Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Several months back, my doctor ran a metabolic, liver and
Hello,Several months back, my doctor ran a metabolic, liver and kidney panel as routine to check that all my levels are okay (as I am on HTN medication Adalat CC, Hyzaar, and Tenex). I am 28, 6ft, 212… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I had routine blood work done and got my results back today.
I had routine blood work done and got my results back today. Everything looked great except my Alt was 120. What would cause this?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
What does a high mch, mcv and rdw but low mchc mean? I'm
What does a high mch, mcv and rdw but low mchc mean? I'm hypothyroid but the platelets are high and absolute neutrophils are very high and iron is high.… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I have diabetes, high blood pressure--both well-controlled,
I have diabetes, high blood pressure--both well-controlled, and I take Lipitor. Is it safe for me to take forskohlii for weight loss? If not, can you suggest some safer metabolism enhancers? Thanks so… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,731 satisfied customers
I've gained a total of 25 kg over a period of 24 months.
Hi Doc I've gained a total of 25 kg over a period of 24 months. According to my BMI I am really obese. Tried various diets and even consulted with dietician. I am on chronic anti-depressants. Would it… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,731 satisfied customers
I am 190 lbs and am an avid. I cannot seem to lose my mid
I am 190 lbs and am an avid walker. I cannot seem to lose my mid section. I do not need to wear a bathing suit or expect a perfect body but I would love to lose my tummy fat. Considering liposuction o… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,731 satisfied customers
I have just recieved some blood test results and now cant
Hi I have just recieved some blood test results and now cant see my doctor until tuesday, I am going out my mind with worry now, it says low lymphocyte count and low red blood cell count but i feel fi… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Senior Registrar Dept of Urology
Pursuing Masters
3,661 satisfied customers
I lost a lot of weight and became extremely dehydrated. I
I lost a lot of weight and became extremely dehydrated. I was put on a program to gain weight and was instructed to stop exercising. Now I have gained weight in the normal way. Its seems that a lot of… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
VITD25 = 25ng/ml, TSH = 1.24uIU/ml, T4 Free - 1.22 ng/dl,
VITD25 = 25ng/ml, TSH = 1.24uIU/ml, T4 Free - 1.22 ng/dl, Total T3 = 83ng/dl, Cholesterol is high, HDL is low, LDL is high and HOl/HDL Ration is 4.07. I have been exhausted for two years, no energy, g… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I was treated 3 years ago for an overactive thyroid and
I was treated 3 years ago for an overactive thyroid and eventually had to have radioactive iodine. My thyroid is now controlled but for the last 3 years my hair has been thinning badly and I am worrie… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,392 satisfied customers
My down syndrome daughter,(28), has weight loss, a stone
My down syndrome daughter,(28), has weight loss, a stone since Christmas. Has white cell count of 12,900, low blood pressure, fatigue and coeliac disease. Had open heart surgery in2003 (ASD Heart defe… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,785 satisfied customers
I am a 48 year old female in very good overall health. 5'7",
I am a 48 year old female in very good overall health. 5'7", 118-120. Besides having two children, I've only had surgery once for a low back injury, which I still have some nerve discomfort as a resul… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Signs & symptoms - Rapid weight gain, headaches, increased
Signs & symptoms - Rapid weight gain, headaches, increased hair growth, achey limbs (almost pins & needles), periods have changed. Was no change in diet or exercise until trying to lose the weight but… read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,663 satisfied customers
I ewxwnrly had some blood tests and found that I have a low
I ewxwnrly had some blood tests and found that I have a low iron count. I bought some GNC Iron supplements and it states there is 30mg. of Iron in each pill, along with other ingredients. The suggeste… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am hypothyroid. My Endo. Dr. said that my thyroid results
I am hypothyroid. My Endo. Dr. said that my thyroid results are normal, but I keep gaining weight. I am not a big eater. I am 5'4'' and weigh 160. Also I was diagnosed at the age of 12 with this. I'm … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,731 satisfied customers
I have always watched my diet and worked out? I haven't
I have always watched my diet and worked out? I haven't changed my eating habit at all but I have gained 6 pounds in the past 3 weeks. What could be the reason? I have had my thyroid checked and the l… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,731 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with Vitamin B12 Deficiency. I am a 28
I have been diagnosed with Vitamin B12 Deficiency. I am a 28 year old female. My levels at the beginning were 171 and after 4 weekly injections and I monthly, I only went up to 287. My doctor is makin… read more
HouseDoc
HouseDoc
Attending Neurologist
Doctoral Degree
1,313 satisfied customers
I have been at the same weight for 6yrs having been heavy I
I have been at the same weight for 6yrs having been heavy I lost 75pounds and kept it off as of august I started getting very tired more hungry than usual I had also just started taking chantix. I tha… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,731 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x