternum ongoing for about 3 months. History of gallstones. Same blood tests reveal elevated choles… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have a family history of pancreatic/lung cancer my brother
I have a family history of pancreatic/lung cancer my brother died at 40 my father at 68 three years ago/ (mother already passed 8 years ago stroke at 68) My question is Im having symtoms like getting … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had two blood tests, 6 weeks apart, that the doctor says
I had two blood tests, 6 weeks apart, that the doctor says shows "elevated liver function". Of course, the nurse will not answer any questions. During the six weeks between tests I abstained from all … read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
What would be considered normal for transaminases of AST and
What would be considered normal for transaminases of AST and ALT in liver tests. After a bout of pancreatitis, the doctor reported "slightly elevated" levels of 53 and 33 respectively, with normal bil… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am 40 and suffer from health anxiety. I went in for
Hi, I am 40 and suffer from health anxiety. I went in for physical. All labs good but in my range for liver enzymes - 72 is at high range. Mine was 73. Doc wants to do an ultrasound. I am so scared it… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
If your live enzymes ast and alt were way out of wack and
if your live enzymes ast and alt were way out of wack and you are diabetic, where would you start to fix your live problem?… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
In a recent physical, my liver enzymes came back a little
In a recent physical, my liver enzymes came back a little elevated (less than 2x normal). I actually had the same result last year. They were the same, more or less, year over year. I got tested for h… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,724 satisfied customers
I just recently had an ultrasound due to a high liver
I just recently had an ultrasound due to a high liver enzymes; everything is normal (no cancer/hepatitis, etc.). What causes this and is it a precursor for liver problems later in life? I am a 48 year… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x